Championship
Wrexham vs Wolverhampton
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 12:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Racecourse Ground
Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Wrexham vs Wolverhampton is part of the Championship schedule for Saturday (07/11).
The fixture is staged at Racecourse Ground, 12:30 (UK time).
Below is our Wrexham vs Wolverhampton prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Wrexham vs Wolverhampton
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Wrexham vs Wolverhampton prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Wolverhampton the side to beat, with roughly 30% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Wrexham Preview
Wrexham reach this fixture 13 match into their Championship. Here is where The Red Dragons stand:
In this competition
3 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost
1.08 points per game
15 scored, at 1.15 a game
19 conceded, at 1.46 a game
The Red Dragons, season-wide
3 won, 5 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kieffer Moore, 5 goals
Most assists: Daniel Imray, 3 assists
Recent results — Wrexham
04/11/2026 14:45
30/10/2026 16:00
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 10:00
13/10/2026 14:45
Wolverhampton: how they are travelling
Wolverhampton come in 13 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Wolves have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.85 points per game
23 scored, at 1.77 a game
16 conceded, at 1.23 a game
Wolves, season-wide
9 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Fernando López González, 6 goals
Most assists: Fernando López González, 3 assists
Recent results — Wolves
04/11/2026 15:00
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
20/10/2026 14:45
16/10/2026 15:00
The head-to-head
Wrexham and Wolverhampton have no recent meeting on record, so there is no prior form between them to shape the read.
Form comparison Wrexham vs Wolverhampton
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Wrexham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 33% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.62 | 3 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1.67 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.46 | 1.33 | 1.57 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 100% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 0% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.39 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.41 | 1.36 |
Away Team
Wolverhampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
1.85 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.86 | 3.17 |
| Scored | 1.77 | 1.86 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 57% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 43% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 8% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 1.75 | 1.59 |
|
xGA
|
1.24 | 1.06 | 1.46 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Who wins this match between Wrexham and Wolverhampton? For us, it's too close to call, so a draw is the best betting option for this match.
After taking into account the strengths and weaknesses of both sides, including recent form, it is clear that the most likely outcome is that the match ends with no winner.
👉 Prediction: Wolverhampton to Win the 1st Half
We see strong value in backing Wolverhampton to take a first-half lead in this matchup. They often start matches strong and are expected to do the same against Wrexham.
The half-time odds present better betting value than the full-time result, making this an even more attractive bet.
Fixture information - Wrexham vs Wolverhampton
Match: Wrexham vs Wolverhampton
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 12:30 (UK time)
Venue: Racecourse Ground
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Robins vs Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
79%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
86%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
64%
League: 61%
Cards
2.58
League: 3.9
Corners
10.57
League: 10.42
Home Team
Wrexham
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.08 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
D
|
0.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 33% | 14% |
| Goals | 2.62 | 3 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1.67 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 1.46 | 1.33 | 1.57 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 100% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 0% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.32 | 1.39 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.38 | 1.41 | 1.36 |
Away Team
Wolverhampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
W
|
1.85 |
| Home |
W
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
W
L
W
D
|
1.67 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 57% | 50% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.86 | 3.17 |
| Scored | 1.77 | 1.86 | 1.67 |
| Conceded | 1.23 | 1 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 57% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 43% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 8% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.68 | 1.75 | 1.59 |
|
xGA
|
1.24 | 1.06 | 1.46 |
Corners
9.54 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Wolverhampton received +12% more corners than Wrexham in the Championship
10.69 / Match
Middlesbrough
(3)
Sheffield United
(0)
Blackburn Rovers
(9)
Preston North End
(8)
West Bromwich Albion
(3)
Derby County
(8)
Southampton
(2)(5)
Bristol City
(3)
Cardiff City
(14)
Watford
(6)
Portsmouth
(6)
Burnley
(9)
Bolton Wanderers
(6)
Middlesbrough
Cards
1.23 / Match
+56% Cards / Match
Wolverhampton received +56% more cards than Wrexham in the Championship
1.92 / Match
Middlesbrough
(1)
Sheffield United
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Preston North End
(2)
West Bromwich Albion
(0)
Derby County
(2)
Southampton
(1)(1)
Bristol City
(4)
Cardiff City
(4)
Watford
(3)
Portsmouth
(1)
Burnley
(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(3)
Middlesbrough
Goals Scored
1.15 / Match
+54%
Wolverhampton is +54% better in terms of goals scored
1.77 / Match
Middlesbrough
(2)
Sheffield United
(0)
Blackburn Rovers
(0)
Preston North End
(4)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Derby County
(1)
Southampton
(2)(2)
Bristol City
(3)
Cardiff City
(1)
Watford
(1)
Portsmouth
(2)
Burnley
(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(0)
Middlesbrough
Goals Conceded
1.46 / Match
+16%
Wrexham condeded +16% more goals than Wolverhampton
1.23 / Match
Middlesbrough
(0)
Sheffield United
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Preston North End
(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(2)
Derby County
(1)
Southampton
(1)(1)
Bristol City
(0)
Cardiff City
(0)
Watford
(1)
Portsmouth
(1)
Burnley
(3)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Middlesbrough
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Southampton
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 28 | 2 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 28 | 2 |
| 3 |
Wolverhampton
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 4 |
Birmingham City
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Swansea City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Stoke City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 8 |
West Ham
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 9 |
Portsmouth
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 11 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Norwich City
|
14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Millwall
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 15 |
Bristol City
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 16 |
Wrexham
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 17 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 19 |
Lincoln City
|
14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 20 |
Watford
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 21 |
Charlton Athletic
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | 1 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | 0.71 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 7 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Birmingham City
Swansea City
Stoke City
West Ham
Queens Park Rangers
Norwich City
Millwall
Lincoln City
Charlton Athletic