Serie C
Paysandu vs Brusque
Mon, 07 Sep 2026 - 22:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estádio Leônidas Sodré de Castro
Paysandu vs Brusque Prediction & Stats - Serie C 2026
Predictions
Paysandu vs Brusque is part of the Serie C schedule for Monday (07/09).
The fixture is staged at Estádio Leônidas Sodré de Castro, 22:00 (UK time).
Below is our Paysandu vs Brusque prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Paysandu vs Brusque
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Paysandu vs Brusque prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 05-09-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Paysandu the side to beat, with roughly 53% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Serie C odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Paysandu Preview
Paysandu reach this fixture 19 match into their Serie C. Here is where Paysandu Sport Club stand:
In this competition
9 won, 2 drawn, 8 lost
1.53 points per game
26 scored, at 1.37 a game
27 conceded, at 1.42 a game
Paysandu Sport Club, season-wide
11 won, 3 drawn, 9 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: José Romualdo Pedro Junior, 6 goals
Most assists: Marcio Barbosa Vieira Junior, 3 assists
Recent results — Paysandu
29/08/2026 16:00
22/08/2026 16:00
17/08/2026 19:00
10/08/2026 19:00
26/07/2026 19:30
Brusque: how they are travelling
Brusque come in 19 matches into their Serie C.
Here is what Brusque have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost
1.68 points per game
28 scored, at 1.47 a game
22 conceded, at 1.16 a game
Brusque, season-wide
9 won, 5 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: João Pedro Costa Contreiras Martins, 5 goals
Most assists: Adriano Silveira Borges Filho, 4 assists
Recent results — Brusque
29/08/2026 16:00
23/08/2026 15:00
15/08/2026 18:30
09/08/2026 17:30
26/07/2026 15:00
The head-to-head favours Brusque
Brusque have generally come out ahead of Paysandu Sport Club in their recent meetings.
From 4 match(es):
Brusque: 2 win(s)
Paysandu: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 1
That trend is worth factoring into the Paysandu vs Brusque prediction.
Form comparison Paysandu vs Brusque
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Paysandu
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
L
|
1.53 |
| Home |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.7 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Goals | 2.79 | 3.2 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.37 | 1.7 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.42 | 1.5 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 90% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 10% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.87 | 2.27 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.22 | 1.77 |
Away Team
Brusque
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
L
|
1.68 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
L
|
0.78 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 80% | 11% |
| Goals | 2.63 | 2.6 | 2.67 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.8 | 1.11 |
| Conceded | 1.16 | 0.8 | 1.56 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 60% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 30% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 10% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.56 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 1.63 | 2.17 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
This matchup between Paysandu and Brusque has all the makings of a hard-fought stalemate, so our top tip for the match is to bet on the draw on the 1X2 market.
Neither side is particularly appealing to bet on to win given their uneven form of late. And we also see great value in the 3.59 odds for a draw, which is hard to pass up.
👉 Prediction: Double Chance - X2
Our analysis suggests there is little separating Paysandu and Brusque in terms of overall quality. However, with the security of the Double Chance market, where a win or a draw is enough to land the bet, we see great value in backing Brusque.
With odds of 2.18, there’s solid potential for an upset, especially considering Paysandu’s recent struggles and Brusque’s form.
