EFL League One
Luton Town vs Leicester
Sat, 24 Oct 2026 - 12:30 (UK Time)
Stadium: Kenilworth Road Stadium
Luton Town vs Leicester Prediction & Stats - EFL League One 2026/27
Predictions
Luton Town vs Leicester is part of the EFL League One schedule for Saturday (24/10).
The fixture is staged at Kenilworth Road Stadium, 12:30 (UK time).
Below is our Luton Town vs Leicester prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Luton Town vs Leicester
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Luton Town vs Leicester prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 4.5 Goals
Last updated on 23-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Luton Town the side to beat, with roughly 42% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League One odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Luton Town Preview
Luton Town reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League One. Here is where The Hatters stand:
In this competition
4 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost
1.4 points per game
19 scored, at 1.9 a game
18 conceded, at 1.8 a game
The Hatters, season-wide
5 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Nahki Wells, 6 goals
Most assists: Jamie Donley, 3 assists
Recent results — Luton Town
20/10/2026 14:45
17/10/2026 07:30
10/10/2026 10:00
03/10/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
Leicester: how they are travelling
Leicester come in 10 matches into their EFL League One.
Here is what Leicester City have produced:
In this competition
4 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost
1.5 points per game
16 scored, at 1.6 a game
15 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Leicester City, season-wide
5 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Emil Ris Jakobsen, 4 goals
Most assists: Sammy Braybroke, 4 assists
Recent results — Leicester City
20/10/2026 14:45
17/10/2026 10:00
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
22/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head
A short sample to go on — 1 recent meeting(s) between the two:
Luton Town: 0 win(s)
Leicester: 1 win(s)
Drawn: 0
With so little history, this fixture stays hard to call.
Form comparison Luton Town vs Leicester
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Luton Town
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.7 | 2.4 | 5 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 1 | 2.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.7 | 1.54 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.08 | 1.65 |
Away Team
Leicester
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.2 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.68 | 1.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.49 | 1.3 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Luton Town vs Leicester
Match: Luton Town vs Leicester
Competition: EFL League One
Date: Saturday, 24/10/2026
Kick-off: 12:30 (UK time)
Venue: Kenilworth Road Stadium
More EFL League One predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League One predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Luton Town vs Leicester that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.7
League: 2.83
Both Teams to Score
60%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
80%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
40%
League: 54%
Cards
4.8
League: 3.87
Corners
13.8
League: 10.99
Home Team
Luton Town
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
L
W
L
L
|
1.4 |
| Home |
W
L
D
W
D
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
W
|
1.2 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.7 | 2.4 | 5 |
| Scored | 1.9 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.8 | 1 | 2.6 |
| Both Teams to Score | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Without Conceding | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.62 | 1.7 | 1.54 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.08 | 1.65 |
Away Team
Leicester
England - EFL League One
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
L
D
W
|
1.5 |
| Home |
W
L
L
W
L
|
1.2 |
| Away |
W
D
W
D
D
|
1.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3 |
| Scored | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 2 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.73 | 1.68 | 1.77 |
|
xGA
|
1.39 | 1.49 | 1.3 |
Corners
10.3 / Match
+18% Corners / Match
Leicester received +18% more corners than Luton Town in the EFL League One
12.2 / Match
Barnsley
(7)
Milton Keynes Dons
(6)
Wycombe Wanderers
(6)
Bradford City
(14)
Stevenage
(4)
Leyton Orient
(7)
Stockport County
(2)(4)
Bromley
(6)
Doncaster Rovers
(8)
Peterborough United
(12)
Barnsley
(1)
Stockport County
(10)
Oxford United
(5)
Plymouth Argyle
Cards
2.1 / Match
+11% Cards / Match
Luton Town received +11% more cards than Leicester in the EFL League One
1.9 / Match
Barnsley
(2)
Milton Keynes Dons
(0)
Wycombe Wanderers
(2)
Bradford City
(2)
Stevenage
(2)
Leyton Orient
(2)
Stockport County
(1)(2)
Bromley
(1)
Doncaster Rovers
(0)
Peterborough United
(4)
Barnsley
(1)
Stockport County
(1)
Oxford United
(3)
Plymouth Argyle
Goals Scored
1.9 / Match
+19%
Luton Town is +19% better in terms of goals scored
1.6 / Match
Barnsley
(2)
Milton Keynes Dons
(1)
Wycombe Wanderers
(4)
Bradford City
(0)
Stevenage
(1)
Leyton Orient
(1)
Stockport County
(2)(4)
Bromley
(2)
Doncaster Rovers
(1)
Peterborough United
(1)
Barnsley
(4)
Stockport County
(0)
Oxford United
(2)
Plymouth Argyle
Goals Conceded
1.8 / Match
+17%
Luton Town condeded +17% more goals than Leicester
1.5 / Match
Barnsley
(1)
Milton Keynes Dons
(2)
Wycombe Wanderers
(1)
Bradford City
(1)
Stevenage
(2)
Leyton Orient
(1)
Stockport County
(0)(0)
Bromley
(1)
Doncaster Rovers
(3)
Peterborough United
(1)
Barnsley
(3)
Stockport County
(4)
Oxford United
(0)
Plymouth Argyle
EFL League One Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Huddersfield Town
|
11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 2 |
| 2 |
Stockport County
|
11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 2 |
| 3 |
Bradford City
|
11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 1.91 |
| 4 |
Cambridge United
|
11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 20 | 1.82 |
| 5 |
Plymouth Argyle
|
12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 19 | 1.58 |
| 6 |
Reading
|
11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 1.64 |
| 7 |
Sheffield Wednesday
|
10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 8 |
Oxford United
|
9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 |
| 9 |
Stevenage
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Leicester
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 11 |
Mansfield Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 12 |
Leyton Orient
|
11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 13 |
Luton Town
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 14 |
Burton Albion
|
12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | 1.17 |
| 15 |
Wycombe Wanderers
|
11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 16 |
AFC Wimbledon
|
11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 12 | 1.09 |
| 17 |
Blackpool
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Notts County
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1 |
| 19 |
Doncaster Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 20 |
Milton Keynes Dons
|
10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 21 |
Peterborough United
|
11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 9 | 0.82 |
| 22 |
Barnsley
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 23 |
Bromley
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 25 | -16 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 24 |
Wigan Athletic
|
10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 15 | -8 | 7 | 0.7 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Huddersfield Town
Cambridge United
Reading
Sheffield Wednesday
Mansfield Town
Burton Albion
AFC Wimbledon
Blackpool
Notts County
Wigan Athletic