J1 League
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 06:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima, 06:00 (UK time).
Read the Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Win
Last updated on 14-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sanfrecce Hiroshima the side to beat, with roughly 69% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Preview
Sanfrecce Hiroshima reach this fixture 9 match into their J1 League. Here is where Sanfrecce Hiroshima stand:
In this competition
6 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost
2.22 points per game
22 scored, at 2.44 a game
6 conceded, at 0.67 a game
Sanfrecce Hiroshima, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Akito Suzuki, 7 goals
Most assists: Akito Suzuki, 3 assists
Recent results — Sanfrecce Hiroshima
17/10/2026 01:00
11/10/2026 02:00
07/10/2026 05:30
19/09/2026 05:00
12/09/2026 06:00
Kyoto Sanga: how they are travelling
Kyoto Sanga come in 9 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Kyoto Sanga have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost
0.89 points per game
11 scored, at 1.22 a game
16 conceded, at 1.78 a game
Kyoto Sanga, season-wide
3 won, 2 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Rafael Elias da Silva, 5 goals
Most assists: Rafael Elias da Silva, 3 assists
Recent results — Kyoto Sanga
17/10/2026 01:00
13/10/2026 06:00
10/10/2026 06:00
23/09/2026 04:00
19/09/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Recent meetings have tended to go Sanfrecce Hiroshima's way against Kyoto Sanga.
From 11 match(es):
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 5 win(s)
Kyoto Sanga: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga prediction.
Form comparison Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.22 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Goals | 3.11 | 3.75 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 2.44 | 3.25 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 50% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.27 | 2.11 | 2.39 |
|
xGA
|
0.91 | 1.07 | 0.78 |
Away Team
Kyoto Sanga
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.89 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.25 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 2 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.31 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga
Match: Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga
Competition: J1 League
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 06:00 (UK time)
Venue: Edion Peace Wing Hiroshima
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto Sanga that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.28
League: 2.93
Both Teams to Score
65%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
68%
League: 54%
Cards
3.2
League: 3.07
Corners
7.45
League: 9.18
Home Team
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.22 |
| Home |
W
W
W
D
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
W
W
L
D
W
|
2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Goals | 3.11 | 3.75 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 2.44 | 3.25 | 1.8 |
| Conceded | 0.67 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 50% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 56% | 50% | 60% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.27 | 2.11 | 2.39 |
|
xGA
|
0.91 | 1.07 | 0.78 |
Away Team
Kyoto Sanga
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
L
L
|
0.89 |
| Home |
L
L
W
L
|
0.75 |
| Away |
L
W
L
D
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.25 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 2 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.28 | 1.31 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
Corners
9.11 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Kyoto Sanga received +6% more corners than Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J1 League
9.66 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(9)
Tokyo Verdy
(4)
Avispa Fukuoka
(16)
Cerezo Osaka
(9)
Fagiano Okayama
(8)
Nagoya Grampus
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(7)(4)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(4)
Machida Zelvia
(3)
Fagiano Okayama
(7)
Kashiwa Reysol
(4)
Tokyo
(4)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
Cards
1.11 / Match
+60% Cards / Match
Kyoto Sanga received +60% more cards than Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J1 League
1.78 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(1)
Tokyo Verdy
(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
(2)
Cerezo Osaka
(0)
Fagiano Okayama
(0)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Gamba Osaka
(2)(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(3)
Kashiwa Reysol
(3)
Tokyo
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
Goals Scored
2.44 / Match
+100%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima is +100% better in terms of goals scored
1.22 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(3)
Tokyo Verdy
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)
Cerezo Osaka
(6)
Fagiano Okayama
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Gamba Osaka
(0)(0)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(0)
Machida Zelvia
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
(2)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)
Tokyo
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
Goals Conceded
0.67 / Match
+62%
Kyoto Sanga condeded +62% more goals than Sanfrecce Hiroshima
1.78 / Match
Kyoto Sanga
(0)
Tokyo Verdy
(0)
Avispa Fukuoka
(0)
Cerezo Osaka
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(3)
Nagoya Grampus
(0)
Gamba Osaka
(0)(3)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
(3)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Tokyo
(1)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Tokyo
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 3 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Machida Zelvia
|
9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 2.22 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 2.11 |
| 6 |
Kashima Antlers
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 7 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 8 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 11 |
Urawa Reds
|
9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 9 | 1 |
| 14 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 9 | 1 |
| 15 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 16 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 18 |
Gamba Osaka
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 19 |
JEF United
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 20 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Vissel Kobe
Kashima Antlers
Kawasaki Frontale
Shimizu S-Pulse
Urawa Reds
Mito Hollyhock
V-Varen Nagasaki
JEF United