Primera C
Cañuelas vs Luján
Sat, 05 Sep 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Jorge Alfredo Arín
Cañuelas vs Luján Prediction & Stats - Primera C 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Cañuelas vs Luján carries real history into this round of the Primera C.
The two sides meet on 05/09 (Saturday) at Estadio Jorge Alfredo Arín, 19:00 (UK time).
Read the Cañuelas vs Luján prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Cañuelas vs Luján
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Cañuelas vs Luján call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Luján
Last updated on 03-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Luján the side to beat, with roughly 35% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera C odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Cañuelas Preview
Cañuelas reach this fixture 26 match into their Primera C. Here is where Cañuelas stand:
In this competition
12 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost
1.73 points per game
29 scored, at 1.12 a game
18 conceded, at 0.69 a game
Cañuelas, season-wide
12 won, 9 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Cañuelas
31/08/2026 14:00
22/08/2026 14:00
15/08/2026 14:00
09/08/2026 14:00
03/08/2026 14:00
Luján: how they are travelling
Luján come in 26 matches into their Primera C.
Here is what Luján have produced:
In this competition
14 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost
1.88 points per game
37 scored, at 1.42 a game
19 conceded, at 0.73 a game
Luján, season-wide
14 won, 7 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Luján
29/08/2026 14:00
24/08/2026 14:00
16/08/2026 14:00
09/08/2026 14:00
04/08/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Luján
Luján have generally come out ahead of Cañuelas in their recent meetings.
From 14 match(es):
Luján: 6 win(s)
Cañuelas: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Cañuelas vs Luján prediction.
Form comparison Cañuelas vs Luján
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Cañuelas
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.73 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
D
|
1.58 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 42% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.81 | 1.42 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 1.12 | 0.83 | 1.36 |
| Conceded | 0.69 | 0.58 | 0.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 50% | 43% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 42% | 7% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.13 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.86 | 1.18 |
Away Team
Luján
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.88 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.62 |
| Away |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.15 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 46% | 62% |
| Goals | 2.15 | 2.15 | 2.15 |
| Scored | 1.42 | 1.38 | 1.46 |
| Conceded | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 46% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 31% | 54% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 31% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.43 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
0.89 | 0.82 | 0.96 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
There is a significant gap in class and quality between Cañuelas and Luján, which is all too clear in their recent statistics and performances. But despite this disparity, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
Luján has shown signs of promise in their past performances, enough to convince us that they can indeed take a point from their much stronger opponents in their upcoming matchup.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals
Cañuelas vs Luján is set up to be a tough match, and we expect it to go over 2.5 goals.
With bookmakers offering odds of 2.31 on this outcome, there’s great value in betting on three or more goals being scored, especially considering the attacking strength of both teams.
Fixture information - Cañuelas vs Luján
Match: Cañuelas vs Luján
Competition: Primera C
Date: Saturday, 05/09/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Jorge Alfredo Arín
More Primera C predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera C predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Cañuelas vs Luján that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.79
League: 1.89
Both Teams to Score
36%
League: 36%
Over 1.5+
51%
League: 56%
Over 2.5+
28%
League: 28%
Cards
0
League: 0.03
Corners
8.91
League: 8.15
Home Team
Cañuelas
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.73 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
D
|
1.58 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
W
|
1.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 42% | 50% |
| Goals | 1.81 | 1.42 | 2.14 |
| Scored | 1.12 | 0.83 | 1.36 |
| Conceded | 0.69 | 0.58 | 0.79 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 33% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 50% | 43% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 42% | 7% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.17 | 1.13 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.86 | 1.18 |
Away Team
Luján
