Championship
Cardiff City vs West Ham
Wed, 04 Nov 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Cardiff City vs West Ham Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Cardiff City vs West Ham carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 04/11 (Wednesday) at Cardiff City Stadium, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Cardiff City vs West Ham prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Cardiff City vs West Ham
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Cardiff City vs West Ham call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 03-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes West Ham the side to beat, with roughly 27% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Cardiff City Preview
Cardiff City reach this fixture 12 match into their Championship. Here is where The Bluebirds stand:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost
1.17 points per game
19 scored, at 1.58 a game
17 conceded, at 1.42 a game
The Bluebirds, season-wide
4 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jack Moylan, 6 goals
Most assists: Ollie Tanner, 4 assists
Recent results — Cardiff City
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 07:30
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 10:00
West Ham: how they are travelling
West Ham come in 12 matches into their Championship.
Here is what West Ham United F.C. have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost
1.83 points per game
32 scored, at 2.67 a game
15 conceded, at 1.25 a game
West Ham United F.C., season-wide
8 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jarrod Bowen, 7 goals
Most assists: Jarrod Bowen, 5 assists
Recent results — West Ham United F.C.
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 10:00
14/10/2026 15:00
09/10/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours West Ham
West Ham have generally come out ahead of The Bluebirds in their recent meetings.
From 9 match(es):
West Ham: 7 win(s)
Cardiff City: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 0
That trend is worth factoring into the Cardiff City vs West Ham prediction.
Form comparison Cardiff City vs West Ham
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Cardiff City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.17 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 1.46 | 2.17 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.54 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 83% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.92 | 2.34 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.16 | 1.87 |
Away Team
West Ham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
D
|
1.69 |
| Home |
L
L
D
W
W
|
1.43 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 43% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.92 | 4.14 | 3.67 |
| Scored | 2.54 | 2.57 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1.57 | 1.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 71% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.1 | 1.74 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.11 | 1.45 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Cardiff City vs West Ham
Match: Cardiff City vs West Ham
Competition: Championship
Date: Wednesday, 04/11/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Cardiff City Stadium
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Cardiff City vs WHUFC that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.42
League: 2.93
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
83%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
59%
League: 62%
Cards
4.83
League: 3.96
Corners
14.66
League: 10.5
Home Team
Cardiff City
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.17 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 1.46 | 2.17 | 0.86 |
| Conceded | 1.54 | 1 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 83% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 0% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.92 | 2.34 | 1.56 |
|
xGA
|
1.54 | 1.16 | 1.87 |
Away Team
West Ham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
D
|
1.69 |
| Home |
L
L
D
W
W
|
1.43 |
| Away |
W
W
D
W
D
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 43% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.92 | 4.14 | 3.67 |
| Scored | 2.54 | 2.57 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1.57 | 1.17 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 71% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.94 | 2.1 | 1.74 |
|
xGA
|
1.27 | 1.11 | 1.45 |
Corners
11.54 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of corners
11.54 / Match
Wolverhampton
(5)
Birmingham City
(3)
Middlesbrough
(4)
Watford
(6)
Blackburn Rovers
(6)
Charlton Athletic
(6)
Bolton Wanderers
(10)(8)
West Bromwich Albion
(13)
Southampton
(1)
Swansea City
(11)
Lincoln City
(4)
Queens Park Rangers
(11)
Millwall
(3)
Wrexham
Cards
2 / Match
+11% Cards / Match
West Ham received +11% more cards than Cardiff City in the Championship
2.23 / Match
Wolverhampton
(2)
Birmingham City
(1)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Watford
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(0)
Charlton Athletic
(5)
Bolton Wanderers
(2)(3)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Southampton
(2)
Swansea City
(2)
Lincoln City
(2)
Queens Park Rangers
(4)
Millwall
(1)
Wrexham
Goals Scored
1.46 / Match
+74%
West Ham is +74% better in terms of goals scored
2.54 / Match
Wolverhampton
(0)
Birmingham City
(1)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Watford
(5)
Blackburn Rovers
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(0)(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(2)
Southampton
(1)
Swansea City
(6)
Lincoln City
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
Millwall
(6)
Wrexham
Goals Conceded
1.54 / Match
+10%
Cardiff City condeded +10% more goals than West Ham
1.38 / Match
Wolverhampton
(3)
Birmingham City
(0)
Middlesbrough
(2)
Watford
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)(3)
West Bromwich Albion
(3)
Southampton
(0)
Swansea City
(0)
Lincoln City
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
Millwall
(0)
Wrexham
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Middlesbrough
|
13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 17 | 13 | 28 | 2.15 |
| 2 |
Southampton
|
13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 28 | 13 | 15 | 27 | 2.08 |
| 3 |
Swansea City
|
13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 26 | 2 |
| 4 |
Wolverhampton
|
13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 24 | 1.85 |
| 5 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 24 | 1.85 |
| 6 |
Birmingham City
|
13 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 1.77 |
| 7 |
Stoke City
|
13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 23 | 1.77 |
| 8 |
West Ham
|
13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 22 | 1.69 |
| 9 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 20 | 1.54 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 11 |
Portsmouth
|
13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 12 |
Millwall
|
13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 13 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 14 |
Bristol City
|
13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 18 | 1.38 |
| 15 |
Norwich City
|
13 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 15 | 1.15 |
| 16 |
Lincoln City
|
13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 15 | 1.15 |
| 17 |
Cardiff City
|
13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 14 | 1.08 |
| 18 |
Wrexham
|
13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | 1.08 |
| 19 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 14 | 1.08 |
| 20 |
Charlton Athletic
|
13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 14 | 1.08 |
| 21 |
Watford
|
13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 11 | 0.85 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
13 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 9 | 0.69 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 7 | 0.54 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 27 | -17 | 5 | 0.38 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Stoke City
Sheffield United
Portsmouth
Bristol City
Norwich City
Burnley
Derby County
Preston North End