EFL League Two
Salford City vs Crawley Town
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: The Peninsula Stadium
Salford City vs Crawley Town Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Salford City vs Crawley Town carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at The Peninsula Stadium, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Salford City vs Crawley Town prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Salford City vs Crawley Town
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Salford City vs Crawley Town call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 15-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Salford City the side to beat, with roughly 71% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Salford City Preview
Salford City reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Ammies stand:
In this competition
6 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
1.9 points per game
15 scored, at 1.5 a game
10 conceded, at 1 a game
The Ammies, season-wide
6 won, 2 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Joe Powell, 3 goals
Most assists: Luke Molyneux, 3 assists
Recent results — Salford City
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 12:30
22/09/2026 14:00
Crawley Town: how they are travelling
Crawley Town come in 8 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Reds have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost
0.63 points per game
8 scored, at 1 a game
15 conceded, at 1.88 a game
The Reds, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Gianmarco Di Biase, 2 goals
Most assists: Kellan Gordon, 1 assists
Recent results — The Reds
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:45
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 07:30
The head-to-head favours Crawley Town
Crawley Town have generally come out ahead of The Ammies in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
Crawley Town: 4 win(s)
Salford City: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 5
That trend is worth factoring into the Salford City vs Crawley Town prediction.
Form comparison Salford City vs Crawley Town
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Salford City
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
1.9 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 1.4 | 3.6 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.4 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.84 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.12 | 1.56 |
Away Team
Crawley Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.63 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Away |
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.88 | 2.75 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.88 | 2 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 50% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.5 | 1.39 | 1.6 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.96 | 1.32 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Salford City vs Crawley Town
Match: Salford City vs Crawley Town
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: The Peninsula Stadium
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Salford City vs Red Devils that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.2
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
48%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
60%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
35%
League: 43%
Cards
4
League: 4.23
Corners
13.25
League: 10
Home Team
Salford City
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
W
W
D
|
1.9 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
L
|
2.4 |
| Away |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Goals | 2.5 | 1.4 | 3.6 |
| Scored | 1.5 | 1 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.4 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.84 | 1.39 |
|
xGA
|
1.34 | 1.12 | 1.56 |
Away Team
Crawley Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.63 |
| Home |
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Away |
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 0% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.88 | 2.75 | 3 |
| Scored | 1 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
| Conceded | 1.88 | 2 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 50% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 50% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.5 | 1.39 | 1.6 |
|
xGA
|
1.64 | 1.96 | 1.32 |
Corners
11.1 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
Salford City received +17% more corners than Crawley Town in the EFL League Two
9.5 / Match
Cheltenham Town
(4)
Fleetwood Town
(12)
Oldham Athletic
(5)
Swindon Town
(12)
Rotherham United
(3)
Port Vale
(6)
Newport County
(10)(1)
Chesterfield
(6)
Grimsby Town
(8)
Cheltenham Town
(4)
Accrington Stanley
(4)
Northampton Town
(2)
Bristol Rovers
(3)
Rochdale
Cards
1.7 / Match
+106% Cards / Match
Crawley Town received +106% more cards than Salford City in the EFL League Two
3.5 / Match
Cheltenham Town
(4)
Fleetwood Town
(1)
Oldham Athletic
(2)
Swindon Town
(0)
Rotherham United
(2)
Port Vale
(1)
Newport County
(1)(3)
Chesterfield
(4)
Grimsby Town
(4)
Cheltenham Town
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(2)
Northampton Town
(3)
Bristol Rovers
(4)
Rochdale
Goals Scored
1.5 / Match
+50%
Salford City is +50% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Cheltenham Town
(2)
Fleetwood Town
(1)
Oldham Athletic
(4)
Swindon Town
(1)
Rotherham United
(3)
Port Vale
(1)
Newport County
(2)(2)
Chesterfield
(0)
Grimsby Town
(1)
Cheltenham Town
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Northampton Town
(0)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Rochdale
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+47%
Crawley Town condeded +47% more goals than Salford City
1.88 / Match
Cheltenham Town
(0)
Fleetwood Town
(0)
Oldham Athletic
(1)
Swindon Town
(0)
Rotherham United
(3)
Port Vale
(0)
Newport County
(1)(2)
Chesterfield
(2)
Grimsby Town
(3)
Cheltenham Town
(3)
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Northampton Town
(2)
Bristol Rovers
(1)
Rochdale
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Barnet
Crewe Alexandra
Gillingham
Walsall
York City
Exeter City
Tranmere Rovers
Shrewsbury Town
Colchester United