Persian Gulf Pro League
Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 12:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Shahid Dastgerdi Stadium
Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran Prediction & Stats - Persian Gulf Pro League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran carries real history into this round of the Persian Gulf Pro League.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Shahid Dastgerdi Stadium, 12:00 (UK time).
Read the Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Paykan or Draw
Last updated on 05-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Paykan the side to beat, with roughly 40% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Persian Gulf Pro League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Paykan Preview
Paykan reach this fixture 11 match into their Persian Gulf Pro League. Here is where Paykan stand:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost
1.18 points per game
10 scored, at 0.91 a game
11 conceded, at 1 a game
Paykan, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Saeb Mohebi, 2 goals
Most assists: Hojjat Ahmadi, 2 assists
Recent results — Paykan
31/10/2026 09:00
25/10/2026 08:30
19/10/2026 09:15
10/10/2026 09:30
10/09/2026 11:30
Nassaji Mazandaran: how they are travelling
Nassaji Mazandaran come in 11 matches into their Persian Gulf Pro League.
Here is what Mazandaran Tigers have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
7 scored, at 0.64 a game
10 conceded, at 0.91 a game
Mazandaran Tigers, season-wide
2 won, 5 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Javad Aghaeipour, 2 goals
Most assists: Javad Aghaeipour, 1 assists
Recent results — Mazandaran Tigers
31/10/2026 09:00
25/10/2026 09:15
18/10/2026 11:45
08/10/2026 08:30
13/09/2026 11:30
The head-to-head favours Nassaji Mazandaran
Nassaji Mazandaran have generally come out ahead of Paykan in their recent meetings.
From 12 match(es):
Nassaji Mazandaran: 5 win(s)
Paykan: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 5
That trend is worth factoring into the Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran prediction.
Form comparison Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Paykan
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
D
L
|
1.18 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.91 | 1.2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.91 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.4 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 40% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Away Team
Nassaji Mazandaran
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
W
L
|
0.83 |
| Away |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.55 | 1.83 | 1.2 |
| Scored | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 1.17 | 0.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 33% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 17% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 50% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Paykan to Win
We expect Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran to end in a win for Paykan.
With solid odds and the support of their home crowd, they have what it takes to get the job done.
👉 Prediction: Paykan to Win the First Half
We expect the half-time market to offer great value in Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran.
Paykan has often started strong, particularly at home, where they dominate possession early. This makes them an excellent pick to lead at half-time.
Fixture information - Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran
Match: Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran
Competition: Persian Gulf Pro League
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 12:00 (UK time)
Venue: Shahid Dastgerdi Stadium
More Persian Gulf Pro League predictions
Explore the rest of our Persian Gulf Pro League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Paykan vs Nassaji Mazandaran that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
1.2
League: 1.97
Both Teams to Score
40%
League: 40%
Over 1.5+
50%
League: 64%
Over 2.5+
0%
League: 32%
Cards
2.87
League: 2.98
Corners
0
League: 0
Home Team
Paykan
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
L
D
L
|
1.18 |
| Home |
D
D
W
D
D
|
1.4 |
| Away |
W
L
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 20% | 33% |
| Goals | 1.91 | 1.2 | 2.5 |
| Scored | 0.91 | 0.8 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.4 | 1.5 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 55% | 40% | 67% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Away Team
Nassaji Mazandaran
Iran - Persian Gulf Pro League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
D
D
|
1 |
| Home |
L
D
D
W
L
|
0.83 |
| Away |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 18% | 17% | 20% |
| Goals | 1.55 | 1.83 | 1.2 |
| Scored | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 1.17 | 0.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 36% | 33% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 27% | 17% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 45% | 50% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
|
xGA
|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Corners
0 / Match
Corners / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of corners
0 / Match
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(-1)
Malavan
(-1)
Fajr Sepasi
(-1)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(-1)
Esteghlal
(-1)
Sanat Naft
(-1)
Zob Ahan
(-1)(-1)
Persepolis
(-1)
Fajr Sepasi
(-1)
Foolad
(-1)
Zob Ahan
(-1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(-1)
Kheybar Khorramabad
(-1)
Malavan
Cards
1.88 / Match
+31% Cards / Match
Paykan received +31% more cards than Nassaji Mazandaran in the Persian Gulf Pro League
1.44 / Match
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(-1)
Malavan
(3)
Fajr Sepasi
(3)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(2)
Esteghlal
(1)
Sanat Naft
(2)
Zob Ahan
(0)(1)
Persepolis
(3)
Fajr Sepasi
(1)
Foolad
(0)
Zob Ahan
(-1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(3)
Kheybar Khorramabad
(1)
Malavan
Goals Scored
0.91 / Match
+42%
Paykan is +42% better in terms of goals scored
0.64 / Match
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(3)
Malavan
(1)
Fajr Sepasi
(0)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(1)
Esteghlal
(0)
Sanat Naft
(2)
Zob Ahan
(0)(0)
Persepolis
(2)
Fajr Sepasi
(0)
Foolad
(1)
Zob Ahan
(1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(1)
Kheybar Khorramabad
(1)
Malavan
Goals Conceded
1 / Match
+9%
Paykan condeded +9% more goals than Nassaji Mazandaran
0.91 / Match
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(1)
Malavan
(1)
Fajr Sepasi
(2)
Shams Azar Qazvin
(1)
Esteghlal
(1)
Sanat Naft
(0)
Zob Ahan
(1)(1)
Persepolis
(2)
Fajr Sepasi
(0)
Foolad
(1)
Zob Ahan
(1)
Mes Shahr-e Babak
(0)
Kheybar Khorramabad
(0)
Malavan
Persian Gulf Pro League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Persepolis
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 2 |
Sepahan
|
11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 2.09 |
| 3 |
Foolad
|
11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 2 |
| 4 |
Tractor Sazi
|
9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 20 | 2.22 |
| 5 |
Esteghlal
|
10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 2 |
| 6 |
Chadormalu SC
|
11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 16 | 1.45 |
| 7 |
Aluminium Arak
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 8 |
Kheybar Khorramabad
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 9 |
Fajr Sepasi
|
10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Gol Gohar
|
10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 11 |
Paykan
|
11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 13 | 1.18 |
| 12 |
Nassaji Mazandaran
|
11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 11 | 1 |
| 13 |
Esteghlal Khuzestan
|
11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 10 | 0.91 |
| 14 |
Zob Ahan
|
11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 9 | 0.82 |
| 15 |
Malavan
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 16 |
Shams Azar Qazvin
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 17 |
Sanat Naft
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 18 |
Mes Shahr-e Babak
|
11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 22 | -15 | 5 | 0.45 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Sepahan
Tractor Sazi
Chadormalu SC
Aluminium Arak
Gol Gohar
Esteghlal Khuzestan