Segunda División
Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 13:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Municipal de El Plantío
Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II Prediction & Stats - Segunda División 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II carries real history into this round of the Segunda División.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Estadio Municipal de El Plantío, 13:00 (UK time).
Read the Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Burgos CF the side to beat, with roughly 55% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Segunda División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Burgos CF Preview
Burgos CF reach this fixture 12 match into their Segunda División. Here is where Burgaleses stand:
In this competition
6 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.75 points per game
17 scored, at 1.42 a game
13 conceded, at 1.08 a game
Burgaleses, season-wide
7 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Álex Forés Mendoza, 3 goals
Most assists: Javier Llabrés, 4 assists
Recent results — Burgos CF
01/11/2026 12:30
29/10/2026 15:00
26/10/2026 15:30
18/10/2026 15:00
12/10/2026 10:15
Celta de Vigo II: how they are travelling
Celta de Vigo II come in 12 matches into their Segunda División.
Here is what Celta de Vigo II have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost
1.08 points per game
18 scored, at 1.5 a game
23 conceded, at 1.92 a game
Celta de Vigo II, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alvaro Marin Sesma, 7 goals
Most assists: Frank Germain Jonathan Miller, 2 assists
Recent results — Celta de Vigo II
31/10/2026 13:30
24/10/2026 12:30
19/10/2026 14:30
10/10/2026 15:00
04/10/2026 10:15
The head-to-head favours Burgos CF
Recent meetings have tended to go Burgos CF's way against Celta de Vigo II.
From 12 match(es):
Burgos CF: 8 win(s)
Celta de Vigo II: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 3
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II prediction.
Form comparison Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Burgos CF
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
L
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.57 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.42 | 1.57 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.08 | 1 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 57% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.32 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.24 | 1.99 |
Away Team
Celta de Vigo II
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
W
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
D
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.42 | 3.71 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.86 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.92 | 1.86 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 86% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.49 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.49 | 1.86 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II
Match: Burgos CF vs Celta de Vigo II
Competition: Segunda División
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 13:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Municipal de El Plantío
More Segunda División predictions
Explore the rest of our Segunda División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Blanquinegros vs Celta de Vigo II that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.79
League: 2.74
Both Teams to Score
49%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
69%
League: 76%
Over 2.5+
42%
League: 50%
Cards
6.03
League: 5.66
Corners
7.37
League: 9.23
Home Team
Burgos CF
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
L
|
1.75 |
| Home |
D
W
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
W
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.57 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.42 | 1.57 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.08 | 1 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 57% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.24 | 1.32 | 1.12 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.24 | 1.99 |
Away Team
Celta de Vigo II
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
W
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Away |
L
L
L
W
D
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 29% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.42 | 3.71 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1.86 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.92 | 1.86 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 86% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 0% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 25% | 14% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.49 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.49 | 1.86 |
Corners
9.08 / Match
+1% Corners / Match
Burgos CF received +1% more corners than Celta de Vigo II in the Segunda División
9 / Match
CD Castellón
(1)
FC Andorra
(3)
CE Sabadell FC
(10)
Granada CF
(4)
Almería
(3)
CD Eldense
(2)
UD Las Palmas
(4)(4)
Córdoba
(2)
Girona
(4)
CD Tenerife
(1)
Real Sociedad II
(6)
Sporting Gijón
(3)
CE Sabadell FC
(5)
Almería
Cards
2.5 / Match
+20% Cards / Match
Celta de Vigo II received +20% more cards than Burgos CF in the Segunda División
3 / Match
CD Castellón
(3)
FC Andorra
(1)
CE Sabadell FC
(2)
Granada CF
(4)
Almería
(3)
CD Eldense
(3)
UD Las Palmas
(3)(2)
Córdoba
(3)
Girona
(3)
CD Tenerife
(3)
Real Sociedad II
(2)
Sporting Gijón
(2)
CE Sabadell FC
(1)
Almería
Goals Scored
1.42 / Match
+6%
Celta de Vigo II is +6% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
CD Castellón
(1)
FC Andorra
(3)
CE Sabadell FC
(1)
Granada CF
(0)
Almería
(1)
CD Eldense
(1)
UD Las Palmas
(2)(2)
Córdoba
(1)
Girona
(1)
CD Tenerife
(4)
Real Sociedad II
(2)
Sporting Gijón
(1)
CE Sabadell FC
(0)
Almería
Goals Conceded
1.08 / Match
+44%
Celta de Vigo II condeded +44% more goals than Burgos CF
1.92 / Match
CD Castellón
(1)
FC Andorra
(2)
CE Sabadell FC
(0)
Granada CF
(1)
Almería
(2)
CD Eldense
(0)
UD Las Palmas
(1)(2)
Córdoba
(5)
Girona
(1)
CD Tenerife
(1)
Real Sociedad II
(3)
Sporting Gijón
(1)
CE Sabadell FC
(2)
Almería
Segunda División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
CD Castellón
|
12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 5 | 18 | 27 | 2.25 |
| 2 |
Almería
|
12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 26 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
SD Eibar
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 23 | 1.92 |
| 4 |
Granada CF
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 23 | 1.92 |
| 5 |
Sporting Gijón
|
12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 22 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
Girona
|
12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 21 | 1.75 |
| 7 |
Burgos CF
|
12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 21 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Mallorca
|
11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 9 |
Real Oviedo
|
11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 10 |
CE Sabadell FC
|
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 1.42 |
| 11 |
Córdoba
|
12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 16 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
CD Tenerife
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 13 |
CD Eldense
|
12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 14 |
UD Las Palmas
|
11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 15 |
Celta de Vigo II
|
12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 23 | -5 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 16 |
Real Valladolid
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 17 |
Leganés
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 16 | -9 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 18 |
Real Sociedad II
|
12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 11 | 0.92 |
| 19 |
Cádiz
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 20 |
FC Andorra
|
11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 21 |
Albacete Balompié
|
12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 7 | 0.58 |
| 22 |
Ceuta
|
12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 27 | -17 | 5 | 0.42 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
SD Eibar
Mallorca
Real Oviedo
Real Valladolid
Leganés
Cádiz
Albacete Balompié
Ceuta