Segunda División
UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio de Gran Canaria
UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón Prediction & Stats - Segunda División 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón carries real history into this round of the Segunda División.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Estadio de Gran Canaria, 20:00 (UK time).
Read the UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes CD Castellón the side to beat, with roughly 27% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Segunda División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
UD Las Palmas Preview
UD Las Palmas reach this fixture 9 match into their Segunda División. Here is where Unión Deportiva Las Palmas stand:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.22 points per game
13 scored, at 1.44 a game
16 conceded, at 1.78 a game
Unión Deportiva Las Palmas, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jesé, 2 goals
Most assists: Taisei Miyashiro, 2 assists
Recent results — UD Las Palmas
11/10/2026 12:30
04/10/2026 12:30
27/09/2026 12:30
20/09/2026 12:30
12/09/2026 10:15
CD Castellón: how they are travelling
CD Castellón come in 9 matches into their Segunda División.
Here is what CD Castellón have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
2.22 points per game
15 scored, at 1.67 a game
4 conceded, at 0.44 a game
CD Castellón, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Ousmane Camara, 4 goals
Most assists: Israel Suero Fernández, 2 assists
Recent results — CD Castellón
11/10/2026 08:00
04/10/2026 12:30
28/09/2026 14:30
19/09/2026 12:30
12/09/2026 12:30
The head-to-head favours CD Castellón
CD Castellón have generally come out ahead of Unión Deportiva Las Palmas in their recent meetings.
From 7 match(es):
CD Castellón: 3 win(s)
UD Las Palmas: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón prediction.
Form comparison UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
UD Las Palmas
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
1.22 |
| Home |
D
L
D
W
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 25% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.22 | 2.5 | 3.8 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 1.25 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 25% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.14 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.22 | 1.55 |
Away Team
CD Castellón
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2.22 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.11 | 2.25 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 25% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.53 | 1.82 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.14 | 1.26 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón
Match: UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón
Competition: Segunda División
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio de Gran Canaria
More Segunda División predictions
Explore the rest of our Segunda División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for UD Las Palmas vs CD Castellón that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.25
League: 2.65
Both Teams to Score
58%
League: 49%
Over 1.5+
68%
League: 72%
Over 2.5+
58%
League: 49%
Cards
5.25
League: 5.47
Corners
10.9
League: 8.98
Home Team
UD Las Palmas
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
W
|
1.22 |
| Home |
D
L
D
W
|
1.25 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 25% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.22 | 2.5 | 3.8 |
| Scored | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 1.25 | 2.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 25% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.16 | 1.14 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.22 | 1.55 |
Away Team
CD Castellón
Spain - Segunda División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2.22 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 50% | 80% |
| Goals | 2.11 | 2.25 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 25% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.69 | 1.53 | 1.82 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.14 | 1.26 |
Corners
9.45 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
UD Las Palmas received +0% more corners than CD Castellón in the Segunda División
9.44 / Match
Mallorca
(2)
Real Valladolid
(3)
SD Eibar
(1)
Burgos CF
(9)
Cádiz
(9)
Leganés
(3)
Girona
(1)(7)
FC Andorra
(3)
Ceuta
(3)
Leganés
(0)
CD Tenerife
(11)
Girona
(7)
Albacete Balompié
(3)
Celta de Vigo II
Cards
2.67 / Match
+27% Cards / Match
UD Las Palmas received +27% more cards than CD Castellón in the Segunda División
2.11 / Match
Mallorca
(3)
Real Valladolid
(3)
SD Eibar
(7)
Burgos CF
(2)
Cádiz
(0)
Leganés
(3)
Girona
(2)(2)
FC Andorra
(1)
Ceuta
(1)
Leganés
(0)
CD Tenerife
(2)
Girona
(1)
Albacete Balompié
(4)
Celta de Vigo II
Goals Scored
1.44 / Match
+16%
CD Castellón is +16% better in terms of goals scored
1.67 / Match
Mallorca
(1)
Real Valladolid
(2)
SD Eibar
(2)
Burgos CF
(1)
Cádiz
(1)
Leganés
(0)
Girona
(2)(0)
FC Andorra
(1)
Ceuta
(2)
Leganés
(5)
CD Tenerife
(2)
Girona
(2)
Albacete Balompié
(2)
Celta de Vigo II
Goals Conceded
1.78 / Match
+75%
UD Las Palmas condeded +75% more goals than CD Castellón
0.44 / Match
Mallorca
(3)
Real Valladolid
(2)
SD Eibar
(3)
Burgos CF
(2)
Cádiz
(0)
Leganés
(0)
Girona
(5)(1)
FC Andorra
(1)
Ceuta
(0)
Leganés
(0)
CD Tenerife
(1)
Girona
(0)
Albacete Balompié
(1)
Celta de Vigo II
Segunda División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Almería
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
SD Eibar
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
CD Castellón
|
9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 20 | 2.22 |
| 4 |
Mallorca
|
9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 1.89 |
| 5 |
CE Sabadell FC
|
9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 6 |
Sporting Gijón
|
9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 16 | 1.78 |
| 7 |
Girona
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 8 |
Real Oviedo
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 9 |
Burgos CF
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 10 |
Granada CF
|
9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 1.56 |
| 11 |
Real Valladolid
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
CD Tenerife
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 13 |
CD Eldense
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 14 |
Celta de Vigo II
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 15 |
UD Las Palmas
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 16 |
Leganés
|
9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 17 |
FC Andorra
|
9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 18 |
Córdoba
|
9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 9 | 1 |
| 19 |
Real Sociedad II
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 20 |
Cádiz
|
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 21 |
Ceuta
|
9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 20 | -12 | 5 | 0.56 |
| 22 |
Albacete Balompié
|
9 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 20 | -15 | 1 | 0.11 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Almería
CE Sabadell FC
Sporting Gijón
Real Oviedo
Granada CF
CD Eldense
Córdoba
Real Sociedad II