EFL League Two
Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Prenton Park
Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet is part of the EFL League Two schedule for Saturday (17/10).
The fixture is staged at Prenton Park, 15:00 (UK time).
Below is our Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 15-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Barnet the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Tranmere Rovers Preview
Tranmere Rovers reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where Super White Army stand:
In this competition
2 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost
1.2 points per game
13 scored, at 1.3 a game
13 conceded, at 1.3 a game
Super White Army, season-wide
2 won, 7 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Dylan Jones, 3 goals
Most assists: Tom Ince, 2 assists
Recent results — Tranmere Rovers
10/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 07:30
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 10:00
Barnet: how they are travelling
Barnet come in 8 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what Barnet have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost
2.25 points per game
20 scored, at 2.5 a game
11 conceded, at 1.38 a game
Barnet, season-wide
5 won, 3 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Charlie Lakin, 6 goals
Most assists: Kabongo Tshimanga, 5 assists
Recent results — Barnet
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 10:00
05/09/2026 10:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Tranmere Rovers: 0 win(s)
Barnet: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Tranmere Rovers
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
D
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
D
L
D
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.51 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.44 | 1.53 |
Away Team
Barnet
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.25 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
D
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 75% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.88 | 3.75 | 4 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1.25 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.79 | 1.83 | 1.75 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.15 | 1.42 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet
Match: Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Prenton Park
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rovers vs Barnet that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.2
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
80%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
48%
League: 43%
Cards
4.25
League: 4.23
Corners
8.85
League: 10
Home Team
Tranmere Rovers
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
D
D
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
W
|
1.8 |
| Away |
L
D
L
D
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.33 | 1.51 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.44 | 1.53 |
Away Team
Barnet
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
D
D
|
2.25 |
| Home |
W
W
D
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
D
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 75% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.88 | 3.75 | 4 |
| Scored | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1.25 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.79 | 1.83 | 1.75 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.15 | 1.42 |
Corners
9.3 / Match
+18% Corners / Match
Barnet received +18% more corners than Tranmere Rovers in the EFL League Two
11.01 / Match
Rochdale
(5)
Chesterfield
(1)
Walsall
(6)
Exeter City
(2)
Gillingham
(5)
Oldham Athletic
(2)
Rotherham United
(2)(2)
Bristol Rovers
(5)
Fleetwood Town
(6)
Accrington Stanley
(8)
Chesterfield
(2)
Exeter City
(11)
Cheltenham Town
(9)
Shrewsbury Town
Cards
2.3 / Match
+15% Cards / Match
Tranmere Rovers received +15% more cards than Barnet in the EFL League Two
2 / Match
Rochdale
(0)
Chesterfield
(3)
Walsall
(0)
Exeter City
(3)
Gillingham
(2)
Oldham Athletic
(3)
Rotherham United
(3)(2)
Bristol Rovers
(3)
Fleetwood Town
(0)
Accrington Stanley
(3)
Chesterfield
(4)
Exeter City
(1)
Cheltenham Town
(0)
Shrewsbury Town
Goals Scored
1.3 / Match
+92%
Barnet is +92% better in terms of goals scored
2.5 / Match
Rochdale
(1)
Chesterfield
(2)
Walsall
(1)
Exeter City
(0)
Gillingham
(0)
Oldham Athletic
(2)
Rotherham United
(2)(3)
Bristol Rovers
(3)
Fleetwood Town
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(3)
Chesterfield
(1)
Exeter City
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(3)
Shrewsbury Town
Goals Conceded
1.3 / Match
+6%
Barnet condeded +6% more goals than Tranmere Rovers
1.38 / Match
Rochdale
(1)
Chesterfield
(4)
Walsall
(1)
Exeter City
(0)
Gillingham
(2)
Oldham Athletic
(0)
Rotherham United
(2)(1)
Bristol Rovers
(1)
Fleetwood Town
(1)
Accrington Stanley
(3)
Chesterfield
(1)
Exeter City
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Salford City
Crewe Alexandra
York City
Grimsby Town
Newport County
Swindon Town
Colchester United
Port Vale
Northampton Town
Crawley Town