Liga I
UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52
Fri, 06 Nov 2026 - 15:30 (UK Time)
Stadium:
UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52 Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52 carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 06/11 (Friday) at Stadionul Francisc von Neumann, 15:30 (UK time).
Read the UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52 prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52 call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes UTA Arad the side to beat, with roughly 51% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
UTA Arad Preview
UTA Arad reach this fixture 14 match into their Liga I. Here is where Bătrâna Doamnă stand:
In this competition
5 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost
1.29 points per game
16 scored, at 1.14 a game
19 conceded, at 1.36 a game
Bătrâna Doamnă, season-wide
5 won, 3 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Marius Cătălin Coman, 5 goals
Most assists: Alin Roman, 5 assists
Recent results — UTA Arad
01/11/2026 13:30
24/10/2026 11:00
18/10/2026 11:15
10/10/2026 10:15
18/09/2026 11:00
Petrolul 52: how they are travelling
Petrolul 52 come in 14 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Găzarii have produced:
In this competition
7 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1.71 points per game
19 scored, at 1.36 a game
18 conceded, at 1.29 a game
Găzarii, season-wide
7 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rodrigo Martins, 4 goals
Most assists: Leonardo José Santos Teixeira, 4 assists
Recent results — Găzarii
31/10/2026 13:00
23/10/2026 11:00
17/10/2026 10:15
11/10/2026 14:00
21/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours UTA Arad
Recent meetings have tended to go UTA Arad's way against Petrolul 52.
From 18 match(es):
UTA Arad: 9 win(s)
Petrolul 52: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52 prediction.
Form comparison UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
UTA Arad
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
W
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
W
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.5 | 0.88 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 33% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 67% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.7 | 2.04 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 0.94 | 1.61 |
Away Team
Petrolul 52
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
D
W
W
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 1.71 | 3.57 |
| Scored | 1.36 | 1.14 | 1.57 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 0.57 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 29% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 57% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 14% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.6 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.79 | 1.48 | 2.11 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - X2
Our analysis suggests there is little separating UTA Arad and Petrolul 52 in terms of overall quality. However, with the security of the Double Chance market, where a win or a draw is enough to land the bet, we see great value in backing Petrolul 52.
With odds of 2.02, there’s solid potential for an upset, especially considering UTA Arad’s recent struggles and Petrolul 52’s form.
👉 Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals
If you’re expecting lots of goals in UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52, you might want to reconsider.
Neither side has shown enough attacking quality to upset their opponent’s defense consistently, which is why we predict this match to stay under 2.5 goals.
Fixture information - UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52
Match: UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52
Competition: Liga I
Date: Friday, 06/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Francisc von Neumann
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for UTA Arad vs Petrolul 52 that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.79
League: 2.7
Both Teams to Score
52%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 48%
Cards
5.5
League: 4.64
Corners
10.1
League: 9.36
Home Team
UTA Arad
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
L
W
|
1.29 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
W
|
0.75 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 50% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 2 | 2.88 |
| Scored | 1.14 | 1.5 | 0.88 |
| Conceded | 1.36 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 33% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 36% | 67% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.7 | 2.04 | 1.41 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 0.94 | 1.61 |
Away Team
Petrolul 52
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
L
|
2 |
| Away |
W
L
D
W
W
|
1.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Goals | 2.64 | 1.71 | 3.57 |
| Scored | 1.36 | 1.14 | 1.57 |
| Conceded | 1.29 | 0.57 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 29% | 71% |
| Without Conceding | 29% | 57% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 14% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.6 | 1.42 |
|
xGA
|
1.79 | 1.48 | 2.11 |
Corners
10 / Match
+15% Corners / Match
UTA Arad received +15% more corners than Petrolul 52 in the Liga I
8.71 / Match
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)
Argeș
(4)
CFR Cluj
(8)
Botoşani
(9)
Sepsi
(13)
Farul Constanta
(5)
Csikszereda
(4)(8)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(7)
Sepsi
(5)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(4)
FCSB
(1)
Corvinul Hunedoara
Cards
2.43 / Match
+15% Cards / Match
Petrolul 52 received +15% more cards than UTA Arad in the Liga I
2.79 / Match
Dinamo Bucureşti
(3)
Argeș
(2)
CFR Cluj
(2)
Botoşani
(4)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(1)(4)
CFR Cluj
(4)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(2)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(6)
Corvinul Hunedoara
Goals Scored
1.14 / Match
+19%
Petrolul 52 is +19% better in terms of goals scored
1.36 / Match
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
Argeș
(1)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(0)
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(5)(1)
CFR Cluj
(3)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(1)
Farul Constanta
(2)
Csikszereda
(2)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
Goals Conceded
1.36 / Match
+5%
UTA Arad condeded +5% more goals than Petrolul 52
1.29 / Match
Dinamo Bucureşti
(2)
Argeș
(0)
CFR Cluj
(0)
Botoşani
(2)
Sepsi
(0)
Farul Constanta
(4)
Csikszereda
(1)(1)
CFR Cluj
(1)
Botoşani
(1)
Sepsi
(3)
Farul Constanta
(0)
Csikszereda
(2)
FCSB
(0)
Corvinul Hunedoara
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 9 | 22 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
CS U Craiova
|
14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | 24 | 32 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 5 |
Petrolul 52
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 24 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
FCSB
|
14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 19 | 1.36 |
| 9 |
CFR Cluj
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
UTA Arad
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 12 |
Botoşani
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | 1 |
| 13 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 14 |
Argeș
|
14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | 0.57 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
CS U Craiova
Rapid Bucureşti
Universitatea Cluj
Oţelul Galaţi
Voluntari