Championship
Burnley vs Wolverhampton
Fri, 16 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Turf Moor
Burnley vs Wolverhampton Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Burnley vs Wolverhampton carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 16/10 (Friday) at Turf Moor, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the Burnley vs Wolverhampton prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Burnley vs Wolverhampton
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Burnley vs Wolverhampton call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Wolverhampton the side to beat, with roughly 31% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Burnley Preview
Burnley reach this fixture 9 match into their Championship. Here is where Burnley F.C. stand:
In this competition
1 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
0.78 points per game
13 scored, at 1.44 a game
17 conceded, at 1.89 a game
Burnley F.C., season-wide
1 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Zeki Amdouni, 3 goals
Most assists: Lucas Pires, 3 assists
Recent results — Burnley
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 10:00
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 10:00
08/09/2026 14:45
Wolverhampton: how they are travelling
Wolverhampton come in 8 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Wolves have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
1.75 points per game
15 scored, at 1.88 a game
11 conceded, at 1.38 a game
Wolves, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fernando López González, 4 goals
Most assists: André Trindade da Costa Neto, 2 assists
Recent results — Wolves
13/10/2026 14:45
10/10/2026 10:00
20/09/2026 07:00
16/09/2026 14:45
13/09/2026 07:00
The head-to-head favours Burnley
Recent meetings have tended to go Burnley's way against Wolverhampton.
From 22 match(es):
Burnley: 8 win(s)
Wolverhampton: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 7
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Burnley vs Wolverhampton prediction.
Form comparison Burnley vs Wolverhampton
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Burnley
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
D
|
0.8 |
| Home |
D
D
L
D
D
|
0.8 |
| Away |
W
L
D
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3 | 3.8 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.3 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.36 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Wolverhampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
D
|
1.56 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3.5 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 1.78 | 2 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.56 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.83 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.12 | 1.44 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Wolverhampton to Win
Simply put, we see Wolverhampton coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 2.36 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5
Based on our research, Burnley vs Wolverhampton is shaping up to be a defensive match.
The stats suggest a careful approach from both teams, making under 2.5 goals a strong pick.
Fixture information - Burnley vs Wolverhampton
Match: Burnley vs Wolverhampton
Competition: Championship
Date: Friday, 16/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Turf Moor
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Clarets vs Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.1
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
80%
League: 66%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 63%
Cards
3.8
League: 3.92
Corners
11.2
League: 10.51
Home Team
Burnley
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
D
|
0.8 |
| Home |
D
D
L
D
D
|
0.8 |
| Away |
W
L
D
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.4 | 3 | 3.8 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.47 | 1.3 | 1.64 |
|
xGA
|
1.52 | 1.36 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Wolverhampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
D
|
1.56 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
|
1.75 |
| Away |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.33 | 3.5 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 1.78 | 2 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.56 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.63 | 1.83 | 1.48 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.12 | 1.44 |
Corners
9.5 / Match
+15% Corners / Match
Wolverhampton received +15% more corners than Burnley in the Championship
10.89 / Match
Charlton Athletic
(7)
Watford
(2)
Derby County
(4)
Swansea City
(6)
Wrexham
(4)
Bristol City
(5)
Middlesbrough
(5)(9)
Bolton Wanderers
(6)
Middlesbrough
(8)
West Bromwich Albion
(9)
Sheffield United
(4)
Birmingham City
(7)
West Ham
(7)
Stoke City
Cards
2.1 / Match
+46% Cards / Match
Burnley received +46% more cards than Wolverhampton in the Championship
1.44 / Match
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Watford
(0)
Derby County
(4)
Swansea City
(1)
Wrexham
(3)
Bristol City
(3)
Middlesbrough
(2)(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(3)
Middlesbrough
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Sheffield United
(1)
Birmingham City
(1)
West Ham
(1)
Stoke City
Goals Scored
1.5 / Match
+19%
Wolverhampton is +19% better in terms of goals scored
1.78 / Match
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Watford
(4)
Derby County
(1)
Swansea City
(1)
Wrexham
(1)
Bristol City
(1)
Middlesbrough
(1)(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(0)
Middlesbrough
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Sheffield United
(2)
Birmingham City
(2)
West Ham
(4)
Stoke City
Goals Conceded
1.9 / Match
+18%
Burnley condeded +18% more goals than Wolverhampton
1.56 / Match
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Watford
(0)
Derby County
(1)
Swansea City
(3)
Wrexham
(1)
Bristol City
(2)
Middlesbrough
(1)(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Middlesbrough
(0)
West Bromwich Albion
(0)
Sheffield United
(2)
Birmingham City
(4)
West Ham
(1)
Stoke City
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Swansea City
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 3 |
Southampton
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
West Ham
|
10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 5 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 6 |
Birmingham City
|
10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 17 | 1.7 |
| 8 |
Stoke City
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Wolverhampton
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Millwall
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 12 |
Bristol City
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 13 |
Charlton Athletic
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 14 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 18 | -3 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 15 |
Sheffield United
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 16 |
Portsmouth
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
Wrexham
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Lincoln City
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Cardiff City
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| 20 |
Norwich City
|
10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 21 |
Burnley
|
10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 22 |
Watford
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Southampton
Queens Park Rangers
Blackburn Rovers
Millwall
Portsmouth
Lincoln City
Cardiff City
Norwich City
Preston North End