Bundesliga
Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt
Sat, 29 Aug 2026 - 14:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Stadion An der Alten Försterei
Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt Prediction & Stats - Bundesliga 2026/27
Predictions
There is history in this one. Union Berlin and Eintracht Frankfurt open their Bundesliga against a familiar opponent, and the past meetings give this fixture an edge from the first whistle.
It is played on 29/08 (Saturday) at Stadion An der Alten Försterei, kicking off at 14:30 (UK time).
Our full Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction is below — worth a read before you commit to a market.
Our verdict on Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt
Both sides begin their Bundesliga here, so the analysis leans more on personnel and pre-season signals than on live form. With that in mind, this is the selection we favour:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 28-08-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Union Berlin the side to beat, with roughly 37% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Bundesliga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Union Berlin: the picture so far
Union Berlin have not yet appeared in this Bundesliga, though they carry 1 match(es) from other fixtures this season. The numbers:
Season to date, all competitions
1 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
4 goals for, at 4 per game
2 goals against, at 2 per game
Players to watch for Union Berlin
Leading scorer: Marin Ljubičić, 2 goal(s)
Most assists: Ilyas Ansah, 2 assists
Recent results — Union Berlin
23/08/2026 09:30
16/05/2026 09:30
10/05/2026 13:30
02/05/2026 09:30
24/04/2026 14:30
Eintracht Frankfurt: the picture so far
Eintracht Frankfurt are yet to feature in this Bundesliga, but they bring 1 match(es) from elsewhere this season.
Where Eintracht stand:
Season to date, all competitions
1 won, 0 drawn, 0 lost
11 goals for, at 11 per game
0 goals against, at 0 per game
Players to watch for Eintracht
Leading scorer: Jonathan Burkardt, 3 goals
Most assists: Keita Kosugi, 3 assists
Recent results — Eintracht
21/08/2026 12:00
16/05/2026 09:30
08/05/2026 14:30
02/05/2026 09:30
25/04/2026 09:30
The head-to-head favours Eintracht Frankfurt
Eintracht Frankfurt have generally come out ahead of Union Berlin in their recent meetings.
From 17 match(es):
Eintracht Frankfurt: 8 win(s)
Union Berlin: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction.
Form comparison Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Union Berlin
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Away Team
Eintracht Frankfurt
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt
Match: Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt
Competition: Bundesliga
Date: Saturday, 29/08/2026
Kick-off: 14:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stadion An der Alten Försterei
More Bundesliga predictions
Explore the rest of our Bundesliga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Union Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
0
League: 0
Both Teams to Score
0%
League: 0%
Over 1.5+
0%
League: 0%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 0%
Cards
0
League: 0
Corners
0
League: 0
Home Team
Union Berlin
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Away Team
Eintracht Frankfurt
Germany - Bundesliga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
|
0 |
| Home |
|
0 |
| Away |
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scored | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conceded | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Both Teams to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Corners
0 / Match
Corners / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of corners
0 / Match
Cards
0 / Match
Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
0 / Match
Goals Scored
0 / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
0 / Match
Goals Conceded
0 / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
0 / Match
Bundesliga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Augsburg
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 |
Bayer Leverkusen
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 |
Bayern München
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 |
Borussia M'gladbach
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 |
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 |
Elversberg
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 |
Freiburg
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 |
Hamburger SV
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 |
Hoffenheim
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 |
Köln
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 |
Mainz 05
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 |
Paderborn
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 |
RB Leipzig
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 |
Schalke 04
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 |
Stuttgart
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 |
Union Berlin
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 |
Werder Bremen
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Bayer Leverkusen
Bayern München
Borussia M'gladbach
Elversberg
Freiburg
Hoffenheim
Paderborn
Schalke 04
Werder Bremen