Primeira Liga
Benfica vs Alverca
Mon, 02 Nov 2026 - 20:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica
Benfica vs Alverca Prediction & Stats - Primeira Liga 2026/27
Predictions
Benfica vs Alverca is part of the Primeira Liga schedule for Monday (02/11).
The fixture is staged at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, 20:15 (UK time).
Below is our Benfica vs Alverca prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Benfica vs Alverca
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Benfica vs Alverca prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 02-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Benfica the side to beat, with roughly 81% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primeira Liga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Benfica Preview
Benfica reach this fixture 9 match into their Primeira Liga. Here is where The Eagles stand:
In this competition
7 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
2.44 points per game
26 scored, at 2.89 a game
8 conceded, at 0.89 a game
The Eagles, season-wide
13 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Evangelos Pavlidis, 8 goals
Most assists: Alexander Bah, 3 assists
Recent results — Benfica
26/10/2026 14:45
22/10/2026 15:00
15/10/2026 15:00
11/10/2026 13:00
20/09/2026 15:30
Alverca: how they are travelling
Alverca come in 9 matches into their Primeira Liga.
Here is what Alverca have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.22 points per game
13 scored, at 1.44 a game
13 conceded, at 1.44 a game
Alverca, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Vivaldo Leandro Semedo Moura Sousa, 3 goals
Most assists: Diogo Filipe Spencer Marques, 3 assists
Recent results — Alverca
24/10/2026 13:00
18/10/2026 10:00
12/10/2026 15:15
19/09/2026 13:00
12/09/2026 10:30
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Benfica: 2 win(s)
Alverca: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Benfica vs Alverca
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Benfica
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.44 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Goals | 3.78 | 3.25 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 2.89 | 2.25 | 3.4 |
| Conceded | 0.89 | 1 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.14 | 2.55 | 1.81 |
|
xGA
|
0.88 | 0.65 | 1.06 |
Away Team
Alverca
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.22 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.89 | 2.2 | 3.75 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 1.2 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.19 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.44 | 1.39 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Benfica vs Alverca
Match: Benfica vs Alverca
Competition: Primeira Liga
Date: Monday, 02/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica
More Primeira Liga predictions
Explore the rest of our Primeira Liga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Glorious One vs Alverca that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.5
League: 2.73
Both Teams to Score
75%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
75%
League: 56%
Cards
4.5
League: 4.67
Corners
15
League: 8.76
Home Team
Benfica
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.44 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Goals | 3.78 | 3.25 | 4.2 |
| Scored | 2.89 | 2.25 | 3.4 |
| Conceded | 0.89 | 1 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.14 | 2.55 | 1.81 |
|
xGA
|
0.88 | 0.65 | 1.06 |
Away Team
Alverca
Portugal - Primeira Liga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.22 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Away |
W
W
L
L
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.89 | 2.2 | 3.75 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 1.2 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.25 | 1.19 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.44 | 1.39 |
Corners
9.44 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Benfica received +16% more corners than Alverca in the Primeira Liga
8.12 / Match
Santa Clara
(3)
Vitória Guimarães
(11)
Porto
(3)
Gil Vicente
(14)
Moreirense FC
(7)
CS Marítimo
(5)
GD Estoril Praia
(9)(3)
FC Arouca
(3)
Famalicão
(8)
Rio Ave FC
(0)
CD Nacional
(2)
Sporting Braga
(10)
Santa Clara
(4)
Sporting CP
Cards
2.44 / Match
+14% Cards / Match
Alverca received +14% more cards than Benfica in the Primeira Liga
2.78 / Match
Santa Clara
(5)
Vitória Guimarães
(2)
Porto
(4)
Gil Vicente
(2)
Moreirense FC
(2)
CS Marítimo
(3)
GD Estoril Praia
(0)(1)
FC Arouca
(2)
Famalicão
(2)
Rio Ave FC
(3)
CD Nacional
(1)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Santa Clara
(3)
Sporting CP
Goals Scored
2.89 / Match
+101%
Benfica is +101% better in terms of goals scored
1.44 / Match
Santa Clara
(2)
Vitória Guimarães
(2)
Porto
(1)
Gil Vicente
(3)
Moreirense FC
(4)
CS Marítimo
(3)
GD Estoril Praia
(2)(0)
FC Arouca
(4)
Famalicão
(1)
Rio Ave FC
(3)
CD Nacional
(1)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Santa Clara
(1)
Sporting CP
Goals Conceded
0.89 / Match
+38%
Alverca condeded +38% more goals than Benfica
1.44 / Match
Santa Clara
(1)
Vitória Guimarães
(0)
Porto
(3)
Gil Vicente
(1)
Moreirense FC
(0)
CS Marítimo
(0)
GD Estoril Praia
(1)(1)
FC Arouca
(1)
Famalicão
(0)
Rio Ave FC
(1)
CD Nacional
(2)
Sporting Braga
(1)
Santa Clara
(3)
Sporting CP
Primeira Liga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Porto
|
10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 21 | 30 | 3 |
| 2 |
Benfica
|
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 22 | 2.44 |
| 3 |
Sporting CP
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 4 |
Santa Clara
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 5 |
FC Arouca
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 2 |
| 6 |
Academico Viseu
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 20 | 2 |
| 7 |
Gil Vicente
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 8 |
Sporting Braga
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 9 |
Moreirense FC
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Alverca
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 11 |
Famalicão
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 10 | 1 |
| 12 |
Estrela Amadora
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 13 |
Vitória Guimarães
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 14 |
CS Marítimo
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 15 |
CD Nacional
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 16 |
Casa Pia
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Rio Ave FC
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
GD Estoril Praia
|
10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | 0.2 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Academico Viseu
Estrela Amadora
Casa Pia