J1 League
Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 05:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Grenada National Stadium
Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Grenada National Stadium, 05:00 (UK time).
Read the Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Vissel Kobe or Draw
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Vissel Kobe the side to beat, with roughly 44% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Vissel Kobe Preview
Vissel Kobe reach this fixture 13 match into their J1 League. Here is where Vissel Kobe stand:
In this competition
8 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost
2 points per game
21 scored, at 1.62 a game
12 conceded, at 0.92 a game
Vissel Kobe, season-wide
12 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Yūya Ōsako, 6 goals
Most assists: Yoshinori Muto, 3 assists
Recent results — Vissel Kobe
08/11/2026 00:00
03/11/2026 05:00
31/10/2026 02:00
27/10/2026 06:00
24/10/2026 02:00
Urawa Reds: how they are travelling
Urawa Reds come in 13 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Urawa Reds have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 0 drawn, 6 lost
1.62 points per game
21 scored, at 1.62 a game
27 conceded, at 2.08 a game
Urawa Reds, season-wide
7 won, 0 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Matheus Gonçalves Sávio, 5 goals
Most assists: Takuro Kaneko, 7 assists
Recent results — Urawa Reds
08/11/2026 00:00
31/10/2026 03:00
25/10/2026 02:00
21/10/2026 06:30
17/10/2026 03:00
The head-to-head favours Urawa Reds
Urawa Reds have generally come out ahead of Vissel Kobe in their recent meetings.
From 29 match(es):
Urawa Reds: 14 win(s)
Vissel Kobe: 8 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds prediction.
Form comparison Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Vissel Kobe
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Goals | 2.54 | 2.67 | 2.43 |
| Scored | 1.62 | 1.83 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 0.92 | 0.83 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 67% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 33% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 17% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.63 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.45 | 1.52 | 1.39 |
Away Team
Urawa Reds
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
W
|
1.62 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
W
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 67% | 43% |
| Goals | 3.69 | 3.83 | 3.57 |
| Scored | 1.62 | 2 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 2.08 | 1.83 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 83% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 17% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.41 | 1.93 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.32 | 1.6 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Vissel Kobe will have the home advantage in this match, and with the quality of their players to the strength of their performances, they will have the upper hand. But even with all that said, our betting tip is to go for a draw in Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds.
We just see some flaws that Urawa Reds can exploit in order to hold the home side to a draw. And with odds of 3.46, the potential payout for a draw is well worth a shot.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
With Vissel Kobe and Urawa Reds both looking to attack, this match is likely to see plenty of goal-scoring opportunities.
That’s why we’re backing over 2.5 goals, a bet that wins if at least three goals are scored.
Fixture information - Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds
Match: Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds
Competition: J1 League
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 05:00 (UK time)
Venue: Grenada National Stadium
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Vissel Kobe vs Urawa Reds that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.12
League: 2.96
Both Teams to Score
55%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
69%
League: 81%
Over 2.5+
69%
League: 57%
Cards
2.53
League: 3.1
Corners
10.88
League: 9.3
Home Team
Vissel Kobe
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
2 |
| Home |
D
W
D
W
W
|
2.33 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
W
|
1.71 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Goals | 2.54 | 2.67 | 2.43 |
| Scored | 1.62 | 1.83 | 1.43 |
| Conceded | 0.92 | 0.83 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 67% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 33% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 17% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.56 | 1.63 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.45 | 1.52 | 1.39 |
Away Team
Urawa Reds
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
W
|
1.62 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
W
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 67% | 43% |
| Goals | 3.69 | 3.83 | 3.57 |
| Scored | 1.62 | 2 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 2.08 | 1.83 | 2.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 62% | 83% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 17% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.41 | 1.93 |
|
xGA
|
1.47 | 1.32 | 1.6 |
Corners
9.23 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Urawa Reds received +5% more corners than Vissel Kobe in the J1 League
9.69 / Match
Urawa Reds
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(8)
Machida Zelvia
(8)
Kawasaki Frontale
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(8)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(7)(5)
Vissel Kobe
(6)
Kashiwa Reysol
(7)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(6)
JEF United
(13)
Mito Hollyhock
(3)
Tokyo
(8)
Tokyo Verdy
Cards
0.69 / Match
+90% Cards / Match
Urawa Reds received +90% more cards than Vissel Kobe in the J1 League
1.31 / Match
Urawa Reds
(0)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)
Gamba Osaka
(0)(0)
Vissel Kobe
(1)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(0)
JEF United
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(0)
Tokyo
(0)
Tokyo Verdy
Goals Scored
1.62 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1.62 / Match
Urawa Reds
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Machida Zelvia
(0)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(3)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(1)(2)
Vissel Kobe
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(1)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(3)
JEF United
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(0)
Tokyo
(3)
Tokyo Verdy
Goals Conceded
0.92 / Match
+56%
Urawa Reds condeded +56% more goals than Vissel Kobe
2.08 / Match
Urawa Reds
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(0)
Kawasaki Frontale
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(4)
Gamba Osaka
(0)(2)
Vissel Kobe
(4)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(2)
JEF United
(0)
Mito Hollyhock
(3)
Tokyo
(1)
Tokyo Verdy
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Tokyo
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 2.21 |
| 3 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 10 | 22 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Machida Zelvia
|
14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 29 | 2.07 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 6 |
Kashima Antlers
|
14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 8 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 9 |
Urawa Reds
|
14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 11 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 12 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 16 | 1.14 |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 14 | 1 |
| 14 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 15 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 14 | 1 |
| 16 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 13 | 0.93 |
| 17 |
Gamba Osaka
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 18 |
JEF United
|
13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 10 | 0.77 |
| 19 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 9 | 0.69 |
| 20 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 8 | 0.57 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashima Antlers
Yokohama F. Marinos
Cerezo Osaka
Kyoto Sanga
Shimizu S-Pulse
Avispa Fukuoka