Israeli Premier League
Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya
Sat, 07 Nov 2026 - 15:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium
Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya Prediction & Stats - Israeli Premier League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya carries real history into this round of the Israeli Premier League.
The two sides meet on 07/11 (Saturday) at Sammy Ofer Stadium, 15:30 (UK time).
Read the Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 06-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Maccabi Haifa the side to beat, with roughly 53% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Israeli Premier League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Maccabi Haifa Preview
Maccabi Haifa reach this fixture 9 match into their Israeli Premier League. Here is where The Greens stand:
In this competition
6 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost
2 points per game
21 scored, at 2.33 a game
16 conceded, at 1.78 a game
The Greens, season-wide
6 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Bruno Roberto Pereira da Silva, 4 goals
Most assists: Bruno Roberto Pereira da Silva, 5 assists
Recent results — Maccabi Haifa
02/11/2026 13:30
26/10/2026 13:30
17/10/2026 12:30
12/10/2026 13:30
19/09/2026 13:00
Maccabi Netanya: how they are travelling
Maccabi Netanya come in 9 matches into their Israeli Premier League.
Here is what Maccabi Netanya have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost
1.22 points per game
10 scored, at 1.11 a game
9 conceded, at 1 a game
Maccabi Netanya, season-wide
2 won, 5 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Matheus Alvarenga de Oliveira, 5 goals
Most assists: Oz Bilu, 3 assists
Recent results — Maccabi Netanya
31/10/2026 13:30
24/10/2026 12:00
17/10/2026 12:15
10/10/2026 12:15
19/09/2026 13:00
The head-to-head favours Maccabi Haifa
Recent meetings have tended to go Maccabi Haifa's way against Maccabi Netanya.
From 38 match(es):
Maccabi Haifa: 25 win(s)
Maccabi Netanya: 9 win(s)
Drawn: 4
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya prediction.
Form comparison Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Maccabi Haifa
Israel - Israeli Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Goals | 4.11 | 4.5 | 3.8 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2.25 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 2.25 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 89% | 100% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 2.08 | 2.02 |
|
xGA
|
1.31 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
Away Team
Maccabi Netanya
Israel - Israeli Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.22 |
| Home |
D
W
L
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
D
D
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.11 | 1.6 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.8 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 1.83 | 2.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.53 | 1.25 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
👉 Prediction: Maccabi Haifa win or Draw
The upcoming Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya matchup looks to be a close contest, but home advantage could be the key factor in this match.
For that reason, we suggest backing Maccabi Haifa to win or draw on the Double Chance market. Playing at Sammy Ofer Stadium in front of their home fans should give them the edge they need to at least avoid defeat, making this a strong bet.
👉 Our prediction is: Draw
Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya is a matchup that is as close as they come, with our analysis finding hardly anything to separate the two sides. And so, our betting tip is to take the draw on the 1X2 market.
The 3.82 odds for a draw are quite favourable and would result in a substantial payout if the match does end in a stalemate.
Fixture information - Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya
Match: Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya
Competition: Israeli Premier League
Date: Saturday, 07/11/2026
Kick-off: 15:30 (UK time)
Venue: Sammy Ofer Stadium
More Israeli Premier League predictions
Explore the rest of our Israeli Premier League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Maccabi Haifa vs Maccabi Netanya that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.63
League: 3.03
Both Teams to Score
88%
League: 59%
Over 1.5+
100%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
63%
League: 60%
Cards
6.25
League: 4.98
Corners
12.25
League: 9.16
Home Team
Maccabi Haifa
Israel - Israeli Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
W
W
W
|
2 |
| Home |
L
W
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
L
W
W
W
L
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Goals | 4.11 | 4.5 | 3.8 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2.25 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 2.25 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 89% | 100% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 2.08 | 2.02 |
|
xGA
|
1.31 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
Away Team
Maccabi Netanya
Israel - Israeli Premier League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
D
L
|
1.22 |
| Home |
D
W
L
D
D
|
1.2 |
| Away |
D
D
L
W
|
1.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| Goals | 2.11 | 1.6 | 2.75 |
| Scored | 1.11 | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| Conceded | 1 | 0.8 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
2.05 | 1.83 | 2.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.41 | 1.53 | 1.25 |
Corners
8.89 / Match
+22% Corners / Match
Maccabi Netanya received +22% more corners than Maccabi Haifa in the Israeli Premier League
10.89 / Match
Hapoel Tel Aviv
(5)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(9)
Maccabi Petah Tikva
(7)
Hapoel Katamon
(6)
Ironi Tiberias
(6)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(6)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(4)(8)
Hapoel Katamon
(10)
Ironi Tiberias
(3)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(5)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(8)
Maccabi Tel Aviv
(9)
Hapoel Ramat Gan
(8)
Hapoel Haifa
Cards
3.33 / Match
+25% Cards / Match
Maccabi Haifa received +25% more cards than Maccabi Netanya in the Israeli Premier League
2.67 / Match
Hapoel Tel Aviv
(3)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(4)
Maccabi Petah Tikva
(2)
Hapoel Katamon
(2)
Ironi Tiberias
(3)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(5)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(2)(2)
Hapoel Katamon
(2)
Ironi Tiberias
(2)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(3)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(2)
Maccabi Tel Aviv
(3)
Hapoel Ramat Gan
(2)
Hapoel Haifa
Goals Scored
2.33 / Match
+110%
Maccabi Haifa is +110% better in terms of goals scored
1.11 / Match
Hapoel Tel Aviv
(1)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(2)
Maccabi Petah Tikva
(2)
Hapoel Katamon
(4)
Ironi Tiberias
(3)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(4)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(2)(1)
Hapoel Katamon
(1)
Ironi Tiberias
(1)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(1)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(1)
Maccabi Tel Aviv
(0)
Hapoel Ramat Gan
(1)
Hapoel Haifa
Goals Conceded
1.78 / Match
+44%
Maccabi Haifa condeded +44% more goals than Maccabi Netanya
1 / Match
Hapoel Tel Aviv
(2)
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
(5)
Maccabi Petah Tikva
(1)
Hapoel Katamon
(1)
Ironi Tiberias
(2)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(0)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(1)(1)
Hapoel Katamon
(1)
Ironi Tiberias
(0)
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
(1)
Hapoel Petah Tikva
(2)
Maccabi Tel Aviv
(2)
Hapoel Ramat Gan
(1)
Hapoel Haifa
Israeli Premier League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv
|
9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 8 | 21 | 23 | 2.56 |
| 2 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv
|
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 22 | 2.44 |
| 3 |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
|
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 2.44 |
| 4 |
Maccabi Haifa
|
9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 18 | 2 |
| 5 |
Beitar Jerusalem
|
9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 17 | 1.89 |
| 6 |
Bnei Sakhnin
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 7 |
Hapoel Haifa
|
9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 8 |
Maccabi Netanya
|
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 1.22 |
| 9 |
Ironi Tiberias
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 9 | 1 |
| 10 |
Maccabi Petah Tikva
|
9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 9 | 1 |
| 11 |
Hapoel Katamon
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 12 |
Hapoel Ramat Gan
|
9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 20 | -13 | 6 | 0.67 |
| 13 |
Hapoel Petah Tikva
|
9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 4 | 0.44 |
| 14 |
Ironi Kiryat Shmona
|
9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 4 | 0.44 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Beitar Jerusalem
Bnei Sakhnin