Primera División
Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 23:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Municipal Alcaldesa Ester Roa Rebolledo
Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 08/11 (Sunday) at Estadio Municipal Alcaldesa Ester Roa Rebolledo, 23:00 (UK time).
Read the Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Univ. Concepción the side to beat, with roughly 5% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Univ. Concepción Preview
Univ. Concepción reach this fixture 26 match into their Primera División. Here is where Univ. Concepción stand:
In this competition
6 won, 5 drawn, 15 lost
0.88 points per game
19 scored, at 0.73 a game
47 conceded, at 1.81 a game
Univ. Concepción, season-wide
7 won, 6 drawn, 19 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Cecilio Alfonso Waterman Ruiz, 5 goals
Most assists: Agustín Urzi, 3 assists
Recent results — Univ. Concepción
30/10/2026 18:00
25/10/2026 19:00
10/10/2026 14:00
02/10/2026 19:00
06/09/2026 18:30
O'Higgins: how they are travelling
O'Higgins come in 26 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what O'Higgins have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 4 drawn, 13 lost
1.19 points per game
30 scored, at 1.15 a game
39 conceded, at 1.5 a game
O'Higgins, season-wide
22 won, 7 drawn, 19 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Arnaldo Castillo Benega, 9 goals
Most assists: Bastián Yañez, 4 assists
Recent results — O'Higgins
31/10/2026 17:00
24/10/2026 19:00
10/10/2026 16:30
04/10/2026 14:30
30/09/2026 19:00
The head-to-head favours Univ. Concepción
Recent meetings have tended to go Univ. Concepción's way against O'Higgins.
From 16 match(es):
Univ. Concepción: 6 win(s)
O'Higgins: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 6
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins prediction.
Form comparison Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Univ. Concepción
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.88 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 42% | 7% |
| Goals | 2.54 | 1.75 | 3.21 |
| Scored | 0.73 | 0.67 | 0.79 |
| Conceded | 1.81 | 1.08 | 2.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 25% | 64% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 33% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 50% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.48 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.25 | 2.01 |
Away Team
O'Higgins
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
L
|
1.19 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
L
|
1.46 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
W
|
0.92 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 46% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.65 | 2.15 | 3.15 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1 | 1.31 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.15 | 1.85 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 46% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 23% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 31% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.57 | 1.69 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.33 | 1.64 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins
Match: Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins
Competition: Primera División
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 23:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Municipal Alcaldesa Ester Roa Rebolledo
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Univ. Concepción vs O'Higgins that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.45
League: 2.86
Both Teams to Score
40%
League: 54%
Over 1.5+
68%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
44%
League: 54%
Cards
6.54
League: 5.45
Corners
10.67
League: 9.92
Home Team
Univ. Concepción
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.88 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
L
|
1.33 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 42% | 7% |
| Goals | 2.54 | 1.75 | 3.21 |
| Scored | 0.73 | 0.67 | 0.79 |
| Conceded | 1.81 | 1.08 | 2.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 46% | 25% | 64% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 33% | 7% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 50% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.37 | 1.48 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.25 | 2.01 |
Away Team
O'Higgins
Chile - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
D
L
L
|
1.19 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
L
|
1.46 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
W
|
0.92 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 46% | 23% |
| Goals | 2.65 | 2.15 | 3.15 |
| Scored | 1.15 | 1 | 1.31 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.15 | 1.85 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 46% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 23% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 31% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.57 | 1.69 | 1.45 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.33 | 1.64 |
Corners
10.96 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Univ. Concepción received +5% more corners than O'Higgins in the Primera División
10.46 / Match
Colo-Colo
(3)
Deportes Limache
(9)
Cobresal
(5)
Huachipato
(5)
Palestino
(7)
Coquimbo Unido
(4)
Universidad Chile
(0)(3)
Ñublense
(10)
Cobresal
(3)
Huachipato
(9)
Audax Italiano
(2)
Unión La Calera
(10)
Universidad Católica
(0)
Palestino
Cards
3.65 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
Univ. Concepción received +34% more cards than O'Higgins in the Primera División
2.73 / Match
Colo-Colo
(1)
Deportes Limache
(2)
Cobresal
(2)
Huachipato
(4)
Palestino
(6)
Coquimbo Unido
(3)
Universidad Chile
(5)(2)
Ñublense
(1)
Cobresal
(2)
Huachipato
(3)
Audax Italiano
(1)
Unión La Calera
(4)
Universidad Católica
(3)
Palestino
Goals Scored
0.73 / Match
+58%
O'Higgins is +58% better in terms of goals scored
1.15 / Match
Colo-Colo
(1)
Deportes Limache
(0)
Cobresal
(1)
Huachipato
(0)
Palestino
(1)
Coquimbo Unido
(0)
Universidad Chile
(2)(1)
Ñublense
(1)
Cobresal
(0)
Huachipato
(0)
Audax Italiano
(2)
Unión La Calera
(2)
Universidad Católica
(0)
Palestino
Goals Conceded
1.81 / Match
+17%
Univ. Concepción condeded +17% more goals than O'Higgins
1.5 / Match
Colo-Colo
(6)
Deportes Limache
(1)
Cobresal
(1)
Huachipato
(2)
Palestino
(2)
Coquimbo Unido
(1)
Universidad Chile
(1)(0)
Ñublense
(1)
Cobresal
(2)
Huachipato
(1)
Audax Italiano
(1)
Unión La Calera
(3)
Universidad Católica
(1)
Palestino
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Colo-Colo
|
26 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 57 | 29 | 28 | 58 | 2.23 |
| 2 |
Universidad Chile
|
26 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 45 | 21 | 24 | 48 | 1.85 |
| 3 |
Universidad Católica
|
26 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 53 | 37 | 16 | 46 | 1.77 |
| 4 |
Deportes Limache
|
26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 48 | 37 | 11 | 40 | 1.54 |
| 5 |
Palestino
|
26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 39 | 37 | 2 | 38 | 1.46 |
| 6 |
Everton
|
26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 40 | 34 | 6 | 37 | 1.42 |
| 7 |
Coquimbo Unido
|
25 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 38 | 35 | 3 | 35 | 1.4 |
| 8 |
Concepción
|
26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 28 | 30 | -2 | 35 | 1.35 |
| 9 |
Ñublense
|
26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 35 | 1.35 |
| 10 |
La Serena
|
26 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 39 | 42 | -3 | 34 | 1.31 |
| 11 |
Huachipato
|
25 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 34 | 40 | -6 | 33 | 1.32 |
| 12 |
O'Higgins
|
26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 31 | 1.19 |
| 13 |
Audax Italiano
|
26 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 28 | 35 | -7 | 30 | 1.15 |
| 14 |
Unión La Calera
|
26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 27 | 38 | -11 | 27 | 1.04 |
| 15 |
Cobresal
|
26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 36 | 51 | -15 | 24 | 0.92 |
| 16 |
Univ. Concepción
|
26 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 19 | 47 | -28 | 23 | 0.88 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Everton
La Serena