Liga MX
Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul
Mon, 12 Oct 2026 - 02:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico de Universitario
Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul Prediction & Stats - Liga MX 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul carries real history into this round of the Liga MX.
The two sides meet on 12/10 (Monday) at Estadio Olímpico de Universitario, 02:15 (UK time).
Read the Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Pumas UNAM or Draw
Last updated on 12-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Cruz Azul the side to beat, with roughly 26% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Liga MX odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Pumas UNAM Preview
Pumas UNAM reach this fixture 10 match into their Liga MX. Here is where Pumas stand:
In this competition
3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1.2 points per game
14 scored, at 1.4 a game
16 conceded, at 1.6 a game
Pumas, season-wide
3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Juninho, 5 goals
Most assists: Robert Morales, 3 assists
Recent results — Pumas UNAM
27/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 19:00
13/09/2026 21:07
10/09/2026 23:05
28/08/2026 23:10
Cruz Azul: how they are travelling
Cruz Azul come in 10 matches into their Liga MX.
Here is what La Máquina have produced:
In this competition
5 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost
1.6 points per game
19 scored, at 1.9 a game
18 conceded, at 1.8 a game
La Máquina, season-wide
5 won, 1 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nicolás Alejandro Ibáñez, 4 goals
Most assists: Carlos Alberto Rodríguez Gómez, 5 assists
Recent results — La Máquina
26/09/2026 18:50
19/09/2026 21:10
12/09/2026 23:15
06/09/2026 19:00
28/08/2026 21:00
The head-to-head favours Cruz Azul
Cruz Azul have generally come out ahead of Pumas in their recent meetings.
From 38 match(es):
Cruz Azul: 18 win(s)
Pumas UNAM: 9 win(s)
Drawn: 11
That trend is worth factoring into the Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul prediction.
Form comparison Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Pumas UNAM
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
W
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
L
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.8 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.66 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.43 | 1.48 |
Away Team
Cruz Azul
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
L
|
1.67 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.7 | 4 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 67% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.11 | 2.2 | 1.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.6 | 1.44 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Cruz Azul to Win the First Half
All signs point to Cruz Azul being the dominant team in Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul. They have been the superior team this season, while Pumas UNAM has struggled to keep up.
Instead of backing them for the full match, we recommend betting on Cruz Azul to win the first half.
👉 Prediction: Over 2.5
Our analysis shows that this match is likely to see many goals.
After reviewing Pumas UNAM and Cruz Azul’s recent performances, we predict this game will exceed 2.5 total goals. Both teams boast some of the strongest attacks in Liga MX, which makes this a strong betting option.
Fixture information - Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul
Match: Pumas UNAM vs Cruz Azul
Competition: Liga MX
Date: Monday, 12/10/2026
Kick-off: 02:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Olímpico de Universitario
More Liga MX predictions
Explore the rest of our Liga MX predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Universitarios vs Los Celestes that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.35
League: 2.9
Both Teams to Score
65%
League: 60%
Over 1.5+
85%
League: 80%
Over 2.5+
65%
League: 51%
Cards
3.8
League: 4.14
Corners
12.1
League: 10.89
Home Team
Pumas UNAM
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
W
L
|
1.2 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
L
|
1 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.8 | 3.2 |
| Scored | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.6 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.42 | 1.66 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.43 | 1.48 |
Away Team
Cruz Azul
Mexico - Liga MX
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
W
W
W
|
1.6 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
L
|
1.67 |
| Away |
L
W
L
W
|
1.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals | 3.7 | 4 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 2 | 1.75 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 2 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 67% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 17% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 17% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.11 | 2.2 | 1.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.53 | 1.6 | 1.44 |
Corners
10 / Match
+15% Corners / Match
Cruz Azul received +15% more corners than Pumas UNAM in the Liga MX
11.5 / Match
Atlético San Luis
(11)
Atlas
(6)
Guadalajara
(4)
León
(8)
Tijuana
(6)
Necaxa
(8)
Querétaro
(6)(4)
Toluca
(4)
Monterrey
(6)
América
(8)
Santos Laguna
(7)
Necaxa
(9)
Atlas
(6)
Tijuana
Cards
1.6 / Match
+38% Cards / Match
Cruz Azul received +38% more cards than Pumas UNAM in the Liga MX
2.2 / Match
Atlético San Luis
(1)
Atlas
(0)
Guadalajara
(2)
León
(2)
Tijuana
(1)
Necaxa
(2)
Querétaro
(1)(4)
Toluca
(2)
Monterrey
(5)
América
(0)
Santos Laguna
(2)
Necaxa
(0)
Atlas
(4)
Tijuana
Goals Scored
1.4 / Match
+36%
Cruz Azul is +36% better in terms of goals scored
1.9 / Match
Atlético San Luis
(2)
Atlas
(1)
Guadalajara
(0)
León
(3)
Tijuana
(0)
Necaxa
(1)
Querétaro
(0)(3)
Toluca
(0)
Monterrey
(4)
América
(1)
Santos Laguna
(3)
Necaxa
(0)
Atlas
(1)
Tijuana
Goals Conceded
1.6 / Match
+11%
Cruz Azul condeded +11% more goals than Pumas UNAM
1.8 / Match
Atlético San Luis
(3)
Atlas
(1)
Guadalajara
(3)
León
(1)
Tijuana
(2)
Necaxa
(1)
Querétaro
(0)(3)
Toluca
(1)
Monterrey
(3)
América
(0)
Santos Laguna
(1)
Necaxa
(2)
Atlas
(2)
Tijuana
Liga MX Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
América
|
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 2 |
Toluca
|
11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 1.82 |
| 3 |
Querétaro
|
10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 2 |
| 4 |
Guadalajara
|
11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 19 | 1.73 |
| 5 |
León
|
11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 6 |
Atlas
|
11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
Cruz Azul
|
10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 8 |
Tijuana
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Puebla
|
11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | 1.36 |
| 10 |
Monterrey
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Tigres UANL
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
Pachuca
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Pumas UNAM
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Atlético San Luis
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Atlante
|
11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 11 | 1 |
| 16 |
Santos Laguna
|
10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 10 | 1 |
| 17 |
Necaxa
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 18 |
Juárez
|
11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 26 | -18 | 4 | 0.36 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Puebla
Tigres UANL
Pachuca
Atlante
Juárez