Ligue 2
ASM Oran vs Taghit
Tue, 13 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Habib Bouakeul
ASM Oran vs Taghit Prediction & Stats - Ligue 2 2026/27
Predictions
ASM Oran vs Taghit is part of the Ligue 2 schedule for Tuesday (13/10).
The fixture is staged at Stade Habib Bouakeul, 15:00 (UK time).
Below is our ASM Oran vs Taghit prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on ASM Oran vs Taghit
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred ASM Oran vs Taghit prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
ASM Oran Win
Last updated on 13-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes ASM Oran the side to beat, with roughly 82% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 2 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
ASM Oran Preview
ASM Oran reach this fixture 4 match into their Ligue 2. Here is where ASM Oran stand:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1.5 points per game
4 scored, at 1 a game
3 conceded, at 0.75 a game
ASM Oran, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — ASM Oran
13/10/2026 10:00
09/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 11:00
19/09/2026 11:00
Taghit: how they are travelling
Taghit come in 4 matches into their Ligue 2.
Here is what Taghit have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
0.25 points per game
1 scored, at 0.25 a game
7 conceded, at 1.75 a game
Taghit, season-wide
0 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Taghit
13/10/2026 10:00
09/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 11:00
19/09/2026 11:00
The head-to-head
ASM Oran and Taghit have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison ASM Oran vs Taghit
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
ASM Oran
Algeria - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.75 | 4 | 1 |
| Scored | 1 | 3 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.35 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
0.99 | 0.83 | 1.07 |
Away Team
Taghit
Algeria - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.19 | 0 | 0.81 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 0 | 2.21 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: ASM Oran to Win the 1st Half
Backing ASM Oran to win the first half is our top betting recommendation.
They are a team that thrives on fast starts, applying early pressure with an aggressive attacking style. Given their strong home performances and ability to dominate from the start, we expect them to take control early against Taghit and lead at halftime.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
With ASM Oran and Taghit both looking to attack, this match is likely to see plenty of goal-scoring opportunities.
That’s why we’re backing over 2.5 goals, a bet that wins if at least three goals are scored.
Fixture information - ASM Oran vs Taghit
Match: ASM Oran vs Taghit
Competition: Ligue 2
Date: Tuesday, 13/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Habib Bouakeul
More Ligue 2 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 2 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for ASM Oran vs Taghit that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.88
League: 2.05
Both Teams to Score
25%
League: 41%
Over 1.5+
38%
League: 56%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 42%
Cards
-1
League: 0.69
Corners
9.33
League: 9.17
Home Team
ASM Oran
Algeria - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
|
3 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 100% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.75 | 4 | 1 |
| Scored | 1 | 3 | 0.33 |
| Conceded | 0.75 | 1 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 100% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.35 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
0.99 | 0.83 | 1.07 |
Away Team
Taghit
Algeria - Ligue 2
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Home |
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Away |
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.25 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.75 | 1 | 2.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
-0.19 | 0 | 0.81 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 0 | 2.21 |
Corners
12.33 / Match
+54% Corners / Match
ASM Oran received +54% more corners than Taghit in the Ligue 2
8 / Match
Taghit
(2)
JSM Tiaret
(6)
MC Saïda
(3)
WA Mostaganem
(7)
USM El Harrach
(-1)(3)
ASM Oran
(-1)
WA Mostaganem
(-1)
USM El Harrach
(-1)
MC Saïda
(4)
NA Hussein Dey
Cards
0 / Match
Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
0 / Match
Taghit
(0)
JSM Tiaret
(0)
MC Saïda
(0)
WA Mostaganem
(0)
USM El Harrach
(-1)(0)
ASM Oran
(-1)
WA Mostaganem
(-1)
USM El Harrach
(-1)
MC Saïda
(0)
NA Hussein Dey
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+300%
ASM Oran is +300% better in terms of goals scored
0.25 / Match
Taghit
(6)
JSM Tiaret
(1)
MC Saïda
(0)
WA Mostaganem
(3)
USM El Harrach
(0)(1)
ASM Oran
(1)
WA Mostaganem
(0)
USM El Harrach
(0)
MC Saïda
(0)
NA Hussein Dey
Goals Conceded
0.75 / Match
+57%
Taghit condeded +57% more goals than ASM Oran
1.75 / Match
Taghit
(1)
JSM Tiaret
(0)
MC Saïda
(1)
WA Mostaganem
(1)
USM El Harrach
(1)(6)
ASM Oran
(1)
WA Mostaganem
(4)
USM El Harrach
(1)
MC Saïda
(1)
NA Hussein Dey
Ligue 2 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
RC Kouba
|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 3 |
| 2 |
USM Blida
|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 3 |
Annaba
|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 2.25 |
| 4 |
GC Mascara
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 |
MSP Batna
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 6 |
Azazga
|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| 7 |
MC Saïda
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 8 |
Nrb Beni Oulbene
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
USM El Harrach
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 10 |
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 11 |
NC Magra
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 12 |
JSM Skikda
|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 13 |
AS Khroub
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 14 |
ASM Oran
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 15 |
MO Constantine
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 16 |
WA Mostaganem
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 17 |
MO Béjaïa
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 18 |
Paradou AC
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 19 |
WA Tlemcen
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 20 |
IRB Nezla
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 21 |
ES Mostaganem
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 |
Koléa
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 4 | 1 |
| 23 |
NA Hussein Dey
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 24 |
El Bayadh
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 25 |
CA Batna
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 26 |
Teleghma
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 27 |
US Chaouia
|
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 28 |
JS Jijel
|
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 |
| 29 |
RC Arbaâ
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 30 |
JSM Tiaret
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 31 |
Taghit
|
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 1 | 0.25 |
| 32 |
CR Béni Thour
|
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
RC Kouba
USM Blida
Annaba
GC Mascara
MSP Batna
Azazga
Nrb Beni Oulbene
NC Magra
JSM Skikda
AS Khroub
MO Constantine
MO Béjaïa
Paradou AC
WA Tlemcen
IRB Nezla
ES Mostaganem
Koléa
El Bayadh
CA Batna
Teleghma
US Chaouia
JS Jijel
RC Arbaâ
CR Béni Thour