EFL League Two
Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Boundary Park
Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Boundary Park, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Oldham Athletic Win
Last updated on 15-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Oldham Athletic the side to beat, with roughly 56% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Oldham Athletic Preview
Oldham Athletic reach this fixture 9 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where Latics stand:
In this competition
2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost
0.89 points per game
9 scored, at 1 a game
13 conceded, at 1.44 a game
Latics, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Calum Kavanagh, 4 goals
Most assists: Calum Kavanagh, 3 assists
Recent results — Oldham Athletic
13/10/2026 14:00
10/10/2026 07:30
26/09/2026 12:30
22/09/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 07:30
Cheltenham Town: how they are travelling
Cheltenham Town come in 10 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Robins have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.5 points per game
16 scored, at 1.6 a game
16 conceded, at 1.6 a game
The Robins, season-wide
4 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Charlie McCann, 7 goals
Most assists: Ryan Broom, 2 assists
Recent results — The Robins
13/10/2026 14:00
10/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Oldham Athletic
Recent meetings have tended to go Oldham Athletic's way against Cheltenham Town.
From 8 match(es):
Oldham Athletic: 4 win(s)
Cheltenham Town: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town prediction.
Form comparison Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Oldham Athletic
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.89 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
|
0.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.44 | 2.6 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 1.2 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.45 | 1.44 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.25 | 1.37 |
Away Team
Cheltenham Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.02 | 0.95 | 1.09 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.94 | 1.54 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town
Match: Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Boundary Park
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.8
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
60%
League: 43%
Cards
4
League: 4.23
Corners
10.4
League: 10
Home Team
Oldham Athletic
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
L
L
|
0.89 |
| Home |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Away |
L
L
D
L
|
0.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.44 | 2.6 | 2.25 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 1.44 | 1.2 | 1.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 40% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 20% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.44 | 1.45 | 1.44 |
|
xGA
|
1.3 | 1.25 | 1.37 |
Away Team
Cheltenham Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
L
W
D
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
D
W
D
L
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Goals | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| Conceded | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.02 | 0.95 | 1.09 |
|
xGA
|
1.74 | 1.94 | 1.54 |
Corners
10.67 / Match
+4% Corners / Match
Oldham Athletic received +4% more corners than Cheltenham Town in the EFL League Two
10.3 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(2)
Salford City
(11)
Rochdale
(6)
Chesterfield
(1)
Tranmere Rovers
(10)
Fleetwood Town
(4)
Swindon Town
(14)(4)
Salford City
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(2)
Chesterfield
(9)
Colchester United
(3)
Crawley Town
(3)
Grimsby Town
(4)
York City
Cards
1.78 / Match
+63% Cards / Match
Cheltenham Town received +63% more cards than Oldham Athletic in the EFL League Two
2.9 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(3)
Salford City
(0)
Rochdale
(0)
Chesterfield
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Fleetwood Town
(0)
Swindon Town
(0)(5)
Salford City
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(4)
Chesterfield
(4)
Colchester United
(2)
Crawley Town
(1)
Grimsby Town
(1)
York City
Goals Scored
1 / Match
+60%
Cheltenham Town is +60% better in terms of goals scored
1.6 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(0)
Salford City
(1)
Rochdale
(0)
Chesterfield
(1)
Tranmere Rovers
(0)
Fleetwood Town
(1)
Swindon Town
(3)(0)
Salford City
(0)
Accrington Stanley
(2)
Chesterfield
(1)
Colchester United
(3)
Crawley Town
(2)
Grimsby Town
(3)
York City
Goals Conceded
1.44 / Match
+10%
Cheltenham Town condeded +10% more goals than Oldham Athletic
1.6 / Match
Accrington Stanley
(0)
Salford City
(4)
Rochdale
(2)
Chesterfield
(2)
Tranmere Rovers
(2)
Fleetwood Town
(1)
Swindon Town
(0)(2)
Salford City
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(1)
Chesterfield
(1)
Colchester United
(1)
Crawley Town
(2)
Grimsby Town
(2)
York City
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Barnet
Crewe Alexandra
Gillingham
Walsall
Bristol Rovers
Newport County
Shrewsbury Town
Rotherham United
Port Vale
Northampton Town