Championship
West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: The Hawthorns
West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at The Hawthorns, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes West Bromwich Albion the side to beat, with roughly 46% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
West Bromwich Albion Preview
West Bromwich Albion reach this fixture 13 match into their Championship. Here is where The Baggies stand:
In this competition
7 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.85 points per game
19 scored, at 1.46 a game
14 conceded, at 1.08 a game
The Baggies, season-wide
8 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Isaac Price, 5 goals
Most assists: Jimmy Jay Morgan, 4 assists
Recent results — West Bromwich Albion
03/11/2026 15:00
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 10:00
13/10/2026 14:45
Millwall: how they are travelling
Millwall come in 13 matches into their Championship.
Here is what The Lions have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
1.38 points per game
23 scored, at 1.77 a game
21 conceded, at 1.62 a game
The Lions, season-wide
6 won, 4 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Lyndon Dykes, 4 goals
Most assists: Camiel Neghli, 3 assists
Recent results — The Lions
03/11/2026 15:00
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 07:30
17/10/2026 07:30
13/10/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Millwall
Millwall have generally come out ahead of The Baggies in their recent meetings.
From 15 match(es):
Millwall: 5 win(s)
West Bromwich Albion: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 8
That trend is worth factoring into the West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall prediction.
Form comparison West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
West Bromwich Albion
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
1.79 |
| Home |
D
W
L
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Away |
W
D
W
L
W
|
1.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.43 | 2.57 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 1 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.64 | 1.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.07 | 1.71 |
Away Team
Millwall
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
D
L
D
W
|
1.57 |
| Away |
L
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals | 3.36 | 3.43 | 3.29 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 2.14 | 1.14 |
| Conceded | 1.71 | 1.29 | 2.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.66 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.22 | 1.63 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
If you’re expecting lots of goals in West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall, you might want to reconsider.
Neither side has shown enough attacking quality to upset their opponent’s defense consistently, which is why we predict this match to stay under 2.5 goals.
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
There is a significant gap in class and quality between West Bromwich Albion and Millwall, which is all too clear in their recent statistics and performances. But despite this disparity, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
Millwall has shown signs of promise in their past performances, enough to convince us that they can indeed take a point from their much stronger opponents in their upcoming matchup.
Fixture information - West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall
Match: West Bromwich Albion vs Millwall
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: The Hawthorns
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for West Brom vs The Dockers that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.86
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
64%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
79%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 61%
Cards
3.71
League: 3.9
Corners
10
League: 10.42
Home Team
West Bromwich Albion
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
1.79 |
| Home |
D
W
L
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Away |
W
D
W
L
W
|
1.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2.43 | 2.57 |
| Scored | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 1.07 | 1 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.64 | 1.16 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.07 | 1.71 |
Away Team
Millwall
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
D
L
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
D
L
D
W
|
1.57 |
| Away |
L
L
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals | 3.36 | 3.43 | 3.29 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 2.14 | 1.14 |
| Conceded | 1.71 | 1.29 | 2.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 43% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.66 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.43 | 1.22 | 1.63 |
Corners
11.64 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
West Bromwich Albion received +2% more corners than Millwall in the Championship
11.36 / Match
Southampton
(3)
West Ham
(6)
Preston North End
(9)
Blackburn Rovers
(8)
Wrexham
(7)
Birmingham City
(7)
Wolverhampton
(7)(2)
Birmingham City
(4)
Derby County
(5)
Portsmouth
(12)
Lincoln City
(13)
Swansea City
(4)
Preston North End
(3)
West Ham
Cards
1.93 / Match
+7% Cards / Match
Millwall received +7% more cards than West Bromwich Albion in the Championship
2.07 / Match
Southampton
(2)
West Ham
(1)
Preston North End
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Wrexham
(2)
Birmingham City
(2)
Wolverhampton
(2)(1)
Birmingham City
(3)
Derby County
(2)
Portsmouth
(5)
Lincoln City
(3)
Swansea City
(2)
Preston North End
(1)
West Ham
Goals Scored
1.43 / Match
+15%
Millwall is +15% better in terms of goals scored
1.64 / Match
Southampton
(1)
West Ham
(3)
Preston North End
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(3)
Wrexham
(2)
Birmingham City
(0)
Wolverhampton
(0)(0)
Birmingham City
(4)
Derby County
(1)
Portsmouth
(2)
Lincoln City
(0)
Swansea City
(1)
Preston North End
(2)
West Ham
Goals Conceded
1.07 / Match
+37%
Millwall condeded +37% more goals than West Bromwich Albion
1.71 / Match
Southampton
(1)
West Ham
(1)
Preston North End
(1)
Blackburn Rovers
(2)
Wrexham
(1)
Birmingham City
(1)
Wolverhampton
(1)(3)
Birmingham City
(1)
Derby County
(2)
Portsmouth
(2)
Lincoln City
(1)
Swansea City
(0)
Preston North End
(2)
West Ham
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Southampton
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 28 | 2 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 28 | 2 |
| 3 |
Wolverhampton
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 4 |
Birmingham City
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Swansea City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Stoke City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 8 |
West Ham
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 9 |
Portsmouth
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 11 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Norwich City
|
14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Millwall
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 15 |
Bristol City
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 16 |
Wrexham
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 17 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 19 |
Lincoln City
|
14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 20 |
Watford
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 21 |
Charlton Athletic
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | 1 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | 0.71 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 7 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Middlesbrough
Stoke City
Sheffield United
Queens Park Rangers
Norwich City
Bristol City
Bolton Wanderers
Cardiff City
Watford
Charlton Athletic
Burnley