Primera División
Barracas Central vs Racing Club
Fri, 06 Nov 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia
Barracas Central vs Racing Club Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Barracas Central vs Racing Club carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 06/11 (Friday) at Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia, 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Barracas Central vs Racing Club prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Barracas Central vs Racing Club
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Barracas Central vs Racing Club call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Barracas Central the side to beat, with roughly 44% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Barracas Central Preview
Barracas Central reach this fixture 31 match into their Primera División. Here is where Barracas stand:
In this competition
11 won, 11 drawn, 9 lost
1.42 points per game
30 scored, at 0.97 a game
28 conceded, at 0.9 a game
Barracas, season-wide
12 won, 15 drawn, 13 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rodrigo Insúa, 4 goals
Most assists: Tomás Uriel Porra, 5 assists
Recent results — Barracas Central
01/11/2026 16:30
25/10/2026 20:30
19/10/2026 18:00
10/10/2026 14:45
03/10/2026 16:00
Racing Club: how they are travelling
Racing Club come in 33 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what La Academia have produced:
In this competition
10 won, 9 drawn, 14 lost
1.18 points per game
35 scored, at 1.06 a game
39 conceded, at 1.18 a game
La Academia, season-wide
15 won, 11 drawn, 17 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Adrián Emmanuel Martínez, 7 goals
Most assists: Gabriel Hernán Rojas, 4 assists
Recent results — La Academia
30/10/2026 20:15
25/10/2026 18:15
18/10/2026 13:45
11/10/2026 18:15
04/10/2026 20:30
The head-to-head favours Racing Club
Racing Club have generally come out ahead of Barracas in their recent meetings.
From 6 match(es):
Racing Club: 2 win(s)
Barracas Central: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Barracas Central vs Racing Club prediction.
Form comparison Barracas Central vs Racing Club
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Barracas Central
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
1.42 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 40% | 31% |
| Goals | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.88 |
| Scored | 0.97 | 1 | 0.94 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 0.87 | 0.94 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 47% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.44 | 1.27 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.43 | 1.58 |
Away Team
Racing Club
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1.18 |
| Home |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
1.12 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 31% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.24 | 2.38 | 2.12 |
| Scored | 1.06 | 1.13 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 1.25 | 1.12 |
| Both Teams to Score | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 24% | 13% | 35% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 25% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.63 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.15 | 1.52 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 9.5 Corners
For Barracas Central vs Racing Club, we see under 9.5 corners as a relatively safe betting option. This market offers great value compared to the standard markets.
With both teams likely to play carefully, we don’t expect a high number of attacks leading to corners.
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - 1X
The home team often holds the advantage in the Double Chance market, and that’s the case in this Barracas Central vs Racing Club clash. Our recommended bet is for Barracas Central to win or the match to end in a draw.
Our analysis shows Barracas Central as the superior side, giving them a strong chance to take all three points. But even if they don’t win outright, their ability to hold firm at home makes the 1X Double Chance bet a reliable option.
Fixture information - Barracas Central vs Racing Club
Match: Barracas Central vs Racing Club
Competition: Primera División
Date: Friday, 06/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Baraqueños vs El Primer Grande that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.06
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
55%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
69%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 39%
Cards
5.58
League: 5.1
Corners
8
League: 8.99
Home Team
Barracas Central
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
1.42 |
| Home |
W
W
L
D
L
|
1.4 |
| Away |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 40% | 31% |
| Goals | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.88 |
| Scored | 0.97 | 1 | 0.94 |
| Conceded | 0.9 | 0.87 | 0.94 |
| Both Teams to Score | 48% | 47% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 33% | 31% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.44 | 1.27 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.43 | 1.58 |
Away Team
Racing Club
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
D
L
|
1.18 |
| Home |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
1.12 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 31% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.24 | 2.38 | 2.12 |
| Scored | 1.06 | 1.13 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.18 | 1.25 | 1.12 |
| Both Teams to Score | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Without Conceding | 24% | 13% | 35% |
| Failed To Score | 27% | 25% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.45 | 1.63 | 1.29 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.15 | 1.52 |
Corners
7.49 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Racing Club received +12% more corners than Barracas Central in the Primera División
8.39 / Match
Belgrano
(14)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(12)
Sarmiento
(4)
Huracán
(6)
Atlético Tucumán
(4)
Independiente Rivadavia
(7)
Banfield
(6)(0)
Aldosivi
(5)
River Plate
(8)
Independiente
(3)
Belgrano
(8)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(7)
Sarmiento
(5)
Huracán
Cards
2.19 / Match
+55% Cards / Match
Racing Club received +55% more cards than Barracas Central in the Primera División
3.39 / Match
Belgrano
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(1)
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Independiente Rivadavia
(6)
Banfield
(0)(3)
Aldosivi
(4)
River Plate
(5)
Independiente
(1)
Belgrano
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(2)
Huracán
Goals Scored
0.97 / Match
+9%
Racing Club is +9% better in terms of goals scored
1.06 / Match
Belgrano
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Independiente Rivadavia
(0)
Banfield
(1)(2)
Aldosivi
(0)
River Plate
(1)
Independiente
(0)
Belgrano
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(3)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
Goals Conceded
0.9 / Match
+24%
Racing Club condeded +24% more goals than Barracas Central
1.18 / Match
Belgrano
(2)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(2)
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Banfield
(1)(1)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(1)
Independiente
(2)
Belgrano
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(2)
Huracán
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
31 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 42 | -9 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
Boca Juniors
Gimnasia La Plata
Vélez Sarsfield
Instituto
Lanús
Defensa y Justicia
Estudiantes
Unión Santa Fe
San Lorenzo
Gimnasia Mendoza
Talleres Córdoba
Newell's Old Boys
Tigre
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra