EFL League Two
Swindon Town vs Walsall
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: The Nigel Eady County Ground Stadium
Swindon Town vs Walsall Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Swindon Town vs Walsall carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at The Nigel Eady County Ground Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Swindon Town vs Walsall prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Swindon Town vs Walsall
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Swindon Town vs Walsall call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Swindon Town or Draw
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Walsall the side to beat, with roughly 37% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Swindon Town Preview
Swindon Town reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Robins stand:
In this competition
3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost
1.1 points per game
9 scored, at 0.9 a game
14 conceded, at 1.4 a game
The Robins, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Aaron Drinan, 5 goals
Most assists: Anthony Munda, 2 assists
Recent results — Swindon Town
10/10/2026 07:30
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 10:00
Walsall: how they are travelling
Walsall come in 9 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Saddlers have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost
1.67 points per game
12 scored, at 1.33 a game
6 conceded, at 0.67 a game
The Saddlers, season-wide
4 won, 7 drawn, 0 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Aaron Presley, 5 goals
Most assists: Courtney Clarke, 2 assists
Recent results — The Saddlers
13/10/2026 14:00
10/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 07:30
The head-to-head favours Swindon Town
Recent meetings have tended to go Swindon Town's way against Walsall.
From 27 match(es):
Swindon Town: 11 win(s)
Walsall: 8 win(s)
Drawn: 8
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Swindon Town vs Walsall prediction.
Form comparison Swindon Town vs Walsall
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Swindon Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
1.1 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 80% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 60% | 20% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.09 | 1.33 | 0.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.47 | 1.98 |
Away Team
Walsall
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
D
D
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.75 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.81 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.27 | 1.97 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Swindon Town vs Walsall
Match: Swindon Town vs Walsall
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: The Nigel Eady County Ground Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Swindon Town vs Walsall that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.5
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
70%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 43%
Cards
3.6
League: 4.23
Corners
11
League: 10
Home Team
Swindon Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
1.1 |
| Home |
L
D
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
D
|
0.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 80% | 0% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 60% | 20% | 100% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.09 | 1.33 | 0.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.72 | 1.47 | 1.98 |
Away Team
Walsall
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.67 |
| Home |
W
D
W
D
|
2 |
| Away |
D
D
D
D
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2 | 1.75 | 2.2 |
| Scored | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 50% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.48 | 1.81 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.66 | 1.27 | 1.97 |
Corners
12.1 / Match
+5% Corners / Match
Swindon Town received +5% more corners than Walsall in the EFL League Two
11.56 / Match
Crewe Alexandra
(6)
Rochdale
(5)
Accrington Stanley
(6)
Salford City
(5)
York City
(1)
Colchester United
(4)
Port Vale
(10)(1)
Fleetwood Town
(5)
Tranmere Rovers
(7)
Port Vale
(7)
Rochdale
(8)
Exeter City
(4)
Crewe Alexandra
(4)
Accrington Stanley
Cards
2 / Match
+11% Cards / Match
Walsall received +11% more cards than Swindon Town in the EFL League Two
2.22 / Match
Crewe Alexandra
(2)
Rochdale
(1)
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Salford City
(3)
York City
(1)
Colchester United
(2)
Port Vale
(1)(3)
Fleetwood Town
(3)
Tranmere Rovers
(3)
Port Vale
(1)
Rochdale
(1)
Exeter City
(2)
Crewe Alexandra
(4)
Accrington Stanley
Goals Scored
0.9 / Match
+48%
Walsall is +48% better in terms of goals scored
1.33 / Match
Crewe Alexandra
(0)
Rochdale
(0)
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Salford City
(0)
York City
(0)
Colchester United
(3)
Port Vale
(3)(1)
Fleetwood Town
(1)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Port Vale
(0)
Rochdale
(0)
Exeter City
(2)
Crewe Alexandra
(3)
Accrington Stanley
Goals Conceded
1.4 / Match
+52%
Swindon Town condeded +52% more goals than Walsall
0.67 / Match
Crewe Alexandra
(1)
Rochdale
(1)
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Salford City
(1)
York City
(4)
Colchester United
(1)
Port Vale
(1)(1)
Fleetwood Town
(1)
Tranmere Rovers
(0)
Port Vale
(0)
Rochdale
(0)
Exeter City
(2)
Crewe Alexandra
(2)
Accrington Stanley
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Barnet
Gillingham
Chesterfield
Cheltenham Town
Bristol Rovers
Grimsby Town
Shrewsbury Town
Rotherham United
Oldham Athletic
Northampton Town
Crawley Town