Ligue 1
Troyes vs Lens
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 19:45 (UK Time)
Stadium: Complexe Sportif de l'Aube N° 2 - Terrain du Bas
Troyes vs Lens Prediction & Stats - Ligue 1 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Troyes vs Lens carries real history into this round of the Ligue 1.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Complexe Sportif de l'Aube N° 2 - Terrain du Bas, 19:45 (UK time).
Read the Troyes vs Lens prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Troyes vs Lens
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Troyes vs Lens call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Lens
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Lens the side to beat, with roughly 22% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Ligue 1 odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Troyes Preview
Troyes reach this fixture 6 match into their Ligue 1. Here is where ESTAC stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
0.67 points per game
4 scored, at 0.67 a game
13 conceded, at 2.17 a game
ESTAC, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Renaud Ripart, 1 goals
Most assists: Anis Ouzenadji, 1 assists
Recent results — Troyes
17/10/2026 14:45
11/10/2026 14:45
19/09/2026 14:45
13/09/2026 09:00
06/09/2026 09:00
Lens: how they are travelling
Lens come in 6 matches into their Ligue 1.
Here is what Racing Club de Lens have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
1.17 points per game
11 scored, at 1.83 a game
10 conceded, at 1.67 a game
Racing Club de Lens, season-wide
4 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Florian Thauvin, 3 goals
Most assists: Florian Thauvin, 5 assists
Recent results — Racing Club de Lens
17/10/2026 14:45
13/10/2026 12:45
09/10/2026 14:45
18/09/2026 14:45
13/09/2026 11:15
The head-to-head favours Lens
Lens have generally come out ahead of ESTAC in their recent meetings.
From 16 match(es):
Lens: 10 win(s)
Troyes: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 3
That trend is worth factoring into the Troyes vs Lens prediction.
Form comparison Troyes vs Lens
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Troyes
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
L
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 3.33 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 2.17 | 2.67 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.76 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.29 | 1.46 |
Away Team
Lens
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
D
L
|
1.17 |
| Home |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 3.67 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.83 | 2.33 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 1.8 | 1.62 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.22 | 1.49 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Troyes vs Lens
Match: Troyes vs Lens
Competition: Ligue 1
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:45 (UK time)
Venue: Complexe Sportif de l'Aube N° 2 - Terrain du Bas
More Ligue 1 predictions
Explore the rest of our Ligue 1 predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Troyes vs Lens that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.33
League: 2.91
Both Teams to Score
67%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 78%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 62%
Cards
4.33
League: 3.53
Corners
15.34
League: 9.55
Home Team
Troyes
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
L
L
|
0.67 |
| Home |
L
L
L
D
|
0.33 |
| Away |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.83 | 3.33 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Conceded | 2.17 | 2.67 | 1.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.51 | 1.76 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.29 | 1.46 |
Away Team
Lens
France - Ligue 1
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
D
L
|
1.17 |
| Home |
W
L
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
|
0.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 67% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.5 | 3.67 | 3.33 |
| Scored | 1.83 | 2.33 | 1.33 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 83% | 67% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 17% | 33% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.71 | 1.8 | 1.62 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.22 | 1.49 |
Corners
9.16 / Match
+11% Corners / Match
Lens received +11% more corners than Troyes in the Ligue 1
10.17 / Match
Lens
(6)
Olympique Marseille
(6)
Angers
(11)
Lille
(5)
Strasbourg
(11)
Lorient
(5)
Paris
(6)(4)
Troyes
(7)
Lyon
(8)
Monaco
(9)
Le Mans
(8)
Lorient
(6)
Strasbourg
(4)
Auxerre
Cards
1.5 / Match
+55% Cards / Match
Lens received +55% more cards than Troyes in the Ligue 1
2.33 / Match
Lens
(2)
Olympique Marseille
(4)
Angers
(2)
Lille
(0)
Strasbourg
(1)
Lorient
(0)
Paris
(2)(2)
Troyes
(1)
Lyon
(1)
Monaco
(3)
Le Mans
(3)
Lorient
(2)
Strasbourg
(1)
Auxerre
Goals Scored
0.67 / Match
+173%
Lens is +173% better in terms of goals scored
1.83 / Match
Lens
(1)
Olympique Marseille
(0)
Angers
(0)
Lille
(0)
Strasbourg
(2)
Lorient
(2)
Paris
(0)(3)
Troyes
(2)
Lyon
(1)
Monaco
(2)
Le Mans
(0)
Lorient
(1)
Strasbourg
(5)
Auxerre
Goals Conceded
2.17 / Match
+23%
Troyes condeded +23% more goals than Lens
1.67 / Match
Lens
(3)
Olympique Marseille
(2)
Angers
(2)
Lille
(2)
Strasbourg
(6)
Lorient
(1)
Paris
(0)(1)
Troyes
(1)
Lyon
(2)
Monaco
(2)
Le Mans
(1)
Lorient
(2)
Strasbourg
(2)
Auxerre
Ligue 1 Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Monaco
|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 2.33 |
| 2 |
Lille
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 3 |
Rennes
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 2.17 |
| 4 |
Lyon
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 5 |
Paris
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 6 |
PSG
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
Toulouse
|
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 1.29 |
| 8 |
Brest
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 9 |
Lorient
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 10 |
Nice
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
Lens
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 12 |
Strasbourg
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 13 |
Angers
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 | 1.17 |
| 14 |
Olympique Marseille
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| 15 |
Le Mans
|
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 | 0.86 |
| 16 |
Auxerre
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 | 1 |
| 17 |
Troyes
|
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 | 0.67 |
| 18 |
Le Havre
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 | 0.33 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Rennes
PSG
Toulouse
Brest
Nice
Le Havre