EFL League Two
Port Vale vs Chesterfield
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Vale Park
Port Vale vs Chesterfield Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Port Vale vs Chesterfield carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Vale Park, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Port Vale vs Chesterfield prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Port Vale vs Chesterfield
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Port Vale vs Chesterfield call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Chesterfield
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Chesterfield the side to beat, with roughly 35% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Port Vale Preview
Port Vale reach this fixture 8 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Vale stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
4 scored, at 0.5 a game
9 conceded, at 1.13 a game
The Vale, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: George Byers, 2 goals
Most assists: Jaheim Headley, 1 assists
Recent results — Port Vale
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 07:30
12/09/2026 10:00
Chesterfield: how they are travelling
Chesterfield come in 10 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what Chesterfield have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.5 points per game
17 scored, at 1.7 a game
14 conceded, at 1.4 a game
Chesterfield, season-wide
4 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Louie Marsh, 5 goals
Most assists: Lee Bonis, 2 assists
Recent results — Chesterfield
10/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 07:30
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 10:00
The head-to-head favours Chesterfield
Chesterfield have generally come out ahead of The Vale in their recent meetings.
From 11 match(es):
Chesterfield: 5 win(s)
Port Vale: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Port Vale vs Chesterfield prediction.
Form comparison Port Vale vs Chesterfield
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Port Vale
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.63 | 1 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.75 | 0.25 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 75% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 25% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.53 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.04 | 1.33 |
Away Team
Chesterfield
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 3.4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.7 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.08 | 2.31 | 1.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.22 | 1.21 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Port Vale vs Chesterfield
Match: Port Vale vs Chesterfield
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Vale Park
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Port Vale vs Chesterfield that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.9
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
53%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
53%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 43%
Cards
3.7
League: 4.23
Corners
9.85
League: 10
Home Team
Port Vale
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.63 | 1 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.75 | 0.25 |
| Conceded | 1.13 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Without Conceding | 38% | 75% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 25% | 75% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.35 | 1.53 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.04 | 1.33 |
Away Team
Chesterfield
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
W
D
D
L
|
1.6 |
| Away |
D
L
W
L
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 3.4 | 2.8 |
| Scored | 1.7 | 2 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.08 | 2.31 | 1.85 |
|
xGA
|
1.21 | 1.22 | 1.21 |
Corners
9.63 / Match
+12% Corners / Match
Port Vale received +12% more corners than Chesterfield in the EFL League Two
8.6 / Match
Grimsby Town
(8)
Walsall
(4)
Exeter City
(6)
Salford City
(6)
Swindon Town
(4)
Crewe Alexandra
(3)
Tranmere Rovers
(4)(7)
Crawley Town
(12)
Tranmere Rovers
(11)
Cheltenham Town
(7)
York City
(4)
Oldham Athletic
(4)
Barnet
(8)
Gillingham
Cards
2 / Match
+0% Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
2 / Match
Grimsby Town
(1)
Walsall
(3)
Exeter City
(3)
Salford City
(2)
Swindon Town
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(0)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)(4)
Crawley Town
(3)
Tranmere Rovers
(0)
Cheltenham Town
(1)
York City
(3)
Oldham Athletic
(3)
Barnet
(1)
Gillingham
Goals Scored
0.5 / Match
+240%
Chesterfield is +240% better in terms of goals scored
1.7 / Match
Grimsby Town
(1)
Walsall
(0)
Exeter City
(1)
Salford City
(0)
Swindon Town
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
(0)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)(2)
Crawley Town
(4)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)
Cheltenham Town
(2)
York City
(2)
Oldham Athletic
(3)
Barnet
(1)
Gillingham
Goals Conceded
1.13 / Match
+19%
Chesterfield condeded +19% more goals than Port Vale
1.4 / Match
Grimsby Town
(0)
Walsall
(2)
Exeter City
(0)
Salford City
(1)
Swindon Town
(3)
Crewe Alexandra
(0)
Tranmere Rovers
(1)(2)
Crawley Town
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(0)
York City
(1)
Oldham Athletic
(3)
Barnet
(1)
Gillingham
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Bristol Rovers
Rochdale
Newport County
Fleetwood Town
Accrington Stanley
Shrewsbury Town
Colchester United
Rotherham United
Northampton Town