Ligue 1
Angers vs Nice
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 16:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stade Raymond Kopa
Angers vs Nice Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Angers vs Nice carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Stade Raymond Kopa, 16:15 (UK time).
Read the Angers vs Nice prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Angers vs Nice
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Angers vs Nice call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Angers or Draw
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Nice the side to beat, with roughly 26% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Angers Preview
Angers reach this fixture 9 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost
0.89 points per game
9 scored, at 1 a game
17 conceded, at 1.89 a game
Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Amine El Ouazzani, 2 goals
Most assists: Amine El Ouazzani, 2 assists
Recent results — Angers
01/11/2026 11:15
25/10/2026 12:15
18/10/2026 09:00
10/10/2026 14:45
19/09/2026 14:45
Nice: how they are travelling
Nice come in 9 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what Nice FC have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
1.56 points per game
13 scored, at 1.44 a game
12 conceded, at 1.33 a game
Nice FC, season-wide
4 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Elye Wahi, 6 goals
Most assists: Sofiane Diop, 3 assists
Recent results — Nice FC
30/10/2026 14:00
23/10/2026 14:45
18/10/2026 14:45
11/10/2026 09:00
20/09/2026 11:15
The head-to-head favours Nice
Nice have generally come out ahead of Angers Sporting Club de l'Ouest in their recent meetings.
From 20 match(es):
Nice: 10 win(s)
Angers: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 6
That trend is worth factoring into the Angers vs Nice prediction.
Form comparison Angers vs Nice
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Angers
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
0.89 |
| Home |
D
L
W
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Away |
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.89 | 2.8 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.89 | 1.8 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.44 | 1.09 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.72 | 2.01 |
Away Team
Nice
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.56 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 60% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 2 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 80% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.35 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.53 | 1.41 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Nice to Win
Simply put, we see Nice coming out on top in this match. Our betting tip is backed by their recent performances, their strong squad depth, and the good odds offered by bookmakers.
With current odds of 2.05 on the 1X2 market, this bet presents solid value and a good chance of success.
👉 Prediction: Angers to Win the 1st Half
Angers has been strong in the opening 45 minutes at home this season. Whether it's their tactical approach or the boost from their home crowd, they consistently come out strong.
We expect them to follow the same pattern against Nice, making Angers to win the first half a strong betting option.
Fixture information - Angers vs Nice
Match: Angers vs Nice
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 16:15 (UK time)
Venue: Stade Raymond Kopa
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Angers SCO vs Olympique Gymnaste Club Nice that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.65
League: 3
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
78%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
58%
League: 57%
Cards
4.35
League: 3.77
Corners
13
League: 9.04
Home Team
Angers
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
0.89 |
| Home |
D
L
W
L
L
|
0.8 |
| Away |
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.89 | 2.8 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.89 | 1.8 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.44 | 1.09 |
|
xGA
|
1.85 | 1.72 | 2.01 |
Away Team
Nice
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
W
|
1.56 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.2 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 60% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.78 | 3 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 2 | 0.75 |
| Conceded | 1.33 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 80% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.35 | 1.47 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.53 | 1.41 |
Corners
11.67 / Match
+28% Corners / Match
Angers received +28% more corners than Nice in the Ligue 1
9.11 / Match
Lyon
(3)
Lorient
(6)
Olympique Marseille
(2)
Brest
(5)
Troyes
(2)
Le Havre
(6)
Rennes
(12)(4)
Rennes
(7)
Brest
(9)
Lyon
(2)
Strasbourg
(3)
Lille
(8)
Auxerre
(5)
Le Mans
Cards
1.67 / Match
+46% Cards / Match
Nice received +46% more cards than Angers in the Ligue 1
2.44 / Match
Lyon
(1)
Lorient
(1)
Olympique Marseille
(1)
Brest
(1)
Troyes
(3)
Le Havre
(1)
Rennes
(1)(4)
Rennes
(5)
Brest
(4)
Lyon
(1)
Strasbourg
(3)
Lille
(1)
Auxerre
(2)
Le Mans
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+44%
Nice is +44% better in terms of goals scored
1.44 / Match
Lyon
(0)
Lorient
(0)
Olympique Marseille
(2)
Brest
(1)
Troyes
(2)
Le Havre
(0)
Rennes
(1)(5)
Rennes
(2)
Brest
(1)
Lyon
(2)
Strasbourg
(2)
Lille
(0)
Auxerre
(1)
Le Mans
Goals Conceded
1.89 / Match
+30%
Angers condeded +30% more goals than Nice
1.33 / Match
Lyon
(2)
Lorient
(0)
Olympique Marseille
(5)
Brest
(5)
Troyes
(0)
Le Havre
(0)
Rennes
(2)(2)
Rennes
(1)
Brest
(2)
Lyon
(1)
Strasbourg
(1)
Lille
(1)
Auxerre
(1)
Le Mans
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
PSG
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Paris
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 20 | 2 |
| 3 |
Lille
|
9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 2 |
| 4 |
Lyon
|
9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 1.89 |
| 5 |
Rennes
|
9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 6 |
Olympique Marseille
|
9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Monaco
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Nice
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 9 |
Lens
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 10 |
Toulouse
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Brest
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Lorient
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
Strasbourg
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 14 |
Auxerre
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | 1 |
| 15 |
Angers
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 17 | -8 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 16 |
Troyes
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Le Mans
|
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 18 |
Le Havre
|
9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 2 | 0.22 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
PSG
Paris
Monaco
Lens
Toulouse