First League
Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 17:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Doosan Aréna
Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha Prediction & Stats - First League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha carries real history into this round of the First League.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Doosan Aréna, 17:00 (UK time).
Read the Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Viktoria Plzeň the side to beat, with roughly 39% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all First League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Viktoria Plzeň Preview
Viktoria Plzeň reach this fixture 13 match into their First League. Here is where Viktoria Plzeň stand:
In this competition
5 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
1.46 points per game
28 scored, at 2.15 a game
21 conceded, at 1.62 a game
Viktoria Plzeň, season-wide
6 won, 4 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Christopher Kabongo, 5 goals
Most assists: Amar Memić, 6 assists
Recent results — Viktoria Plzeň
05/11/2026 12:45
01/11/2026 09:00
25/10/2026 13:00
22/10/2026 15:00
18/10/2026 12:00
Sparta Praha: how they are travelling
Sparta Praha come in 13 matches into their First League.
Here is what Sparta Praha have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.77 points per game
25 scored, at 1.92 a game
13 conceded, at 1 a game
Sparta Praha, season-wide
9 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: John Anthony Mercado Cuero, 5 goals
Most assists: Andrew Irving, 2 assists
Recent results — Sparta Praha
05/11/2026 12:45
01/11/2026 12:00
25/10/2026 10:00
22/10/2026 15:00
18/10/2026 09:00
The head-to-head favours Viktoria Plzeň
Recent meetings have tended to go Viktoria Plzeň's way against Sparta Praha.
From 44 match(es):
Viktoria Plzeň: 23 win(s)
Sparta Praha: 13 win(s)
Drawn: 8
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha prediction.
Form comparison Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Viktoria Plzeň
Czech Republic - First League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.46 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
W
|
1.14 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 29% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.77 | 3.43 | 4.17 |
| Scored | 2.15 | 1.71 | 2.67 |
| Conceded | 1.62 | 1.71 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 86% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 14% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 8% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.78 | 1.59 |
|
xGA
|
1.57 | 1.39 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Sparta Praha
Czech Republic - First League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
1.77 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
D
D
W
L
W
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 83% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.92 | 3.67 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 1.92 | 2.67 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 50% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 33% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 17% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 2.41 | 1.74 |
|
xGA
|
1.24 | 1.31 | 1.18 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha
Match: Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha
Competition: First League
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 17:00 (UK time)
Venue: Doosan Aréna
More First League predictions
Explore the rest of our First League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Viktoria Plzeň vs Sparta Praha that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.86
League: 2.75
Both Teams to Score
58%
League: 51%
Over 1.5+
86%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
64%
League: 56%
Cards
4.57
League: 4.04
Corners
12.72
League: 10.11
Home Team
Viktoria Plzeň
Czech Republic - First League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
L
|
1.46 |
| Home |
L
W
L
D
W
|
1.14 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
W
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 29% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.77 | 3.43 | 4.17 |
| Scored | 2.15 | 1.71 | 2.67 |
| Conceded | 1.62 | 1.71 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 69% | 86% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 14% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 8% | 0% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.78 | 1.59 |
|
xGA
|
1.57 | 1.39 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Sparta Praha
Czech Republic - First League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
W
W
|
1.77 |
| Home |
W
W
W
L
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
D
D
W
L
W
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 83% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.92 | 3.67 | 2.29 |
| Scored | 1.92 | 2.67 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 50% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 33% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 31% | 17% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 2.41 | 1.74 |
|
xGA
|
1.24 | 1.31 | 1.18 |
Corners
10.93 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
Sparta Praha received +2% more corners than Viktoria Plzeň in the First League
11.15 / Match
Baník Ostrava
(5)
Pardubice
(5)
Jablonec
(3)
Mladá Boleslav
(7)
Slavia Praha
(4)
Sigma Olomouc
(12)
Hradec Králové
(3)(10)
Bohemians 1905
(4)
Slovácko
(3)
Baník Ostrava
(5)
Pardubice
(7)
Sigma Olomouc
(9)
Jablonec
(7)
Hradec Králové
Cards
2.31 / Match
+16% Cards / Match
Viktoria Plzeň received +16% more cards than Sparta Praha in the First League
2 / Match
Baník Ostrava
(1)
Pardubice
(1)
Jablonec
(3)
Mladá Boleslav
(4)
Slavia Praha
(4)
Sigma Olomouc
(0)
Hradec Králové
(2)(4)
Bohemians 1905
(1)
Slovácko
(5)
Baník Ostrava
(0)
Pardubice
(1)
Sigma Olomouc
(2)
Jablonec
(4)
Hradec Králové
Goals Scored
2.15 / Match
+12%
Viktoria Plzeň is +12% better in terms of goals scored
1.92 / Match
Baník Ostrava
(4)
Pardubice
(1)
Jablonec
(3)
Mladá Boleslav
(3)
Slavia Praha
(1)
Sigma Olomouc
(2)
Hradec Králové
(0)(0)
Bohemians 1905
(5)
Slovácko
(0)
Baník Ostrava
(2)
Pardubice
(3)
Sigma Olomouc
(2)
Jablonec
(1)
Hradec Králové
Goals Conceded
1.62 / Match
+38%
Viktoria Plzeň condeded +38% more goals than Sparta Praha
1 / Match
Baník Ostrava
(0)
Pardubice
(2)
Jablonec
(2)
Mladá Boleslav
(0)
Slavia Praha
(2)
Sigma Olomouc
(3)
Hradec Králové
(0)(0)
Bohemians 1905
(1)
Slovácko
(0)
Baník Ostrava
(0)
Pardubice
(0)
Sigma Olomouc
(0)
Jablonec
(2)
Hradec Králové
First League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Slavia Praha
|
13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 32 | 7 | 25 | 31 | 2.38 |
| 2 |
Mladá Boleslav
|
13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 24 | 1.85 |
| 3 |
Sigma Olomouc
|
13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 24 | 1.85 |
| 4 |
Sparta Praha
|
13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 23 | 1.77 |
| 5 |
Slovan Liberec
|
12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 1.92 |
| 6 |
Teplice
|
13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 1.62 |
| 7 |
Jablonec
|
13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 20 | 1.54 |
| 8 |
Zbrojovka Brno
|
13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 20 | 1.54 |
| 9 |
Viktoria Plzeň
|
13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 19 | 1.46 |
| 10 |
Bohemians 1905
|
12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 17 | 1.42 |
| 11 |
Hradec Králové
|
13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 15 | 1.15 |
| 12 |
Pardubice
|
13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | 1.08 |
| 13 |
Baník Ostrava
|
12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 22 | -15 | 11 | 0.92 |
| 14 |
Líšeň
|
12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 10 | 0.83 |
| 15 |
Slovácko
|
13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 26 | -14 | 7 | 0.54 |
| 16 |
Zlín
|
13 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 26 | -15 | 3 | 0.23 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Slovan Liberec
Teplice
Zbrojovka Brno
Líšeň
Zlín