A-League
Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners
Fri, 06 Nov 2026 - 08:40 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners Prediction & Stats - A-League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners carries real history into this round of the A-League.
The two sides meet on 06/11 (Friday) at , 08:40 (UK time).
Read the Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sydney FC the side to beat, with roughly 62% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all A-League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sydney FC Preview
Sydney FC reach this fixture 3 match into their A-League. Here is where The Sky Blues stand:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
3 scored, at 1 a game
3 conceded, at 1 a game
The Sky Blues, season-wide
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Oriola Sunday, 1 goals
Most assists: Oriola Sunday, 1 assists
Recent results — Sydney FC
06/11/2026 03:40
31/10/2026 02:00
25/10/2026 00:00
16/10/2026 05:00
23/05/2026 04:10
Central Coast Mariners: how they are travelling
Central Coast Mariners come in 3 matches into their A-League.
Here is what Mariners have produced:
In this competition
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
0.67 points per game
3 scored, at 1 a game
5 conceded, at 1.67 a game
Mariners, season-wide
0 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Oliver Lavale, 2 goals
Most assists: Ali Auglah, 1 assists
Recent results — Mariners
06/11/2026 03:40
01/11/2026 00:00
24/10/2026 22:00
17/10/2026 04:40
25/04/2026 03:00
The head-to-head favours Sydney FC
Recent meetings have tended to go Sydney FC's way against Central Coast Mariners.
From 50 match(es):
Sydney FC: 25 win(s)
Central Coast Mariners: 14 win(s)
Drawn: 11
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners prediction.
Form comparison Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sydney FC
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.23 | 1.35 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.26 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Central Coast Mariners
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 4 | 2 |
| Scored | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.41 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.92 | 1.38 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Sydney FC to Win
We expect Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners to end in a win for Sydney FC.
With solid odds and the support of their home crowd, they have what it takes to get the job done.
Fixture information - Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners
Match: Sydney FC vs Central Coast Mariners
Competition: A-League
Date: Friday, 06/11/2026
Kick-off: 08:40 (UK time)
Venue:
More A-League predictions
Explore the rest of our A-League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sydney FC vs The Yellow & Navy that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.75
League: 2.82
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 71%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 88%
Over 2.5+
25%
League: 59%
Cards
5.5
League: 3.53
Corners
6
League: 9.18
Home Team
Sydney FC
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.5 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.5 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.23 | 1.35 | 1.01 |
|
xGA
|
1.4 | 1.26 | 1.69 |
Away Team
Central Coast Mariners
Australia - A-League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
|
0.67 |
| Home |
D
|
1 |
| Away |
L
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 4 | 2 |
| Scored | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.41 | 1.21 |
|
xGA
|
1.55 | 1.92 | 1.38 |
Corners
6.67 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Central Coast Mariners received +10% more corners than Sydney FC in the A-League
7.33 / Match
Central Coast Mariners
(4)
Melbourne City FC
(3)
Adelaide United
(6)
Western Sydney Wanderers
(2)(7)
Sydney FC
(2)
Melbourne Victory FC
(2)
Wellington Phoenix
(2)
Newcastle Jets FC
Cards
3 / Match
+29% Cards / Match
Sydney FC received +29% more cards than Central Coast Mariners in the A-League
2.33 / Match
Central Coast Mariners
(1)
Melbourne City FC
(2)
Adelaide United
(3)
Western Sydney Wanderers
(4)(1)
Sydney FC
(2)
Melbourne Victory FC
(2)
Wellington Phoenix
(3)
Newcastle Jets FC
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Central Coast Mariners
(4)
Melbourne City FC
(1)
Adelaide United
(2)
Western Sydney Wanderers
(0)(1)
Sydney FC
(1)
Melbourne Victory FC
(0)
Wellington Phoenix
(2)
Newcastle Jets FC
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+40%
Central Coast Mariners condeded +40% more goals than Sydney FC
1.67 / Match
Central Coast Mariners
(1)
Melbourne City FC
(2)
Adelaide United
(1)
Western Sydney Wanderers
(0)(4)
Sydney FC
(1)
Melbourne Victory FC
(2)
Wellington Phoenix
(2)
Newcastle Jets FC
A-League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Wellington Phoenix
|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 |
Western Sydney Wanderers
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 3 |
Brisbane Roar
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 4 |
Macarthur
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 5 |
Sydney FC
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 6 |
Melbourne City FC
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 7 |
Auckland
|
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Perth Glory FC
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 |
Melbourne Victory FC
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 10 |
Central Coast Mariners
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 11 |
Newcastle Jets FC
|
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 | 0.67 |
| 12 |
Adelaide United
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Brisbane Roar
Macarthur
Perth Glory FC