Fixture information - Paysandu vs Brusque
Match: Paysandu vs Brusque
Competition: Serie C
Date: Monday, 07/09/2026
Kick-off: 22:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estádio Leônidas Sodré de Castro
More Serie C predictions
Explore the rest of our Serie C predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Papão da Curuzu vs Brusque that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.94
League: 2.27
Both Teams to Score
79%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
84%
League: 66%
Over 2.5+
57%
League: 42%
Cards
5.29
League: 4.41
Corners
15.27
League: 10.71
Home Team
Paysandu
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
W
L
|
1.53 |
| Home |
L
W
W
L
L
|
1.7 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
W
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Goals | 2.79 | 3.2 | 2.33 |
| Scored | 1.37 | 1.7 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.42 | 1.5 | 1.33 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 90% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 10% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.87 | 2.27 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.48 | 1.22 | 1.77 |
Away Team
Brusque
Brazil - Serie C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
L
|
1.68 |
| Home |
D
W
W
W
W
|
2.5 |
| Away |
D
D
L
L
L
|
0.78 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 80% | 11% |
| Goals | 2.63 | 2.6 | 2.67 |
| Scored | 1.47 | 1.8 | 1.11 |
| Conceded | 1.16 | 0.8 | 1.56 |
| Both Teams to Score | 63% | 60% | 67% |
| Without Conceding | 16% | 30% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 21% | 10% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.46 | 1.56 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.88 | 1.63 | 2.17 |
Corners
11.74 / Match
+16% Corners / Match
Brusque received +16% more corners than Paysandu in the Serie C
13.57 / Match
Maringá
(4)
Ituano
(6)
Ferroviária
(4)
Confiança
(7)
Amazonas
(5)
Guarani
(10)
Ypiranga Erechim
(5)(7)
Guarani
(8)
Amazonas
(3)
Inter de Limeira
(8)
Maranhão
(4)
Ituano
(5)
Itabaiana
(5)
Figueirense
Cards
2.47 / Match
+12% Cards / Match
Paysandu received +12% more cards than Brusque in the Serie C
2.21 / Match
Maringá
(1)
Ituano
(3)
Ferroviária
(2)
Confiança
(3)
Amazonas
(4)
Guarani
(0)
Ypiranga Erechim
(0)(4)
Guarani
(2)
Amazonas
(1)
Inter de Limeira
(1)
Maranhão
(3)
Ituano
(0)
Itabaiana
(0)
Figueirense
Goals Scored
1.37 / Match
+7%
Brusque is +7% better in terms of goals scored
1.47 / Match
Maringá
(0)
Ituano
(1)
Ferroviária
(0)
Confiança
(2)
Amazonas
(1)
Guarani
(3)
Ypiranga Erechim
(0)(2)
Guarani
(1)
Amazonas
(3)
Inter de Limeira
(1)
Maranhão
(1)
Ituano
(0)
Itabaiana
(3)
Figueirense
Goals Conceded
1.42 / Match
+18%
Paysandu condeded +18% more goals than Brusque
1.16 / Match
Maringá
(1)
Ituano
(0)
Ferroviária
(4)
Confiança
(1)
Amazonas
(2)
Guarani
(2)
Ypiranga Erechim
(1)(2)
Guarani
(1)
Amazonas
(2)
Inter de Limeira
(2)
Maranhão
(0)
Ituano
(1)
Itabaiana
(1)
Figueirense
Serie C Standings
Group B
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Botafogo-PB
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 |
Floresta
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 |
Maringá
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 |
Santa Cruz
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Group C
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Brusque
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 |
Ferroviária
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 |
Inter de Limeira
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 |
Paysandu
|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Botafogo-PB
|
19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 33 | 1.74 |
| 2 |
Brusque
|
19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 32 | 1.68 |
| 3 |
Ferroviária
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 4 |
Floresta
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 5 |
Inter de Limeira
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 6 |
Maringá
|
19 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 32 | 30 | 2 | 30 | 1.58 |
| 7 |
Santa Cruz
|
19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 29 | 1.53 |
| 8 |
Ypiranga Erechim
|
19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 29 | 1.53 |
| 9 |
Paysandu
|
19 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 29 | 1.53 |
| 10 |
Guarani
|
19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 24 | 10 | 28 | 1.47 |
| 11 |
Figueirense
|
19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 28 | 1.47 |
| 12 |
Maranhão
|
19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 27 | 1.42 |
| 13 |
Amazonas
|
19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 26 | 1.37 |
| 14 |
Caxias
|
19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 25 | 1.32 |
| 15 |
Ituano
|
19 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 22 | 1.16 |
| 16 |
Barra FC
|
19 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 1.11 |
| 17 |
Volta Redonda
|
19 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 25 | -12 | 21 | 1.11 |
| 18 |
Anápolis
|
19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 19 | 1 |
| 19 |
Itabaiana
|
19 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 27 | -13 | 17 | 0.89 |
| 20 |
Confiança
|
19 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 13 | 0.68 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Botafogo-PB
Floresta
Santa Cruz
Caxias
Barra FC
Volta Redonda
Anápolis