Eredivisie
Cambuur vs AZ
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 13:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Kooi Stadion
Cambuur vs AZ Prediction & Stats - Eredivisie 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Cambuur vs AZ carries real history into this round of the Eredivisie.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Kooi Stadion, 13:30 (UK time).
Read the Cambuur vs AZ prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Cambuur vs AZ
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Cambuur vs AZ call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or AZ
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes AZ the side to beat, with roughly 13% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Eredivisie odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Cambuur Preview
Cambuur reach this fixture 8 match into their Eredivisie. Here is where The Yellow-Blues stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
11 scored, at 1.38 a game
19 conceded, at 2.38 a game
The Yellow-Blues, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rafik el Arguioui, 4 goals
Most assists: Nicolas Binder, 2 assists
Recent results — Cambuur
11/10/2026 08:30
19/09/2026 10:30
12/09/2026 15:00
06/09/2026 08:30
30/08/2026 14:00
AZ: how they are travelling
AZ come in 8 matches into their Eredivisie.
Here is what AZ Alkmaar have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2.38 points per game
18 scored, at 2.25 a game
8 conceded, at 1 a game
AZ Alkmaar, season-wide
8 won, 1 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ro-Zangelo Daal, 4 goals
Most assists: Mateo Chávez García, 3 assists
Recent results — AZ Alkmaar
15/10/2026 12:45
10/10/2026 12:45
20/09/2026 08:30
16/09/2026 15:00
11/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours AZ
AZ have generally come out ahead of The Yellow-Blues in their recent meetings.
From 11 match(es):
AZ: 7 win(s)
Cambuur: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Cambuur vs AZ prediction.
Form comparison Cambuur vs AZ
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Cambuur
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 4.75 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.38 | 1.5 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 2.38 | 3.25 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 50% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.17 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.73 | 1.56 |
Away Team
AZ
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
W
|
2.38 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.18 | 2.08 | 2.28 |
|
xGA
|
0.98 | 0.84 | 1.13 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Cambuur vs AZ
Match: Cambuur vs AZ
Competition: Eredivisie
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 13:30 (UK time)
Venue: Kooi Stadion
More Eredivisie predictions
Explore the rest of our Eredivisie predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for SCC vs AZ that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4.13
League: 3.74
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 69%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 90%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 72%
Cards
2.75
League: 2.86
Corners
11.75
League: 10.47
Home Team
Cambuur
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Goals | 3.75 | 4.75 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.38 | 1.5 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 2.38 | 3.25 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 50% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.26 | 1.17 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.73 | 1.56 |
Away Team
AZ
Netherlands - Eredivisie
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
W
W
|
2.38 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Goals | 3.25 | 3 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.18 | 2.08 | 2.28 |
|
xGA
|
0.98 | 0.84 | 1.13 |
Corners
9.76 / Match
+23% Corners / Match
AZ received +23% more corners than Cambuur in the Eredivisie
12 / Match
PEC Zwolle
(5)
ADO Den Haag
(3)
NEC
(4)
Telstar
(2)
Twente
(2)
Feyenoord
(3)
Fortuna Sittard
(7)(6)
Feyenoord
(5)
Telstar
(11)
Willem II
(3)
Heerenveen
(8)
Go Ahead Eagles
(15)
Fortuna Sittard
(9)
Utrecht
Cards
1.75 / Match
+55% Cards / Match
Cambuur received +55% more cards than AZ in the Eredivisie
1.13 / Match
PEC Zwolle
(3)
ADO Den Haag
(2)
NEC
(2)
Telstar
(4)
Twente
(1)
Feyenoord
(0)
Fortuna Sittard
(2)(3)
Feyenoord
(1)
Telstar
(0)
Willem II
(2)
Heerenveen
(0)
Go Ahead Eagles
(1)
Fortuna Sittard
(2)
Utrecht
Goals Scored
1.38 / Match
+63%
AZ is +63% better in terms of goals scored
2.25 / Match
PEC Zwolle
(1)
ADO Den Haag
(1)
NEC
(3)
Telstar
(2)
Twente
(1)
Feyenoord
(2)
Fortuna Sittard
(1)(0)
Feyenoord
(1)
Telstar
(1)
Willem II
(3)
Heerenveen
(5)
Go Ahead Eagles
(2)
Fortuna Sittard
(4)
Utrecht
Goals Conceded
2.38 / Match
+58%
Cambuur condeded +58% more goals than AZ
1 / Match
PEC Zwolle
(0)
ADO Den Haag
(1)
NEC
(0)
Telstar
(2)
Twente
(4)
Feyenoord
(5)
Fortuna Sittard
(3)(2)
Feyenoord
(0)
Telstar
(1)
Willem II
(2)
Heerenveen
(2)
Go Ahead Eagles
(0)
Fortuna Sittard
(1)
Utrecht
Eredivisie Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Feyenoord
|
8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 7 | 20 | 20 | 2.5 |
| 2 |
PSV
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 3 |
AZ
|
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 19 | 2.38 |
| 4 |
Twente
|
8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 2.13 |
| 5 |
Ajax
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 6 |
Groningen
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Fortuna Sittard
|
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Excelsior
|
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 9 |
Go Ahead Eagles
|
8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 1.38 |
| 10 |
Heerenveen
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 1.13 |
| 11 |
NEC
|
8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 9 | 1.13 |
| 12 |
Cambuur
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 8 | 1 |
| 13 |
Utrecht
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 8 | 1 |
| 14 |
Telstar
|
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 15 |
Sparta Rotterdam
|
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 6 | 0.75 |
| 16 |
PEC Zwolle
|
8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 21 | -15 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 17 |
ADO Den Haag
|
8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 3 | 0.38 |
| 18 |
Willem II
|
8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 23 | -16 | 2 | 0.25 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
PSV
Ajax
Groningen
Excelsior
Sparta Rotterdam