Primera División
Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors
Mon, 07 Sep 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia
Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 07/09 (Monday) at Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia, 23:00 (UK time).
Read the Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Argentinos Juniors the side to beat, with roughly 25% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Barracas Central Preview
Barracas Central reach this fixture 23 match into their Primera División. Here is where Barracas stand:
In this competition
8 won, 7 drawn, 8 lost
1.35 points per game
19 scored, at 0.83 a game
20 conceded, at 0.87 a game
Barracas, season-wide
9 won, 11 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rodrigo Insúa, 3 goals
Most assists: Tomás Uriel Porra, 4 assists
Recent results — Barracas Central
31/08/2026 20:15
27/08/2026 18:00
23/08/2026 13:45
16/08/2026 19:15
09/08/2026 16:45
Argentinos Juniors: how they are travelling
Argentinos Juniors come in 26 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what El Bicho have produced:
In this competition
15 won, 7 drawn, 4 lost
2 points per game
33 scored, at 1.27 a game
21 conceded, at 0.81 a game
El Bicho, season-wide
16 won, 8 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tomás Molina, 5 goals
Most assists: Nicolás Adrián Oroz, 4 assists
Recent results — El Bicho
30/08/2026 16:00
24/08/2026 20:15
16/08/2026 17:00
09/08/2026 19:15
01/08/2026 17:00
The head-to-head
Over 7 recent meetings between Barracas Central and Argentinos Juniors:
Barracas Central: 2 win(s)
Argentinos Juniors: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 3
An even record like this keeps the Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Barracas Central
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
W
|
1.35 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.27 |
| Away |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.42 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 36% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.7 | 2 | 1.42 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 0.87 | 1 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 55% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 27% | 42% |
| Failed To Score | 39% | 27% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.44 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.55 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Argentinos Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.47 |
| Away |
D
L
W
W
L
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 58% | 73% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.08 | 1.87 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.4 | 1.09 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.47 | 1.27 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 40% | 55% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 60% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 13% | 27% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 2.11 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.17 | 1.11 | 1.23 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Argentinos Juniors to Win
Simply put, we see Argentinos Juniors coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 2.18 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
Fixture information - Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors
Match: Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors
Competition: Primera División
Date: Monday, 07/09/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Claudio Chiqui Tapia
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Baraqueños vs El Semillero del Mundo that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.89
League: 2.08
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
61%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
33%
League: 36%
Cards
4.55
League: 5.09
Corners
8.16
League: 8.73
Home Team
Barracas Central
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
W
|
1.35 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.27 |
| Away |
D
L
W
W
D
|
1.42 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 36% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.7 | 2 | 1.42 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 0.87 | 1 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 55% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 35% | 27% | 42% |
| Failed To Score | 39% | 27% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.44 | 1.13 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.55 | 1.72 |
Away Team
Argentinos Juniors
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.47 |
| Away |
D
L
W
W
L
|
1.36 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 58% | 73% | 36% |
| Goals | 2.08 | 1.87 | 2.36 |
| Scored | 1.27 | 1.4 | 1.09 |
| Conceded | 0.81 | 0.47 | 1.27 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 40% | 55% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 60% | 27% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 13% | 27% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 2.11 | 1.2 |
|
xGA
|
1.17 | 1.11 | 1.23 |
Corners
6.48 / Match
+31% Corners / Match
Argentinos Juniors received +31% more corners than Barracas Central in the Primera División
8.5 / Match
Tigre
(5)
Platense
(4)
Rosario Central
(7)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(1)(14)
Aldosivi
(2)
Lanús
(4)
River Plate
(9)
Racing Club
(2)
Belgrano
(6)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
Cards
2.17 / Match
+10% Cards / Match
Argentinos Juniors received +10% more cards than Barracas Central in the Primera División
2.38 / Match
Tigre
(3)
Platense
(4)
Rosario Central
(0)
Gimnasia La Plata
(4)
Deportivo Riestra
(3)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(5)(1)
Aldosivi
(0)
Lanús
(4)
River Plate
(5)
Racing Club
(1)
Belgrano
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(5)
Sarmiento
Goals Scored
0.83 / Match
+53%
Argentinos Juniors is +53% better in terms of goals scored
1.27 / Match
Tigre
(0)
Platense
(1)
Rosario Central
(0)
Gimnasia La Plata
(0)
Deportivo Riestra
(1)
Aldosivi
(1)
River Plate
(1)(2)
Aldosivi
(1)
Lanús
(0)
River Plate
(2)
Racing Club
(1)
Belgrano
(3)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(3)
Sarmiento
Goals Conceded
0.87 / Match
+7%
Barracas Central condeded +7% more goals than Argentinos Juniors
0.81 / Match
Tigre
(0)
Platense
(2)
Rosario Central
(1)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Deportivo Riestra
(0)
Aldosivi
(0)
River Plate
(0)(1)
Aldosivi
(1)
Lanús
(2)
River Plate
(1)
Racing Club
(0)
Belgrano
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 18 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Sarmiento
|
23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
23 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 19 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
23 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 31 | -23 | 11 | 0.48 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Independiente Rivadavia
Vélez Sarsfield
Boca Juniors
Instituto
Unión Santa Fe
Huracán
Independiente
Gimnasia Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
Talleres Córdoba
San Lorenzo
Newell's Old Boys
Banfield
Atlético Tucumán
Central Córdoba SdE