Liga I
Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 15:30 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti Prediction & Stats - Liga I 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti carries real history into this round of the Liga I.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Stadionul Viitorul, 15:30 (UK time).
Read the Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rapid Bucureşti the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga I odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Farul Constanta Preview
Farul Constanta reach this fixture 14 match into their Liga I. Here is where Farul stand:
In this competition
6 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost
1.64 points per game
23 scored, at 1.64 a game
21 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Farul, season-wide
5 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mattéo Ahlinvi, 6 goals
Most assists: Eduard Rădăslăvescu, 3 assists
Recent results — Farul Constanta
02/11/2026 10:30
25/10/2026 10:00
18/10/2026 14:00
11/10/2026 14:00
20/09/2026 13:30
Rapid Bucureşti: how they are travelling
Rapid Bucureşti come in 14 matches into their Liga I.
Here is what Rapid Bucureşti have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
2.14 points per game
23 scored, at 1.64 a game
13 conceded, at 0.93 a game
Rapid Bucureşti, season-wide
9 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Dobre, 6 goals
Most assists: Olimpiu Vasile Moruţan, 7 assists
Recent results — Rapid Bucureşti
30/10/2026 14:30
24/10/2026 14:00
17/10/2026 14:30
12/10/2026 14:00
18/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Farul Constanta
Recent meetings have tended to go Farul Constanta's way against Rapid Bucureşti.
From 18 match(es):
Farul Constanta: 8 win(s)
Rapid Bucureşti: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 5
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti prediction.
Form comparison Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Farul Constanta
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
L
|
1.64 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.67 |
| Away |
W
L
L
D
D
|
0.88 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 83% | 13% |
| Goals | 3.14 | 4 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 2.67 | 0.88 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.33 | 1.63 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 67% | 63% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 33% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 17% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.68 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.41 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Rapid Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.14 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.38 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 75% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.57 | 2.38 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 1.75 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 0.93 | 0.63 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 38% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 13% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 2.05 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.4 | 1.65 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
There is a significant gap in class and quality between Farul Constanta and Rapid Bucureşti, which is all too clear in their recent statistics and performances. But despite this disparity, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
Rapid Bucureşti has shown signs of promise in their past performances, enough to convince us that they can indeed take a point from their much stronger opponents in their upcoming matchup.
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - X2
Our analysis suggests there is little separating Farul Constanta and Rapid Bucureşti in terms of overall quality. However, with the security of the Double Chance market, where a win or a draw is enough to land the bet, we see great value in backing Rapid Bucureşti.
With odds of 1.33, there’s solid potential for an upset, especially considering Farul Constanta’s recent struggles and Rapid Bucureşti’s form.
Fixture information - Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti
Match: Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti
Competition: Liga I
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:30 (UK time)
Venue: Stadionul Viitorul
More Liga I predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga I predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Farul Constanta vs Rapid Bucureşti that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.42
League: 2.7
Both Teams to Score
59%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 48%
Cards
4.33
League: 4.64
Corners
8.17
League: 9.36
Home Team
Farul Constanta
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
W
L
|
1.64 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.67 |
| Away |
W
L
L
D
D
|
0.88 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 83% | 13% |
| Goals | 3.14 | 4 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 2.67 | 0.88 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 1.33 | 1.63 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 67% | 63% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 33% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 29% | 17% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.68 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.63 | 1.41 | 1.78 |
Away Team
Rapid Bucureşti
Romania - Liga I
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
W
W
|
2.14 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.38 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
D
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 75% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.57 | 2.38 | 2.83 |
| Scored | 1.64 | 1.75 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 0.93 | 0.63 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 43% | 38% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 14% | 13% | 17% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 2.05 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.51 | 1.4 | 1.65 |
Corners
8.79 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
Rapid Bucureşti received +17% more corners than Farul Constanta in the Liga I
10.28 / Match
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(6)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)
UTA Arad
(1)
CFR Cluj
(6)(8)
Csikszereda
(0)
FCSB
(0)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(5)
Universitatea Cluj
(10)
Argeș
(5)
Voluntari
(8)
Oţelul Galaţi
Cards
1.57 / Match
+55% Cards / Match
Rapid Bucureşti received +55% more cards than Farul Constanta in the Liga I
2.43 / Match
Voluntari
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
(2)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(0)
CFR Cluj
(1)(2)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(4)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Argeș
(2)
Voluntari
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
Goals Scored
1.64 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals scored
1.64 / Match
Voluntari
(2)
Oţelul Galaţi
(4)
CS U Craiova
(0)
Petrolul 52
(3)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(0)
UTA Arad
(4)
CFR Cluj
(0)(2)
Csikszereda
(1)
FCSB
(2)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(4)
Universitatea Cluj
(3)
Argeș
(2)
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
Goals Conceded
1.5 / Match
+38%
Farul Constanta condeded +38% more goals than Rapid Bucureşti
0.93 / Match
Voluntari
(1)
Oţelul Galaţi
(3)
CS U Craiova
(2)
Petrolul 52
(1)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(4)
UTA Arad
(2)
CFR Cluj
(0)(0)
Csikszereda
(4)
FCSB
(0)
Corvinul Hunedoara
(3)
Universitatea Cluj
(1)
Argeș
(1)
Voluntari
(0)
Oţelul Galaţi
Liga I Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Dinamo Bucureşti
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 9 | 22 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
CS U Craiova
|
14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | 24 | 32 | 2.29 |
| 3 |
Rapid Bucureşti
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Universitatea Cluj
|
14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 5 |
Petrolul 52
|
14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 24 | 1.71 |
| 6 |
Farul Constanta
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
FCSB
|
14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Corvinul Hunedoara
|
14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 19 | 1.36 |
| 9 |
CFR Cluj
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 10 |
UTA Arad
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 11 |
Sepsi
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 12 |
Botoşani
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | 1 |
| 13 |
Oţelul Galaţi
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 14 |
Argeș
|
14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 15 |
Voluntari
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | 0.57 |
| 16 |
Csikszereda
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Sepsi
Botoşani