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
L
|
1.88 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.62 |
| Away |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.15 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 46% | 62% |
| Goals | 2.15 | 2.15 | 2.15 |
| Scored | 1.42 | 1.38 | 1.46 |
| Conceded | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Both Teams to Score | 42% | 46% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 42% | 31% | 54% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 31% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.43 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
0.89 | 0.82 | 0.96 |
Corners
7 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Luján received +10% more corners than Cañuelas in the Primera C
7.7 / Match
General Lamadrid
(1)
Leones de Rosario
(4)
Estrella del Sur
(4)
Atlas
(2)
Yupanqui
(5)
Deportivo Muñiz
(5)
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
(7)(5)
Deportivo Muñiz
(5)
Deportivo Español
(2)
Lugano
(6)
Central Córdoba
(3)
Estrella del Sur
(4)
Claypole
(4)
Central Ballester
Cards
0 / Match
Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
0 / Match
General Lamadrid
(0)
Leones de Rosario
(0)
Estrella del Sur
(0)
Atlas
(0)
Yupanqui
(0)
Deportivo Muñiz
(-1)
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
(0)(-1)
Deportivo Muñiz
(0)
Deportivo Español
(0)
Lugano
(-1)
Central Córdoba
(0)
Estrella del Sur
(0)
Claypole
(0)
Central Ballester
Goals Scored
1.12 / Match
+27%
Luján is +27% better in terms of goals scored
1.42 / Match
General Lamadrid
(2)
Leones de Rosario
(1)
Estrella del Sur
(1)
Atlas
(0)
Yupanqui
(2)
Deportivo Muñiz
(0)
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
(1)(4)
Deportivo Muñiz
(0)
Deportivo Español
(2)
Lugano
(1)
Central Córdoba
(2)
Estrella del Sur
(3)
Claypole
(3)
Central Ballester
Goals Conceded
0.69 / Match
+5%
Luján condeded +5% more goals than Cañuelas
0.73 / Match
General Lamadrid
(0)
Leones de Rosario
(0)
Estrella del Sur
(2)
Atlas
(2)
Yupanqui
(1)
Deportivo Muñiz
(1)
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
(0)(0)
Deportivo Muñiz
(0)
Deportivo Español
(1)
Lugano
(2)
Central Córdoba
(0)
Estrella del Sur
(1)
Claypole
(1)
Central Ballester
Primera C Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Luján
|
26 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 37 | 19 | 18 | 49 | 1.88 |
| 2 |
Sacachispas
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 3 |
Cañuelas
|
26 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 29 | 18 | 11 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 4 |
Lugano
|
26 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 30 | 23 | 7 | 40 | 1.54 |
| 5 |
Leones de Rosario
|
26 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 40 | 1.54 |
| 6 |
Centro Español
|
26 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 33 | 23 | 10 | 39 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Estrella del Sur
|
26 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 39 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Berazategui
|
26 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 9 |
Juventud Unida
|
26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 32 | 25 | 7 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 10 |
Deportivo Español
|
26 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 11 |
Puerto Nuevo
|
26 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 12 |
Mercedes
|
26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 13 |
Victoriano Arenas
|
26 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 14 |
Central Córdoba
|
26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 15 |
General Lamadrid
|
26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 22 | 25 | -3 | 36 | 1.38 |
| 16 |
Sportivo Barracas
|
26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 35 | 1.35 |
| 17 |
Atlas
|
26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 35 | 1.35 |
| 18 |
Yupanqui
|
26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 33 | 1.27 |
| 19 |
El Porvenir
|
26 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 33 | 1.27 |
| 20 |
Central Ballester
|
26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 31 | 1.19 |
| 21 |
Defensores de Cambaceres
|
26 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 29 | 1.12 |
| 22 |
Fénix
|
26 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 27 | 1.04 |
| 23 |
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
|
26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 26 | 45 | -19 | 27 | 1.04 |
| 24 |
Claypole
|
26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 19 | 34 | -15 | 26 | 1 |
| 25 |
JJ Urquiza
|
26 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 24 | 0.92 |
| 26 |
Deportivo Paraguayo
|
26 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 24 | 0.92 |
| 27 |
Argentino Rosario
|
26 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 24 | 32 | -8 | 22 | 0.85 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Muñiz
|
26 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 30 | -13 | 22 | 0.85 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Sacachispas
Centro Español
Berazategui
Juventud Unida
Puerto Nuevo
Mercedes
Victoriano Arenas
Sportivo Barracas
El Porvenir
Defensores de Cambaceres
Fénix
JJ Urquiza
Deportivo Paraguayo
Argentino Rosario