Primera División
Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán
Mon, 07 Sep 2026 - 01:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón
Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 07/09 (Monday) at Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón, 01:30 (UK time).
Read the Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 04-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Racing Club the side to beat, with roughly 53% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Racing Club Preview
Racing Club reach this fixture 25 match into their Primera División. Here is where La Academia stand:
In this competition
7 won, 8 drawn, 10 lost
1.16 points per game
25 scored, at 1 a game
28 conceded, at 1.12 a game
La Academia, season-wide
12 won, 10 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Adrián Emmanuel Martínez, 4 goals
Most assists: Gabriel Hernán Rojas, 4 assists
Recent results — Racing Club
30/08/2026 20:30
23/08/2026 20:30
19/08/2026 18:15
14/08/2026 19:30
09/08/2026 19:15
Atlético Tucumán: how they are travelling
Atlético Tucumán come in 23 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what El Decano have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost
1.04 points per game
19 scored, at 0.83 a game
22 conceded, at 0.96 a game
El Decano, season-wide
8 won, 9 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Leandro Nicolás Díaz, 7 goals
Most assists: Nicolás Emanuel Laméndola, 4 assists
Recent results — El Decano
29/08/2026 20:30
22/08/2026 15:00
17/08/2026 13:45
12/08/2026 18:15
08/08/2026 13:45
The head-to-head favours Atlético Tucumán
Atlético Tucumán have generally come out ahead of La Academia in their recent meetings.
From 13 match(es):
Atlético Tucumán: 6 win(s)
Racing Club: 5 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán prediction.
Form comparison Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Racing Club
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
1.16 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.18 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
W
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.12 | 2.18 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.07 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 64% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 18% | 43% |
| Failed To Score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.61 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.08 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Atlético Tucumán
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
L
|
1.04 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
D
|
1.17 |
| Away |
W
D
W
W
L
|
0.91 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| Goals | 1.78 | 1.42 | 2.18 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 0.75 | 0.91 |
| Conceded | 0.96 | 0.67 | 1.27 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 33% | 55% |
| Without Conceding | 48% | 58% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 50% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 1.58 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.09 | 1.5 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Racing Club to Win
Expect a hard-fought battle in Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán, but we’re backing Racing Club to take home the three points.
Their strong home record at Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón makes them the safer pick, and we expect them to use their home-field advantage to claim all three points.
Fixture information - Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán
Match: Racing Club vs Atlético Tucumán
Competition: Primera División
Date: Monday, 07/09/2026
Kick-off: 01:30 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Presidente Juan Domingo Perón
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for El Primer Grande vs El Gigante del Norte that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.95
League: 2.08
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 44%
Over 1.5+
65%
League: 63%
Over 2.5+
42%
League: 36%
Cards
6.16
League: 5.09
Corners
9.75
League: 8.73
Home Team
Racing Club
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
L
L
|
1.16 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
D
|
1.18 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
W
|
1.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| Goals | 2.12 | 2.18 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.07 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 64% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 32% | 18% | 43% |
| Failed To Score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.4 | 1.61 | 1.24 |
|
xGA
|
1.32 | 1.08 | 1.51 |
Away Team
Atlético Tucumán
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
L
|
1.04 |
| Home |
L
D
D
L
D
|
1.17 |
| Away |
W
D
W
W
L
|
0.91 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 17% | 27% |
| Goals | 1.78 | 1.42 | 2.18 |
| Scored | 0.83 | 0.75 | 0.91 |
| Conceded | 0.96 | 0.67 | 1.27 |
| Both Teams to Score | 43% | 33% | 55% |
| Without Conceding | 48% | 58% | 36% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 50% | 18% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.39 | 1.58 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 1.09 | 1.5 |
Corners
8.12 / Match
+11% Corners / Match
Atlético Tucumán received +11% more corners than Racing Club in the Primera División
9.04 / Match
Independiente Rivadavia
(5)
Boca Juniors
(5)
Banfield
(6)
Argentinos Juniors
(4)
Tigre
(6)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(4)(7)
Belgrano
(9)
Instituto
(7)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(13)
Sarmiento
(6)
Huracán
(3)
Central Córdoba SdE
(4)
Independiente Rivadavia
Cards
3.68 / Match
+48% Cards / Match
Racing Club received +48% more cards than Atlético Tucumán in the Primera División
2.48 / Match
Independiente Rivadavia
(2)
Boca Juniors
(3)
Banfield
(2)
Argentinos Juniors
(3)
Tigre
(3)
Rosario Central
(6)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)(1)
Belgrano
(3)
Instituto
(3)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(0)
Sarmiento
(3)
Huracán
(1)
Central Córdoba SdE
(1)
Independiente Rivadavia
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+20%
Racing Club is +20% better in terms of goals scored
0.83 / Match
Independiente Rivadavia
(1)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Banfield
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Tigre
(1)
Rosario Central
(0)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)(0)
Belgrano
(0)
Instituto
(1)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(1)
Sarmiento
(0)
Huracán
(2)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Independiente Rivadavia
Goals Conceded
1.12 / Match
+14%
Racing Club condeded +14% more goals than Atlético Tucumán
0.96 / Match
Independiente Rivadavia
(3)
Boca Juniors
(1)
Banfield
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Tigre
(3)
Rosario Central
(0)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)(0)
Belgrano
(0)
Instituto
(0)
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
(2)
Sarmiento
(0)
Huracán
(0)
Central Córdoba SdE
(0)
Independiente Rivadavia
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
26 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 52 | 2 |
| 2 |
Belgrano
|
27 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 47 | 1.74 |
| 3 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
24 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 45 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Rosario Central
|
26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 45 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
River Plate
|
27 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 36 | 25 | 11 | 43 | 1.59 |
| 6 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
24 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 41 | 1.71 |
| 7 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
25 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 32 | -2 | 41 | 1.64 |
| 8 |
Boca Juniors
|
24 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 40 | 1.67 |
| 9 |
Estudiantes
|
24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 38 | 1.58 |
| 10 |
Instituto
|
23 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | 4 | 37 | 1.61 |
| 11 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 12 |
Huracán
|
25 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 34 | 1.36 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
24 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 34 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
23 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 34 | 1.48 |
| 15 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 29 | -2 | 33 | 1.43 |
| 16 |
Tigre
|
23 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 32 | 1.39 |
| 17 |
Lanús
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 18 |
Barracas Central
|
23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 19 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
24 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 31 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Sarmiento
|
23 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 31 | 1.35 |
| 21 |
San Lorenzo
|
24 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 30 | 1.25 |
| 22 |
Racing Club
|
25 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 25 | 28 | -3 | 29 | 1.16 |
| 23 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 26 | 1.13 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 25 | 1.09 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
23 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 24 | 1.04 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 23 | 1 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
23 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 19 | 0.83 |
| 29 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
23 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 31 | -23 | 11 | 0.48 |
| 30 |
Aldosivi
|
23 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 30 | -19 | 10 | 0.43 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
River Plate
Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes
Unión Santa Fe
Gimnasia Mendoza
Defensa y Justicia
Lanús
Barracas Central
Talleres Córdoba
San Lorenzo
Newell's Old Boys
Platense
Deportivo Riestra
Aldosivi