Primera División
Aldosivi vs River Plate
Thu, 05 Nov 2026 - 18:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio José María Minella
Aldosivi vs River Plate Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Aldosivi vs River Plate carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 05/11 (Thursday) at Estadio José María Minella, 18:00 (UK time).
Read the Aldosivi vs River Plate prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Aldosivi vs River Plate
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Aldosivi vs River Plate call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes River Plate the side to beat, with roughly 11% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Aldosivi Preview
Aldosivi reach this fixture 31 match into their Primera División. Here is where CA Aldovisi stand:
In this competition
3 won, 10 drawn, 18 lost
0.61 points per game
22 scored, at 0.71 a game
43 conceded, at 1.39 a game
CA Aldovisi, season-wide
5 won, 10 drawn, 19 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Andrés Vombergar, 7 goals
Most assists: Tomás Fernández, 3 assists
Recent results — Aldosivi
30/10/2026 20:15
25/10/2026 13:45
18/10/2026 17:00
09/10/2026 13:30
04/10/2026 13:45
River Plate: how they are travelling
River Plate come in 35 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what River Plate have produced:
In this competition
18 won, 5 drawn, 12 lost
1.69 points per game
48 scored, at 1.37 a game
31 conceded, at 0.89 a game
River Plate, season-wide
23 won, 9 drawn, 13 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Tomás Ezequiel Galván, 7 goals
Most assists: Tomás Ezequiel Galván, 4 assists
Recent results — River Plate
01/11/2026 13:00
25/10/2026 18:15
18/10/2026 19:15
14/10/2026 18:00
10/10/2026 20:30
The head-to-head favours River Plate
River Plate have generally come out ahead of CA Aldovisi in their recent meetings.
From 9 match(es):
River Plate: 7 win(s)
Aldosivi: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
That trend is worth factoring into the Aldosivi vs River Plate prediction.
Form comparison Aldosivi vs River Plate
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Aldosivi
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.61 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.13 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.13 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 1.67 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.69 |
| Conceded | 1.39 | 0.93 | 1.81 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 47% | 56% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 47% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 42% | 40% | 44% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.54 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.69 | 1.47 | 1.89 |
Away Team
River Plate
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
D
|
1.69 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
1.75 |
| Away |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 55% | 47% |
| Goals | 2.26 | 2.55 | 1.87 |
| Scored | 1.37 | 1.55 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 0.89 | 1 | 0.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 37% | 40% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 40% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 2.02 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.06 | 0.91 | 1.27 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Aldosivi vs River Plate
Match: Aldosivi vs River Plate
Competition: Primera División
Date: Thursday, 05/11/2026
Kick-off: 18:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio José María Minella
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Aldosivi vs River Plate that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.18
League: 2.19
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
61%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
36%
League: 39%
Cards
5.17
League: 5.1
Corners
9.7
League: 8.99
Home Team
Aldosivi
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.61 |
| Home |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.13 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.13 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.1 | 1.67 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.69 |
| Conceded | 1.39 | 0.93 | 1.81 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 47% | 56% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 47% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 42% | 40% | 44% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.54 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.69 | 1.47 | 1.89 |
Away Team
River Plate
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
D
|
1.69 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
1.75 |
| Away |
L
W
D
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 55% | 47% |
| Goals | 2.26 | 2.55 | 1.87 |
| Scored | 1.37 | 1.55 | 1.13 |
| Conceded | 0.89 | 1 | 0.73 |
| Both Teams to Score | 37% | 40% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 40% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 20% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.8 | 2.02 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.06 | 0.91 | 1.27 |
Corners
9.48 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
Aldosivi received +8% more corners than River Plate in the Primera División
8.77 / Match
Racing Club
(6)
Belgrano
(3)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Sarmiento
(6)
Huracán
(5)
Atlético Tucumán
(3)
Independiente Rivadavia
(7)(2)
Boca Juniors
(5)
Racing Club
(7)
Belgrano
(9)
Sarmiento
(12)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(5)
Huracán
(5)
Atlético Tucumán
Cards
2.77 / Match
+15% Cards / Match
Aldosivi received +15% more cards than River Plate in the Primera División
2.4 / Match
Racing Club
(1)
Belgrano
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(5)
Huracán
(4)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)(2)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Racing Club
(2)
Belgrano
(2)
Sarmiento
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
Goals Scored
0.71 / Match
+93%
River Plate is +93% better in terms of goals scored
1.37 / Match
Racing Club
(1)
Belgrano
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(1)
Huracán
(0)
Atlético Tucumán
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)(0)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Racing Club
(3)
Belgrano
(1)
Sarmiento
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Huracán
(2)
Atlético Tucumán
Goals Conceded
1.39 / Match
+36%
Aldosivi condeded +36% more goals than River Plate
0.89 / Match
Racing Club
(2)
Belgrano
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
(3)
Huracán
(1)
Atlético Tucumán
(0)
Independiente Rivadavia
(4)(1)
Boca Juniors
(0)
Racing Club
(0)
Belgrano
(1)
Sarmiento
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Huracán
(1)
Atlético Tucumán
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 41 | 26 | 15 | 67 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
32 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50 | 40 | 10 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 9 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 39 | 35 | 4 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 12 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 39 | 38 | 1 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Platense
|
31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 26 | 35 | -9 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 25 |
Banfield
|
31 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 42 | -9 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
31 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 35 | -6 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
31 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 46 | -24 | 26 | 0.84 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Argentinos Juniors
Rosario Central
Gimnasia La Plata
Vélez Sarsfield
Instituto
Lanús
Defensa y Justicia
Estudiantes
Independiente
Barracas Central
Unión Santa Fe
San Lorenzo
Gimnasia Mendoza
Talleres Córdoba
Newell's Old Boys
Tigre
Platense
Banfield
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra