Division Profesional
Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño
Thu, 05 Nov 2026 - 22:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Don Eduardo Acosta Caballero
Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño Prediction & Stats - Division Profesional 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño carries real history into this round of the Division Profesional.
The two sides meet on 05/11 (Thursday) at Estadio Don Eduardo Acosta Caballero, 22:00 (UK time).
Read the Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
BTTS - Yes
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Rubio Ñú the side to beat, with roughly 45% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Division Profesional odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Rubio Ñú Preview
Rubio Ñú reach this fixture 39 match into their Division Profesional. Here is where Rubio Ñú stand:
In this competition
10 won, 9 drawn, 20 lost
1 points per game
34 scored, at 0.87 a game
55 conceded, at 1.41 a game
Rubio Ñú, season-wide
10 won, 9 drawn, 20 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Steven Osmar Pérez Yegros, 8 goals
Most assists: Juan Rodrigo Rojas Ovelar, 5 assists
Recent results — Rubio Ñú
30/10/2026 18:30
23/10/2026 16:00
16/10/2026 18:20
11/10/2026 16:00
06/10/2026 16:00
Sportivo Luqueño: how they are travelling
Sportivo Luqueño come in 39 matches into their Division Profesional.
Here is what Kure-Luque have produced:
In this competition
10 won, 6 drawn, 23 lost
0.92 points per game
41 scored, at 1.05 a game
66 conceded, at 1.69 a game
Kure-Luque, season-wide
10 won, 6 drawn, 23 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Iván Gabriel Maggi, 13 goals
Most assists: Iván Gabriel Maggi, 4 assists
Recent results — Kure-Luque
31/10/2026 18:30
23/10/2026 18:30
18/10/2026 18:20
10/10/2026 18:20
05/10/2026 16:00
The head-to-head favours Sportivo Luqueño
Sportivo Luqueño have generally come out ahead of Rubio Ñú in their recent meetings.
From 22 match(es):
Sportivo Luqueño: 9 win(s)
Rubio Ñú: 3 win(s)
Drawn: 10
That trend is worth factoring into the Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño prediction.
Form comparison Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Rubio Ñú
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
W
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 21% | 30% |
| Goals | 2.28 | 1.95 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.85 |
| Conceded | 1.41 | 1.05 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 37% | 30% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 51% | 47% | 55% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.33 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.48 | 1.45 |
Away Team
Sportivo Luqueño
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
L
W
|
0.92 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
L
|
0.95 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.89 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 30% | 21% |
| Goals | 2.74 | 3 | 2.47 |
| Scored | 1.05 | 1.15 | 0.95 |
| Conceded | 1.69 | 1.85 | 1.53 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 65% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 5% | 16% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 30% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.46 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.45 | 1.54 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - 1X
Our betting recommendation is to take Rubio Ñú to win or draw in the Double Chance market. This means that as long as Rubio Ñú avoids defeat, the bet is successful—an outcome we think is very likely.
With the gap in quality between the two teams clear from recent performances, along with Rubio Ñú’s strong home record, we don’t see them losing to Sportivo Luqueño in this match.
