J1 League
Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Sun, 08 Nov 2026 - 05:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Machida Athletic Stadium
Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima is part of the J1 League schedule for Sunday (08/11).
The fixture is staged at Machida Athletic Stadium, 05:00 (UK time).
Below is our Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Machida Zelvia or Draw
Last updated on 08-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Sanfrecce Hiroshima the side to beat, with roughly 32% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Machida Zelvia Preview
Machida Zelvia reach this fixture 13 match into their J1 League. Here is where Machida Zelvia stand:
In this competition
8 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost
2.15 points per game
30 scored, at 2.31 a game
10 conceded, at 0.77 a game
Machida Zelvia, season-wide
8 won, 4 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Takuma Nishimura, 5 goals
Most assists: Yuki Soma, 4 assists
Recent results — Machida Zelvia
08/11/2026 00:00
01/11/2026 02:00
24/10/2026 02:00
21/10/2026 06:00
18/10/2026 03:00
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: how they are travelling
Sanfrecce Hiroshima come in 13 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Sanfrecce Hiroshima have produced:
In this competition
9 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost
2.23 points per game
32 scored, at 2.46 a game
10 conceded, at 0.77 a game
Sanfrecce Hiroshima, season-wide
9 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Akito Suzuki, 10 goals
Most assists: Akito Suzuki, 4 assists
Recent results — Sanfrecce Hiroshima
08/11/2026 00:00
31/10/2026 01:00
24/10/2026 01:00
21/10/2026 06:00
17/10/2026 01:00
The head-to-head favours Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Sanfrecce Hiroshima have generally come out ahead of Machida Zelvia in their recent meetings.
From 4 match(es):
Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 4 win(s)
Machida Zelvia: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 0
That trend is worth factoring into the Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima prediction.
Form comparison Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Machida Zelvia
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
W
|
2.15 |
| Home |
D
D
W
L
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 50% | 71% |
| Goals | 3.08 | 3 | 3.14 |
| Scored | 2.31 | 1.83 | 2.71 |
| Conceded | 0.77 | 1.17 | 0.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 67% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 33% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 17% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.35 | 1.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.71 | 1.25 |
Away Team
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
W
|
2.23 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.67 |
| Away |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 69% | 83% | 57% |
| Goals | 3.23 | 3.67 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 2.46 | 3.33 | 1.71 |
| Conceded | 0.77 | 0.33 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.21 | 2.11 | 2.3 |
|
xGA
|
0.9 | 1.03 | 0.79 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Match: Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Competition: J1 League
Date: Sunday, 08/11/2026
Kick-off: 05:00 (UK time)
Venue: Machida Athletic Stadium
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Machida Zelvia vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.93
League: 2.96
Both Teams to Score
48%
League: 55%
Over 1.5+
77%
League: 81%
Over 2.5+
62%
League: 57%
Cards
2.64
League: 3.1
Corners
12.5
League: 9.3
Home Team
Machida Zelvia
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
D
W
W
|
2.15 |
| Home |
D
D
W
L
D
|
1.83 |
| Away |
D
W
W
W
D
|
2.43 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 50% | 71% |
| Goals | 3.08 | 3 | 3.14 |
| Scored | 2.31 | 1.83 | 2.71 |
| Conceded | 0.77 | 1.17 | 0.43 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 67% | 43% |
| Without Conceding | 46% | 33% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 17% | 14% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.35 | 1.84 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.71 | 1.25 |
Away Team
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
L
W
|
2.23 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
D
|
2.67 |
| Away |
D
W
L
W
W
|
1.86 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 69% | 83% | 57% |
| Goals | 3.23 | 3.67 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 2.46 | 3.33 | 1.71 |
| Conceded | 0.77 | 0.33 | 1.14 |
| Both Teams to Score | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| Without Conceding | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Failed To Score | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.21 | 2.11 | 2.3 |
|
xGA
|
0.9 | 1.03 | 0.79 |
Corners
8.92 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima received +6% more corners than Machida Zelvia in the J1 League
9.46 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(3)
Gamba Osaka
(7)
Vissel Kobe
(4)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(5)
Avispa Fukuoka
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(10)
Kashiwa Reysol
(1)(5)
Machida Zelvia
(7)
Mito Hollyhock
(7)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(10)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(9)
Kyoto Sanga
(4)
Tokyo Verdy
(16)
Avispa Fukuoka
Cards
1.15 / Match
+6% Cards / Match
Machida Zelvia received +6% more cards than Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J1 League
1.08 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Gamba Osaka
(1)
Vissel Kobe
(2)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)
Avispa Fukuoka
(2)
Kyoto Sanga
(1)
Kashiwa Reysol
(0)(1)
Machida Zelvia
(0)
Mito Hollyhock
(1)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(1)
Kyoto Sanga
(1)
Tokyo Verdy
(2)
Avispa Fukuoka
Goals Scored
2.31 / Match
+6%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima is +6% better in terms of goals scored
2.46 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(0)
Gamba Osaka
(0)
Vissel Kobe
(0)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(5)
Avispa Fukuoka
(3)
Kyoto Sanga
(1)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)(0)
Machida Zelvia
(3)
Mito Hollyhock
(4)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(3)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Tokyo Verdy
(1)
Avispa Fukuoka
Goals Conceded
0.77 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
0.77 / Match
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(0)
Gamba Osaka
(0)
Vissel Kobe
(0)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)
Avispa Fukuoka
(0)
Kyoto Sanga
(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(4)(0)
Machida Zelvia
(0)
Mito Hollyhock
(0)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(4)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(0)
Kyoto Sanga
(0)
Tokyo Verdy
(0)
Avispa Fukuoka
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Tokyo
|
14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 2.36 |
| 2 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 2.21 |
| 3 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 10 | 22 | 30 | 2.14 |
| 4 |
Machida Zelvia
|
14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 10 | 20 | 29 | 2.07 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 27 | 1.93 |
| 6 |
Kashima Antlers
|
14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 23 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 8 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 9 |
Urawa Reds
|
14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 22 | 1.57 |
| 10 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 11 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 17 | 1.21 |
| 12 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 16 | 1.14 |
| 13 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 14 | 1 |
| 14 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | 1 |
| 15 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 14 | 1 |
| 16 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 13 | 0.93 |
| 17 |
Gamba Osaka
|
14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 12 | 0.86 |
| 18 |
JEF United
|
13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 10 | 0.77 |
| 19 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 9 | 0.69 |
| 20 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 8 | 0.57 |
Odds
Toba is a betting enthusiast with a keen interest in helping Nigerian players with the knowledge needed to navigate the sometimes complex world of sports betting. He combines his years of experience in sports journalism and passion for sports betting to craft easy to understand reviews and analysis of diverse betting topics. He has a very good knowledge of the Nigerian market and what would enhance the betting experience of an average Nigerian bettor. That is why he is dedicated to showcasing the best bookmakers, latest bonuses and general tips that can help you have a smooth betting adventure.
Tokyo
Kashima Antlers
Yokohama F. Marinos
Kawasaki Frontale
Urawa Reds
Fagiano Okayama
Cerezo Osaka
Nagoya Grampus
JEF United