China League One
Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City
Sun, 06 Sep 2026 - 12:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City Prediction & Stats - China League One 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City carries real history into this round of the China League One.
The two sides meet on 06/09 (Sunday) at , 12:00 (UK time).
Read the Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Suzhou Dongwu Win
Last updated on 06-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Nanjing City the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all China League One odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Suzhou Dongwu Preview
Suzhou Dongwu reach this fixture 21 match into their China League One. Here is where Suzhou Dongwu stand:
In this competition
5 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost
1.05 points per game
21 scored, at 1 a game
29 conceded, at 1.38 a game
Suzhou Dongwu, season-wide
5 won, 7 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Farley Vieira Rosa, 4 goals
Most assists: Mirzat Ali, 2 assists
Recent results — Suzhou Dongwu
29/08/2026 08:00
22/08/2026 07:30
16/08/2026 07:00
08/08/2026 07:00
02/08/2026 07:00
Nanjing City: how they are travelling
Nanjing City come in 21 matches into their China League One.
Here is what Nanjing City have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 6 drawn, 10 lost
1 points per game
19 scored, at 0.9 a game
26 conceded, at 1.24 a game
Nanjing City, season-wide
5 won, 6 drawn, 10 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jerome Ngom Mbekeli, 6 goals
Most assists: Menghui Yu, 3 assists
Recent results — Nanjing City
29/08/2026 07:30
23/08/2026 07:00
16/08/2026 07:30
08/08/2026 07:30
01/08/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours Nanjing City
Nanjing City have generally come out ahead of Suzhou Dongwu in their recent meetings.
From 11 match(es):
Nanjing City: 4 win(s)
Suzhou Dongwu: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 4
That trend is worth factoring into the Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City prediction.
Form comparison Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Suzhou Dongwu
China - China League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.05 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
D
|
1.09 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 27% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.38 | 2.09 | 2.7 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.82 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 45% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 24% | 36% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 36% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.57 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.53 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Nanjing City
China - China League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
D
D
L
|
1.36 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 36% | 10% |
| Goals | 2.14 | 2.18 | 2.1 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.09 | 0.7 |
| Conceded | 1.24 | 1.09 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 55% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 27% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 27% | 30% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.4 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.25 | 1.48 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City
Match: Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City
Competition: China League One
Date: Sunday, 06/09/2026
Kick-off: 12:00 (UK time)
Venue:
More China League One predictions
Explore the rest of our China League One predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Suzhou Dongwu vs Nanjing City that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.1
League: 2.75
Both Teams to Score
53%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
63%
League: 75%
Over 2.5+
43%
League: 54%
Cards
4.37
League: 3.8
Corners
9.92
League: 9.54
Home Team
Suzhou Dongwu
China - China League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.05 |
| Home |
D
W
W
D
D
|
1.09 |
| Away |
W
D
D
L
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 27% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.38 | 2.09 | 2.7 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.82 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 52% | 45% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 24% | 36% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 36% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.57 | 1.11 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.53 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Nanjing City
China - China League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
W
L
D
D
L
|
1.36 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 36% | 10% |
| Goals | 2.14 | 2.18 | 2.1 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 1.09 | 0.7 |
| Conceded | 1.24 | 1.09 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 55% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 19% | 27% | 10% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 27% | 30% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.3 | 1.4 | 1.19 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.25 | 1.48 |
Corners
8.09 / Match
+10% Corners / Match
Nanjing City received +10% more corners than Suzhou Dongwu in the China League One
8.86 / Match
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(6)
Guangxi Hengchen
(3)
Nantong Zhiyun
(3)
Changchun Yatai
(4)
Meizhou Hakka
(6)
Dalian Huayi
(1)
Shenzhen Juniors
(5)(5)
Guangxi Hengchen
(3)
Shenzhen Juniors
(9)
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(0)
Nantong Zhiyun
(5)
Yanbian Longding
(10)
Changchun Yatai
(3)
Guangzhou E-Power
Cards
1.71 / Match
+45% Cards / Match
Nanjing City received +45% more cards than Suzhou Dongwu in the China League One
2.48 / Match
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(2)
Guangxi Hengchen
(1)
Nantong Zhiyun
(1)
Changchun Yatai
(3)
Meizhou Hakka
(0)
Dalian Huayi
(3)
Shenzhen Juniors
(0)(0)
Guangxi Hengchen
(4)
Shenzhen Juniors
(2)
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(2)
Nantong Zhiyun
(5)
Yanbian Longding
(2)
Changchun Yatai
(4)
Guangzhou E-Power
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+11%
Suzhou Dongwu is +11% better in terms of goals scored
0.9 / Match
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(4)
Guangxi Hengchen
(3)
Nantong Zhiyun
(0)
Changchun Yatai
(2)
Meizhou Hakka
(1)
Dalian Huayi
(0)
Shenzhen Juniors
(0)(0)
Guangxi Hengchen
(1)
Shenzhen Juniors
(1)
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(1)
Nantong Zhiyun
(1)
Yanbian Longding
(1)
Changchun Yatai
(0)
Guangzhou E-Power
Goals Conceded
1.38 / Match
+10%
Suzhou Dongwu condeded +10% more goals than Nanjing City
1.24 / Match
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(3)
Guangxi Hengchen
(3)
Nantong Zhiyun
(0)
Changchun Yatai
(1)
Meizhou Hakka
(0)
Dalian Huayi
(0)
Shenzhen Juniors
(0)(2)
Guangxi Hengchen
(3)
Shenzhen Juniors
(1)
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
(1)
Nantong Zhiyun
(1)
Yanbian Longding
(2)
Changchun Yatai
(1)
Guangzhou E-Power
China League One Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Guangzhou E-Power
|
22 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 45 | 18 | 27 | 50 | 2.27 |
| 2 |
Shenzhen Juniors
|
21 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 33 | 23 | 10 | 39 | 1.86 |
| 3 |
Guangxi Hengchen
|
20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 36 | 24 | 12 | 36 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Nantong Zhiyun
|
21 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 36 | 1.71 |
| 5 |
Yanbian Longding
|
22 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 31 | 23 | 8 | 35 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Shaanxi Union
|
21 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 33 | 23 | 10 | 32 | 1.52 |
| 7 |
Shanghai Jiading
|
21 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 28 | -2 | 29 | 1.38 |
| 8 |
Changchun Yatai
|
21 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 37 | -2 | 29 | 1.38 |
| 9 |
Wuxi Wugou
|
20 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 25 | 6 | 26 | 1.3 |
| 10 |
Dalian Huayi
|
21 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 28 | 32 | -4 | 25 | 1.19 |
| 11 |
Hebei Kungfu
|
21 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 24 | 1.14 |
| 12 |
Suzhou Dongwu
|
21 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 22 | 1.05 |
| 13 |
Heilongjiang Lava Spring
|
22 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 34 | 44 | -10 | 22 | 1 |
| 14 |
Nanjing City
|
21 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 21 | 1 |
| 15 |
Meizhou Hakka
|
21 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 21 | 41 | -20 | 21 | 1 |
| 16 |
Dongguan United
|
22 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 45 | -24 | 12 | 0.55 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Shaanxi Union
Shanghai Jiading
Wuxi Wugou
Hebei Kungfu
Dongguan United