Fixture information - Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño
Match: Rubio Ñú vs Sportivo Luqueño
Competition: Division Profesional
Date: Thursday, 05/11/2026
Kick-off: 22:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Don Eduardo Acosta Caballero
More Division Profesional predictions
Explore the rest of our Division Profesional predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Rubio Ñú vs El Chanchón that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.51
League: 2.44
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 50%
Over 1.5+
70%
League: 71%
Over 2.5+
49%
League: 45%
Cards
4.39
League: 4.33
Corners
8.51
League: 9.23
Home Team
Rubio Ñú
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
L
D
W
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
W
|
1 |
| Away |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 21% | 30% |
| Goals | 2.28 | 1.95 | 2.6 |
| Scored | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.85 |
| Conceded | 1.41 | 1.05 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 37% | 30% |
| Without Conceding | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 51% | 47% | 55% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.33 | 1.35 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.48 | 1.45 |
Away Team
Sportivo Luqueño
Paraguay - Division Profesional
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
L
W
|
0.92 |
| Home |
W
L
W
L
L
|
0.95 |
| Away |
D
L
L
L
D
|
0.89 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 30% | 21% |
| Goals | 2.74 | 3 | 2.47 |
| Scored | 1.05 | 1.15 | 0.95 |
| Conceded | 1.69 | 1.85 | 1.53 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 65% | 47% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 5% | 16% |
| Failed To Score | 38% | 30% | 47% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.34 | 1.46 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.49 | 1.45 | 1.54 |
Corners
8.77 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Sportivo Luqueño received +6% more corners than Rubio Ñú in the Division Profesional
9.26 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(6)
Guaraní
(3)
Deportivo Recoleta
(4)
Olimpia
(6)
Sportivo Ameliano
(5)
2 de Mayo
(3)
Cerro Porteño
(5)(5)
Nacional Asunción
(7)
Libertad
(7)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(7)
Cerro Porteño
(7)
Sportivo Trinidense
(5)
Guaraní
(5)
Deportivo Recoleta
Cards
2.49 / Match
+31% Cards / Match
Rubio Ñú received +31% more cards than Sportivo Luqueño in the Division Profesional
1.9 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(3)
Guaraní
(0)
Deportivo Recoleta
(2)
Olimpia
(2)
Sportivo Ameliano
(3)
2 de Mayo
(1)
Cerro Porteño
(4)(3)
Nacional Asunción
(3)
Libertad
(1)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(2)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sportivo Trinidense
(2)
Guaraní
(1)
Deportivo Recoleta
Goals Scored
0.87 / Match
+21%
Sportivo Luqueño is +21% better in terms of goals scored
1.05 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(4)
Guaraní
(0)
Deportivo Recoleta
(0)
Olimpia
(0)
Sportivo Ameliano
(2)
2 de Mayo
(2)
Cerro Porteño
(0)(0)
Nacional Asunción
(0)
Libertad
(3)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(0)
Cerro Porteño
(2)
Sportivo Trinidense
(0)
Guaraní
(1)
Deportivo Recoleta
Goals Conceded
1.41 / Match
+17%
Sportivo Luqueño condeded +17% more goals than Rubio Ñú
1.69 / Match
Sportivo Trinidense
(2)
Guaraní
(2)
Deportivo Recoleta
(1)
Olimpia
(0)
Sportivo Ameliano
(1)
2 de Mayo
(2)
Cerro Porteño
(1)(3)
Nacional Asunción
(1)
Libertad
(2)
Sportivo San Lorenzo
(3)
Cerro Porteño
(3)
Sportivo Trinidense
(1)
Guaraní
(0)
Deportivo Recoleta
Division Profesional Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Olimpia
|
39 | 26 | 7 | 6 | 68 | 30 | 38 | 85 | 2.18 |
| 2 |
Nacional Asunción
|
40 | 19 | 14 | 7 | 57 | 33 | 24 | 71 | 1.78 |
| 3 |
Cerro Porteño
|
39 | 19 | 8 | 12 | 54 | 38 | 16 | 65 | 1.67 |
| 4 |
Sportivo Trinidense
|
40 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 58 | 42 | 16 | 63 | 1.58 |
| 5 |
Libertad
|
40 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 59 | 46 | 13 | 61 | 1.53 |
| 6 |
Guaraní
|
40 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 47 | 37 | 10 | 60 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Sportivo Ameliano
|
40 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 52 | 1.3 |
| 8 |
2 de Mayo
|
40 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 36 | 53 | -17 | 52 | 1.3 |
| 9 |
Deportivo Recoleta
|
40 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 55 | 64 | -9 | 43 | 1.08 |
| 10 |
Rubio Ñú
|
39 | 10 | 9 | 20 | 34 | 55 | -21 | 39 | 1 |
| 11 |
Sportivo Luqueño
|
39 | 10 | 6 | 23 | 41 | 66 | -25 | 36 | 0.92 |
| 12 |
Sportivo San Lorenzo
|
40 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 26 | 71 | -45 | 25 | 0.63 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.