UEFA Champions League
Manchester United vs Roma
Tue, 03 Nov 2026 - 20:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Old Trafford
Manchester United vs Roma Prediction & Stats - UEFA Champions League 2026/27
Predictions
Manchester United vs Roma is part of the UEFA Champions League schedule for Tuesday (03/11).
The fixture is staged at Old Trafford, 20:00 (UK time).
Below is our Manchester United vs Roma prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Manchester United vs Roma
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Manchester United vs Roma prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Manchester United or Draw
Last updated on 03-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Manchester United the side to beat, with roughly 41% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all UEFA Champions League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Manchester United Preview
Manchester United reach this fixture 3 match into their UEFA Champions League. Here is where Man Utd stand:
In this competition
1 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
1 points per game
5 scored, at 1.67 a game
6 conceded, at 2 a game
Man Utd, season-wide
2 won, 4 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Bryan Mbeumo, 4 goals
Most assists: Matheus Cunha, 2 assists
Recent results — Manchester United
31/10/2026 08:30
25/10/2026 10:00
21/10/2026 12:45
18/10/2026 09:00
13/10/2026 15:00
Roma: how they are travelling
Roma come in 3 matches into their UEFA Champions League.
Here is what AS Roma have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost
1.33 points per game
8 scored, at 2.67 a game
5 conceded, at 1.67 a game
AS Roma, season-wide
8 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Donyell Malen, 8 goals
Most assists: Paulo Dybala, 4 assists
Recent results — AS Roma
31/10/2026 13:00
27/10/2026 15:45
24/10/2026 12:00
20/10/2026 15:00
17/10/2026 14:45
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 2 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Manchester United: 1 win(s)
Roma: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Manchester United vs Roma
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Manchester United
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 4 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 4 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 2.49 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 0.99 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Roma
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 5.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.98 | 2.33 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 1.06 | 1.16 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Manchester United vs Roma
Match: Manchester United vs Roma
Competition: UEFA Champions League
Date: Tuesday, 03/11/2026
Kick-off: 20:00 (UK time)
Venue: Old Trafford
More UEFA Champions League predictions
Explore the rest of our UEFA Champions League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Manchester United F.C. vs Associazione Sportiva Roma that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
4
League: 3.37
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 57%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 83%
Over 2.5+
67%
League: 63%
Cards
4
League: 4.17
Corners
10.66
League: 9.6
Home Team
Manchester United
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
|
1 |
| Home |
W
|
3 |
| Away |
L
L
|
0 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Goals | 3.67 | 4 | 3.5 |
| Scored | 1.67 | 4 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 2.49 | 1.22 |
|
xGA
|
1.29 | 0.99 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Roma
Europe - UEFA Champions League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Home |
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
D
|
1 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals | 4.33 | 5.5 | 2 |
| Scored | 2.67 | 3.5 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 33% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.98 | 2.33 | 1.28 |
|
xGA
|
1.09 | 1.06 | 1.16 |
Corners
7 / Match
+29% Corners / Match
Roma received +29% more corners than Manchester United in the UEFA Champions League
9 / Match
Como
(4)
Atlético Madrid
(5)
Sabah
(7)(8)
Slovan Bratislava
(5)
Real Madrid
(3)
Fenerbahçe
Cards
2.33 / Match
+40% Cards / Match
Manchester United received +40% more cards than Roma in the UEFA Champions League
1.67 / Match
Como
(3)
Atlético Madrid
(1)
Sabah
(1)(0)
Slovan Bratislava
(3)
Real Madrid
(2)
Fenerbahçe
Goals Scored
1.67 / Match
+60%
Roma is +60% better in terms of goals scored
2.67 / Match
Como
(1)
Atlético Madrid
(0)
Sabah
(4)(4)
Slovan Bratislava
(3)
Real Madrid
(1)
Fenerbahçe
Goals Conceded
2 / Match
+17%
Manchester United condeded +17% more goals than Roma
1.67 / Match
Como
(4)
Atlético Madrid
(2)
Sabah
(0)(0)
Slovan Bratislava
(4)
Real Madrid
(1)
Fenerbahçe
UEFA Champions League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sabah
|
10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 21 | 2.1 |
| 2 |
Fenerbahçe
|
7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 2.14 |
| 3 |
Levski Sofia
|
8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
Slovan Bratislava
|
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| 5 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| 6 |
Dinamo Zagreb
|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 1.83 |
| 7 |
FK Bodo/Glimt
|
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| 8 |
Kairat
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
FC Avan Academy
|
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Kauno Žalgiris
|
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 8 | 1.33 |
| 11 |
AEK Athens
