Championship
Preston North End vs Southampton
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Deepdale
Preston North End vs Southampton Prediction & Stats - Championship 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Preston North End vs Southampton carries real history into this round of the Championship.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Deepdale, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Preston North End vs Southampton prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Preston North End vs Southampton
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Preston North End vs Southampton call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Southampton the side to beat, with roughly 16% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Championship odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Preston North End Preview
Preston North End reach this fixture 13 match into their Championship. Here is where PNE stand:
In this competition
1 won, 2 drawn, 10 lost
0.38 points per game
10 scored, at 0.77 a game
27 conceded, at 2.08 a game
PNE, season-wide
1 won, 3 drawn, 12 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Callum Lang, 4 goals
Most assists: Andrija Vukčević, 2 assists
Recent results — Preston North End
03/11/2026 14:45
31/10/2026 08:30
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 10:00
13/10/2026 15:00
Southampton: how they are travelling
Southampton come in 13 matches into their Championship.
Here is what Southampton have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost
2.08 points per game
28 scored, at 2.15 a game
13 conceded, at 1 a game
Southampton, season-wide
9 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Cyle Larin, 7 goals
Most assists: Finn Azaz, 5 assists
Recent results — Southampton
03/11/2026 15:00
31/10/2026 11:00
24/10/2026 10:00
17/10/2026 10:00
14/10/2026 14:45
The head-to-head favours Southampton
Southampton have generally come out ahead of PNE in their recent meetings.
From 7 match(es):
Southampton: 5 win(s)
Preston North End: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
That trend is worth factoring into the Preston North End vs Southampton prediction.
Form comparison Preston North End vs Southampton
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Preston North End
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.36 |
| Home |
L
D
L
L
W
|
0.57 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.86 | 3.14 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 1 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 2.14 | 1.86 | 2.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 71% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 29% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.34 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.76 | 1.53 | 1.99 |
Away Team
Southampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.71 |
| Away |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 86% | 29% |
| Goals | 3.07 | 3.57 | 2.57 |
| Scored | 2.07 | 2.86 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.71 | 1.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.61 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.46 | 1.71 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Preston North End vs Southampton
Match: Preston North End vs Southampton
Competition: Championship
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Deepdale
More Championship predictions
Explore the rest of our Championship predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for The Lilywhites vs Southampton that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.72
League: 2.92
Both Teams to Score
79%
League: 62%
Over 1.5+
79%
League: 77%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 61%
Cards
4
League: 3.9
Corners
11.14
League: 10.42
Home Team
Preston North End
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
L
L
|
0.36 |
| Home |
L
D
L
L
W
|
0.57 |
| Away |
L
L
L
D
L
|
0.14 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.86 | 3.14 |
| Scored | 0.86 | 1 | 0.71 |
| Conceded | 2.14 | 1.86 | 2.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 64% | 71% | 57% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 36% | 29% | 43% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.21 | 1.34 | 1.08 |
|
xGA
|
1.76 | 1.53 | 1.99 |
Away Team
Southampton
England - Championship
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Home |
W
D
W
W
W
|
2.71 |
| Away |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.29 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 86% | 29% |
| Goals | 3.07 | 3.57 | 2.57 |
| Scored | 2.07 | 2.86 | 1.29 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.71 | 1.29 |
| Both Teams to Score | 79% | 71% | 86% |
| Without Conceding | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| Failed To Score | 7% | 14% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.6 | 1.61 | 1.58 |
|
xGA
|
1.59 | 1.46 | 1.71 |
Corners
10.72 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Preston North End received +6% more corners than Southampton in the Championship
10.07 / Match
Sheffield United
(3)
Stoke City
(7)
West Bromwich Albion
(6)
Wrexham
(2)
Birmingham City
(3)
Millwall
(4)
Queens Park Rangers
(3)(5)
West Bromwich Albion
(9)
Queens Park Rangers
(6)
West Ham
(5)
Bolton Wanderers
(3)
Norwich City
(2)
Portsmouth
(3)
Wrexham
Cards
2.14 / Match
+15% Cards / Match
Preston North End received +15% more cards than Southampton in the Championship
1.86 / Match
Sheffield United
(1)
Stoke City
(2)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Wrexham
(4)
Birmingham City
(1)
Millwall
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(0)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
West Ham
(2)
Bolton Wanderers
(2)
Norwich City
(4)
Portsmouth
(4)
Wrexham
Goals Scored
0.86 / Match
+141%
Southampton is +141% better in terms of goals scored
2.07 / Match
Sheffield United
(2)
Stoke City
(0)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Wrexham
(1)
Birmingham City
(0)
Millwall
(0)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(4)
Queens Park Rangers
(3)
West Ham
(0)
Bolton Wanderers
(1)
Norwich City
(1)
Portsmouth
(1)
Wrexham
Goals Conceded
2.14 / Match
+53%
Preston North End condeded +53% more goals than Southampton
1 / Match
Sheffield United
(3)
Stoke City
(2)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Wrexham
(4)
Birmingham City
(4)
Millwall
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)(1)
West Bromwich Albion
(1)
Queens Park Rangers
(2)
West Ham
(0)
Bolton Wanderers
(0)
Norwich City
(0)
Portsmouth
(2)
Wrexham
Championship Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Southampton
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 15 | 28 | 2 |
| 2 |
Middlesbrough
|
14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 28 | 2 |
| 3 |
Wolverhampton
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 4 |
Birmingham City
|
14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 5 |
Swansea City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 6 |
Stoke City
|
14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 26 | 1.86 |
| 7 |
West Bromwich Albion
|
14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 25 | 1.79 |
| 8 |
West Ham
|
14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 9 |
Portsmouth
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Sheffield United
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 11 |
Queens Park Rangers
|
14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 21 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Norwich City
|
14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 13 |
Millwall
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 14 |
Blackburn Rovers
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 15 |
Bristol City
|
14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 16 |
Wrexham
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 17 |
Bolton Wanderers
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 18 |
Cardiff City
|
14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 19 |
Lincoln City
|
14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 20 |
Watford
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 21 |
Charlton Athletic
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | 1 |
| 22 |
Burnley
|
14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | 0.71 |
| 23 |
Derby County
|
14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 7 | 0.5 |
| 24 |
Preston North End
|
14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 | 0.36 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Middlesbrough
Wolverhampton
Swansea City
Blackburn Rovers
Bristol City
Cardiff City
Lincoln City
Watford
Charlton Athletic
Burnley
Derby County