Ligue 1
Angers vs Olympique Marseille
Sun, 18 Oct 2026 - 14:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Raymond Kopa
Angers vs Olympique Marseille Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Angers vs Olympique Marseille carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 18/10 (Sunday) at Stade Raymond Kopa, 14:00 (UK time).
Read the Angers vs Olympique Marseille prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Angers vs Olympique Marseille
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Angers vs Olympique Marseille call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Olympique Marseille
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Olympique Marseille the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Angers Preview
Angers reach this fixture 6 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest stand:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
1.17 points per game
7 scored, at 1.17 a game
10 conceded, at 1.67 a game
Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Prosper Peter, 2 goals
Most assists: Amine El Ouazzani, 2 assists
Recent results — Angers
10/10/2026 14:45
19/09/2026 14:45
12/09/2026 14:45
06/09/2026 11:15
29/08/2026 14:45
Olympique Marseille: how they are travelling
Olympique Marseille come in 6 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what Olympique de Marseille have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 0 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
9 scored, at 1.5 a game
8 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Olympique de Marseille, season-wide
2 won, 0 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Amine Gouiri, 4 goals
Most assists: Emerson Palmieri, 1 assists
Recent results — Olympique de Marseille
15/10/2026 15:00
11/10/2026 14:45
20/09/2026 14:45
17/09/2026 15:00
11/09/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Olympique Marseille
Olympique Marseille have generally come out ahead of Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest in their recent meetings.
From 20 match(es):
Olympique Marseille: 9 win(s)
Angers: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 9
That trend is worth factoring into the Angers vs Olympique Marseille prediction.
Form comparison Angers vs Olympique Marseille
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Angers
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.17 |
| Home |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 2.33 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.64 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.75 | 1.94 |
Away Team
Olympique Marseille
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 4 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 2.33 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 67% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.66 | 1.3 |
|
xGA
|
1.8 | 1.93 | 1.66 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Angers vs Olympique Marseille
Match: Angers vs Olympique Marseille
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Sunday, 18/10/2026
Kick-off: 14:00 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Raymond Kopa
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Angers SCO vs Olympique Marseille that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2
League: 2.91
Both Teams to Score
17%
League: 61%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
17%
League: 61%
Cards
3.67
League: 3.54
Corners
12.33
League: 9.65
Home Team
Angers
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
W
|
1.17 |
| Home |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Away |
L
D
W
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 2.33 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.17 | 1 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 33% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.64 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.84 | 1.75 | 1.94 |
Away Team
Olympique Marseille
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 4 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 2.33 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 67% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.66 | 1.3 |
|
xGA
|
1.8 | 1.93 | 1.66 |
Corners
13 / Match
+42% Corners / Match
Angers received +42% more corners than Olympique Marseille in the Ligue 1
9.16 / Match
Brest
(5)
Troyes
(2)
Le Havre
(6)
Rennes
(12)
Auxerre
(10)
Lille
(8)(3)
Troyes
(3)
PSG
(5)
Rennes
(5)
Paris
(7)
Monaco
(3)
Strasbourg
Cards
2 / Match
+20% Cards / Match
Angers received +20% more cards than Olympique Marseille in the Ligue 1
1.67 / Match
Brest
(1)
Troyes
(3)
Le Havre
(1)
Rennes
(1)
Auxerre
(2)
Lille
(2)(1)
Troyes
(3)
PSG
(4)
Rennes
(0)
Paris
(0)
Monaco
(1)
Strasbourg
Goals Scored
1.17 / Match
+28%
Olympique Marseille is +28% better in terms of goals scored
1.5 / Match
Brest
(1)
Troyes
(2)
Le Havre
(0)
Rennes
(1)
Auxerre
(3)
Lille
(0)(2)
Troyes
(1)
PSG
(0)
Rennes
(2)
Paris
(0)
Monaco
(4)
Strasbourg
Goals Conceded
1.67 / Match
+20%
Angers condeded +20% more goals than Olympique Marseille
1.33 / Match
Brest
(5)
Troyes
(0)
Le Havre
(0)
Rennes
(2)
Auxerre
(1)
Lille
(2)(0)
Troyes
(2)
PSG
(1)
Rennes
(3)
Paris
(2)
Monaco
(0)
Strasbourg
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Monaco
|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Lille
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Rennes
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Lyon
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 5 |
Paris
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
PSG
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
Brest
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Lorient
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Nice
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Lens
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 11 |
Strasbourg
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 12 |
Angers
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Olympique Marseille
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| 14 |
Toulouse
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 6 | 1 |
| 15 |
Le Mans
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 6 | 1 |
| 16 |
Auxerre
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 | 1 |
| 17 |
Troyes
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 18 |
Le Havre
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 | 0.33 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Lyon
Lorient
Nice
Lens
Toulouse
Le Mans