Championship
Watford vs Middlesbrough
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Vicarage Road
Watford vs Middlesbrough Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Watford vs Middlesbrough carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Vicarage Road, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Watford vs Middlesbrough prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Watford vs Middlesbrough
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Watford vs Middlesbrough call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Middlesbrough the side to beat, with roughly 15% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Watford Preview
Watford reach this fixture 13 match into their Championship. Here is where The Hornets stand:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 8 lost
0.85 points per game
12 scored, at 0.92 a game
23 conceded, at 1.77 a game
The Hornets, season-wide
5 won, 2 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Amin Nabizada, 3 goals
Most assists: Iker Bravo Solanilla, 3 assists
Recent results — Watford
03/11/2026 14:45
31/10/2026 08:30
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 07:30
13/10/2026 14:45
Middlesbrough: how they are travelling
Middlesbrough come in 13 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Boro have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
2.15 points per game
30 scored, at 2.31 a game
17 conceded, at 1.31 a game
Boro, season-wide
10 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Will Lankshear, 13 goals
Most assists: Amario Cozier-Duberry, 5 assists
Recent results — Boro
04/11/2026 14:45
31/10/2026 11:00
23/10/2026 15:00
17/10/2026 07:30
13/10/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Watford
Recent meetings have tended to go Watford's way against Middlesbrough.
From 24 match(es):
Watford: 12 win(s)
Middlesbrough: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Watford vs Middlesbrough prediction.
Form comparison Watford vs Middlesbrough
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Watford
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.86 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 57% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.57 |
| Scored | 0.93 | 1.29 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.64 | 1.29 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 29% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 14% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.57 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.73 | 1.63 | 1.83 |
Away Team
Middlesbrough
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
W
|
2.15 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
W
|
2.43 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 71% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.62 | 3.71 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.31 | 2.43 | 2.17 |
| Conceded | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 77% | 71% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 29% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.14 | 2.22 | 2.06 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.17 | 1.28 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Watford vs Middlesbrough
Match: Watford vs Middlesbrough
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Vicarage Road
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Watford vs Middlesbrough that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.93
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
64%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
86%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
57%
League: 61%
Cards
3.57
League: 3.9
Corners
9.29
League: 10.42
Home Team
Watford
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.86 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 57% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.57 |
| Scored | 0.93 | 1.29 | 0.57 |
| Conceded | 1.64 | 1.29 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 14% | 29% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 14% | 57% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.31 | 1.57 | 1.05 |
|
xGA
|
1.73 | 1.63 | 1.83 |
Away Team
Middlesbrough
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
D
W
|
2.15 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
W
|
2.43 |
| Away |
L
W
W
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 71% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.62 | 3.71 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 2.31 | 2.43 | 2.17 |
| Conceded | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 77% | 71% | 83% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 29% | 17% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.14 | 2.22 | 2.06 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.17 | 1.28 |
Corners
10.28 / Match
+8% Corners / Match
Middlesbrough received +8% more corners than Watford in the Championship
11.15 / Match
Lincoln City
(7)
Norwich City
(2)
Wolverhampton
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(4)
Cardiff City
(1)
Burnley
(6)
Bristol City
(5)(2)
Wrexham
(8)
Charlton Athletic
(12)
Bolton Wanderers
(11)
Cardiff City
(3)
Stoke City
(4)
Wolverhampton
(3)
Birmingham City
Cards
2.71 / Match
+151% Cards / Match
Watford received +151% more cards than Middlesbrough in the Championship
1.08 / Match
Lincoln City
(5)
Norwich City
(1)
Wolverhampton
(3)
Charlton Athletic
(3)
Cardiff City
(4)
Burnley
(0)
Bristol City
(5)(0)
Wrexham
(2)
Charlton Athletic
(0)
Bolton Wanderers
(0)
Cardiff City
(1)
Stoke City
(3)
Wolverhampton
(0)
Birmingham City
Goals Scored
0.93 / Match
+148%
Middlesbrough is +148% better in terms of goals scored
2.31 / Match
Lincoln City
(1)
Norwich City
(2)
Wolverhampton
(0)
Charlton Athletic
(2)
Cardiff City
(1)
Burnley
(0)
Bristol City
(0)(0)
Wrexham
(3)
Charlton Athletic
(5)
Bolton Wanderers
(2)
Cardiff City
(3)
Stoke City
(1)
Wolverhampton
(2)
Birmingham City
Goals Conceded
1.64 / Match
+20%
Watford condeded +20% more goals than Middlesbrough
1.31 / Match
Lincoln City
(0)
Norwich City
(3)
Wolverhampton
(1)
Charlton Athletic
(0)
Cardiff City
(5)
Burnley
(4)
Bristol City
(1)(2)
Wrexham
(0)
Charlton Athletic
(1)
Bolton Wanderers
(2)
Cardiff City
(2)
Stoke City
(0)
Wolverhampton
(2)
Birmingham City
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Southampton
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 28 | 2 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 28 | 2 |
| 3 |
Wolverhampton
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 4 |
Birmingham City
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Swansea City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Stoke City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 8 |
West Ham
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 9 |
Portsmouth
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 11 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Norwich City
|
14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Millwall
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 15 |
Bristol City
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 16 |
Wrexham
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 17 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 19 |
Lincoln City
|
14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 20 |
Watford
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 21 |
Charlton Athletic
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | 1 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | 0.71 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 7 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Southampton
Swansea City
West Bromwich Albion
West Ham
Portsmouth
Sheffield United
Queens Park Rangers
Millwall
Blackburn Rovers
Derby County
Preston North End