|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 2.33 |
| 12 |
CS U Craiova
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 13 |
KÍ
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 14 |
Víkingur Reykjavík
|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 |
| 15 |
Barcelona
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3 |
| 16 |
Red Star Belgrade
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 17 |
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 18 |
Arsenal
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 19 |
Sporting CP
|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 20 |
Sturm Graz
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 21 |
Shamrock Rovers
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 22 |
Celje
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| 23 |
AGF
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 24 |
Larne
|
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 25 |
Viking
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 26 |
Lincoln Red Imps
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 27 |
Saburtalo
|
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 |
| 28 |
Bayern München
|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 29 |
Lyon
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 30 |
Mjällby
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| 31 |
NEC
|
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| 32 |
PSG
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 33 |
Como
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 34 |
Manchester City
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 35 |
Stuttgart
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 36 |
Manchester United
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 37 |
Liverpool
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 38 |
Real Madrid
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 39 |
Aston Villa
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 40 |
Atlético Madrid
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 41 |
Borussia Dortmund
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 42 |
Betis
|
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| 43 |
Villarreal
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 44 |
Omonia Nicosia
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 45 |
LASK Linz
|
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 46 |
Lech Poznań
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 47 |
Club Brugge
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 48 |
Lens
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 49 |
Riga
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 50 |
Vardar
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 51 |
Celtic
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 52 |
RB Leipzig
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 53 |
Sparta Praha
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 54 |
Floriana
|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 | 1.5 |
| 55 |
KuPS
|
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 |
| 56 |
Roma
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 57 |
Shakhtar Donetsk
|
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 58 |
Górnik Zabrze
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 59 |
Olympiakos Piraeus
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 60 |
PSV
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 61 |
Győri ETO
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 62 |
Drita
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 63 |
Thun
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 64 |
Tallinna FC Flora
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 65 |
Union Saint-Gilloise
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 66 |
Inter Club d'Escaldes
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 67 |
Borac Banja Luka
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 68 |
Petrocub
|
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 69 |
Porto
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 70 |
Tre Fiori
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 71 |
Atert Bissen
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 72 |
Internazionale
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
| 73 |
Napoli
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 74 |
Sutjeska
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 75 |
The New Saints
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 76 |
Slavia Praha
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0 |
| 77 |
Feyenoord
|
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 78 |
MKK-Dnepr
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 79 |
Lille
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 |
| 80 |
Galatasaray
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 |
Hearts
|
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Levski Sofia
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Dinamo Zagreb
FK Bodo/Glimt
Kairat
FC Avan Academy
Kauno Žalgiris
AEK Athens
CS U Craiova
KÍ
Víkingur Reykjavík
Barcelona
Red Star Belgrade
Egnatia Rrogozhinë
Arsenal
Sporting CP
Sturm Graz
Shamrock Rovers
Celje
AGF
Larne
Viking
Lincoln Red Imps
Saburtalo
Bayern München
Lyon
Mjällby
NEC
PSG
Manchester City
Stuttgart
Liverpool
Aston Villa
Borussia Dortmund
Betis
Villarreal
Omonia Nicosia
LASK Linz
Lech Poznań
Club Brugge
Lens
Riga
Vardar
Celtic
RB Leipzig
Sparta Praha
Floriana
KuPS
Shakhtar Donetsk
Górnik Zabrze
Olympiakos Piraeus
PSV
Győri ETO
Drita
Thun
Tallinna FC Flora
Union Saint-Gilloise
Inter Club d'Escaldes
Borac Banja Luka
Petrocub
Porto
Tre Fiori
Atert Bissen
Internazionale
Sutjeska
The New Saints
Slavia Praha
Feyenoord
MKK-Dnepr
Lille
Galatasaray
Hearts