Primera División
Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 20:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Alberto José Armando
Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Estadio Alberto José Armando, 20:30 (UK time).
Read the Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Boca Juniors the side to beat, with roughly 69% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Boca Juniors Preview
Boca Juniors reach this fixture 32 match into their Primera División. Here is where Boca stand:
In this competition
16 won, 12 drawn, 4 lost
1.88 points per game
47 scored, at 1.47 a game
26 conceded, at 0.81 a game
Boca, season-wide
26 won, 15 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Miguel Merentiel, 10 goals
Most assists: Lautaro Emanuel Blanco, 5 assists
Recent results — Boca Juniors
01/11/2026 13:00
25/10/2026 16:00
20/10/2026 20:30
16/10/2026 20:30
13/10/2026 20:30
Defensa y Justicia: how they are travelling
Defensa y Justicia come in 31 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what DyJ have produced:
In this competition
12 won, 11 drawn, 8 lost
1.52 points per game
39 scored, at 1.26 a game
35 conceded, at 1.13 a game
DyJ, season-wide
13 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Juan Gutiérrez, 6 goals
Most assists: Juan Gutiérrez, 8 assists
Recent results — DyJ
02/11/2026 17:00
24/10/2026 16:00
16/10/2026 18:00
09/10/2026 20:45
03/10/2026 13:45
The head-to-head favours Boca Juniors
Recent meetings have tended to go Boca Juniors's way against Defensa y Justicia.
From 17 match(es):
Boca Juniors: 10 win(s)
Defensa y Justicia: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia prediction.
Form comparison Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Boca Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
1.88 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
2.06 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.69 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 56% | 44% |
| Goals | 2.28 | 1.94 | 2.63 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.38 | 1.56 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.56 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 44% | 56% |
| Without Conceding | 47% | 56% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 13% | 6% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.79 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.92 | 1.4 |
Away Team
Defensa y Justicia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
W
|
1.52 |
| Home |
L
D
L
W
W
|
1.56 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
W
|
1.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 38% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.39 | 2.13 | 2.67 |
| Scored | 1.26 | 1.19 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 0.94 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 56% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 31% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.54 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.4 | 1.76 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia
Match: Boca Juniors vs Defensa y Justicia
Competition: Primera División
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Alberto José Armando
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Boca Jrs vs Defensa y Justicia that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.34
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
53%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
42%
League: 39%
Cards
4.29
League: 5.1
Corners
9.47
League: 8.99
Home Team
Boca Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
1.88 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
2.06 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.69 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 56% | 44% |
| Goals | 2.28 | 1.94 | 2.63 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.38 | 1.56 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.56 | 1.06 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 44% | 56% |
| Without Conceding | 47% | 56% | 38% |
| Failed To Score | 9% | 13% | 6% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.79 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.16 | 0.92 | 1.4 |
Away Team
Defensa y Justicia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
L
W
|
1.52 |
| Home |
L
D
L
W
W
|
1.56 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
W
|
1.47 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 38% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.39 | 2.13 | 2.67 |
| Scored | 1.26 | 1.19 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 0.94 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 55% | 56% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 31% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.54 | 1.4 |
|
xGA
|
1.58 | 1.4 | 1.76 |
Corners
8.78 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
Defensa y Justicia received +4% more corners than Boca Juniors in the Primera División
9.09 / Match
River Plate
(10)
Independiente
(3)
Talleres Córdoba
(5)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(8)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)(5)
Independiente
(3)
Talleres Córdoba
(6)
Instituto
(3)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
San Lorenzo
(1)
Central Córdoba SdE
(5)
Gimnasia Mendoza
Cards
2.19 / Match
+4% Cards / Match
Boca Juniors received +4% more cards than Defensa y Justicia in the Primera División
2.1 / Match
River Plate
(7)
Independiente
(4)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Instituto
(3)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)(1)
Independiente
(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(2)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(2)
San Lorenzo
(4)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Gimnasia Mendoza
Goals Scored
1.47 / Match
+17%
Boca Juniors is +17% better in terms of goals scored
1.26 / Match
River Plate
(1)
Independiente
(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(2)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(3)(1)
Independiente
(2)
Talleres Córdoba
(0)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(3)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(2)
Gimnasia Mendoza
Goals Conceded
0.81 / Match
+28%
Defensa y Justicia condeded +28% more goals than Boca Juniors
1.13 / Match
River Plate
(0)
Independiente
(0)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Instituto
(2)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)(1)
Independiente
(1)
Talleres Córdoba
(1)
Instituto
(0)
Unión Santa Fe
(0)
San Lorenzo
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Gimnasia Mendoza
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
31 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 42 | -9 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
Belgrano
Gimnasia La Plata
Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente Rivadavia
Lanús
Estudiantes
Barracas Central
Huracán
Sarmiento
Racing Club
Newell's Old Boys
Tigre
Platense
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Deportivo Riestra
Aldosivi
Estudiantes Río Cuarto