Persian Gulf Pro League
Sepahan vs Malavan
Fri, 06 Nov 2026 - 12:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Naghsh-e-Jahan Stadium
Sepahan vs Malavan Prediction & Stats - Persian Gulf Pro League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sepahan vs Malavan carries real history into this round of the Persian Gulf Pro League.
The two sides meet on 06/11 (Friday) at Naghsh-e-Jahan Stadium, 12:00 (UK time).
Read the Sepahan vs Malavan prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sepahan vs Malavan
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sepahan vs Malavan call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Sepahan Win
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sepahan the side to beat, with roughly 70% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Persian Gulf Pro League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sepahan Preview
Sepahan reach this fixture 11 match into their Persian Gulf Pro League. Here is where Yellow Storm stand:
In this competition
7 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
2.09 points per game
19 scored, at 1.73 a game
7 conceded, at 0.64 a game
Yellow Storm, season-wide
7 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kasra Taheri, 4 goals
Most assists: Omid Noorafkan, 4 assists
Recent results — Sepahan
30/10/2026 10:00
25/10/2026 09:15
18/10/2026 10:00
13/10/2026 08:30
08/10/2026 11:15
Malavan: how they are travelling
Malavan come in 10 matches into their Persian Gulf Pro League.
Here is what Malavan have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost
0.9 points per game
9 scored, at 0.9 a game
14 conceded, at 1.4 a game
Malavan, season-wide
2 won, 3 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Erfan Shahriari Khalaji, 3 goals
Most assists: Mahan Sadeghi Digehsara, 2 assists
Recent results — Malavan
30/10/2026 09:15
25/10/2026 08:30
13/10/2026 09:30
08/10/2026 08:30
07/09/2026 11:15
The head-to-head favours Sepahan
Recent meetings have tended to go Sepahan's way against Malavan.
From 14 match(es):
Sepahan: 3 win(s)
Malavan: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 9
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Sepahan vs Malavan prediction.
Form comparison Sepahan vs Malavan
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sepahan
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.09 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 80% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.36 | 3.2 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 1.73 | 2.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.64 | 0.6 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Away Team
Malavan
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
W
|
0.9 |
| Home |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.6 |
| Away |
D
D
W
L
D
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Sepahan to Win the 1st Half
Sepahan has been strong in the opening 45 minutes at home this season. Whether it's their tactical approach or the boost from their home crowd, they consistently come out strong.
We expect them to follow the same pattern against Malavan, making Sepahan to win the first half a strong betting option.
Fixture information - Sepahan vs Malavan
Match: Sepahan vs Malavan
Competition: Persian Gulf Pro League
Date: Friday, 06/11/2026
Kick-off: 12:00 (UK time)
Venue: Naghsh-e-Jahan Stadium
More Persian Gulf Pro League predictions
Explore the rest of our Persian Gulf Pro League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sepahan vs Malavan that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.8
League: 1.97
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 40%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 32%
Cards
2.4
League: 2.98
Corners
0
League: 0
Home Team
Sepahan
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
W
W
|
2.09 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
L
|
1.83 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 64% | 80% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.36 | 3.2 | 1.67 |
| Scored | 1.73 | 2.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.64 | 0.6 | 0.67 |
| Both Teams to Score | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Away Team
Malavan
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
W
|
0.9 |
| Home |
L
L
L
L
W
|
0.6 |
| Away |
D
D
W
L
D
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Corners
0 / Match
Corners / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of corners
0 / Match
Kheybar Khorramabad
(-1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(-1)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(-1)
Zob Ahan
(-1)
Fajr Sepasi
(-1)
Esteghlal Khuzestan
(-1)
Sanat Naft
(-1)(-1)
Chadormalu SC
(-1)
Paykan
(-1)
Foolad
(-1)
Aluminium Arak
(-1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(-1)
Nassaji Mazandaran
(-1)
Persepolis
Cards
1.45 / Match
+38% Cards / Match
Malavan received +38% more cards than Sepahan in the Persian Gulf Pro League
2 / Match
Kheybar Khorramabad
(2)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(0)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(1)
Zob Ahan
(2)
Fajr Sepasi
(0)
Esteghlal Khuzestan
(1)
Sanat Naft
(3)(2)
Chadormalu SC
(3)
Paykan
(1)
Foolad
(-1)
Aluminium Arak
(-1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(2)
Nassaji Mazandaran
(1)
Persepolis
Goals Scored
1.73 / Match
+92%
Sepahan is +92% better in terms of goals scored
0.9 / Match
Kheybar Khorramabad
(2)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(4)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(0)
Zob Ahan
(2)
Fajr Sepasi
(6)
Esteghlal Khuzestan
(1)
Sanat Naft
(0)(1)
Chadormalu SC
(1)
Paykan
(1)
Foolad
(1)
Aluminium Arak
(2)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(0)
Nassaji Mazandaran
(0)
Persepolis
Goals Conceded
0.64 / Match
+54%
Malavan condeded +54% more goals than Sepahan
1.4 / Match
Kheybar Khorramabad
(1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(0)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(0)
Zob Ahan
(1)
Fajr Sepasi
(1)
Esteghlal Khuzestan
(0)
Sanat Naft
(0)(2)
Chadormalu SC
(1)
Paykan
(2)
Foolad
(1)
Aluminium Arak
(1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(1)
Nassaji Mazandaran
(3)
Persepolis
Persian Gulf Pro League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Persepolis
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 2 |
Sepahan
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 3 |
Foolad
|
11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 2 |
| 4 |
Tractor Sazi
|
9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 20 | 2.22 |
| 5 |
Esteghlal
|
10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 2 |
| 6 |
Chadormalu SC
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 7 |
Aluminium Arak
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 8 |
Kheybar Khorramabad
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 9 |
Fajr Sepasi
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Gol Gohar
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Paykan
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
Nassaji Mazandaran
|
11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 11 | 1 |
| 13 |
Esteghlal Khuzestan
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 14 |
Zob Ahan
|
11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 9 | 0.82 |
| 15 |
Malavan
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 16 |
Shams Azar Qazvin
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Sanat Naft
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
Mes Shahr-e Babak
|
11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 22 | -15 | 5 | 0.45 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Tractor Sazi
Esteghlal
Gol Gohar