Primera C
Lugano vs Cañuelas
Mon, 19 Oct 2026 - 19:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio José M. Moraños
Lugano vs Cañuelas Prediction & Stats - Primera C 2026
Predictions
Lugano vs Cañuelas is part of the Primera C schedule for Monday (19/10).
The fixture is staged at Estadio José M. Moraños, 19:00 (UK time).
Below is our Lugano vs Cañuelas prediction, built before you place a bet.
Our verdict on Lugano vs Cañuelas
Value at this level takes some digging out. Having gone through the form and the numbers, here is our preferred Lugano vs Cañuelas prediction:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Cañuelas the side to beat, with roughly 28% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera C odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Lugano Preview
Lugano reach this fixture 32 match into their Primera C. Here is where Lugano stand:
In this competition
11 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost
1.44 points per game
35 scored, at 1.09 a game
29 conceded, at 0.91 a game
Lugano, season-wide
11 won, 13 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Lugano
12/10/2026 14:00
04/10/2026 14:00
26/09/2026 14:00
20/09/2026 14:00
12/09/2026 14:00
Cañuelas: how they are travelling
Cañuelas come in 32 matches into their Primera C.
Here is what Cañuelas have produced:
In this competition
17 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost
1.91 points per game
43 scored, at 1.34 a game
22 conceded, at 0.69 a game
Cañuelas, season-wide
17 won, 10 drawn, 5 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: , 0 goals
Most assists: , 0 assists
Recent results — Cañuelas
12/10/2026 14:00
05/10/2026 14:00
27/09/2026 14:00
21/09/2026 14:00
12/09/2026 14:00
The head-to-head favours Cañuelas
Cañuelas have generally come out ahead of Lugano in their recent meetings.
From 4 match(es):
Cañuelas: 3 win(s)
Lugano: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 1
That trend is worth factoring into the Lugano vs Cañuelas prediction.
Form comparison Lugano vs Cañuelas
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Lugano
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Home |
L
D
D
D
L
|
1.44 |
| Away |
L
D
W
W
W
|
1.44 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 31% | 38% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.09 | 1.19 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 0.81 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 41% | 44% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 56% | 44% |
| Failed To Score | 34% | 31% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.23 | 1.29 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
Away Team
Cañuelas
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.91 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
1.94 |
| Away |
D
W
W
L
W
|
1.88 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 56% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.03 | 1.94 | 2.13 |
| Scored | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.38 |
| Conceded | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 38% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 31% | 6% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.19 | 1.19 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.82 | 1.23 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Lugano vs Cañuelas
Match: Lugano vs Cañuelas
Competition: Primera C
Date: Monday, 19/10/2026
Kick-off: 19:00 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio José M. Moraños
More Primera C predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera C predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Lugano vs Cañuelas that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.02
League: 1.92
Both Teams to Score
43%
League: 36%
Over 1.5+
63%
League: 57%
Over 2.5+
35%
League: 28%
Cards
-0.56
League: 0.03
Corners
7.44
League: 8.15
Home Team
Lugano
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
D
D
D
|
1.44 |
| Home |
L
D
D
D
L
|
1.44 |
| Away |
L
D
W
W
W
|
1.44 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 31% | 38% |
| Goals | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Scored | 1.09 | 1.19 | 1 |
| Conceded | 0.91 | 0.81 | 1 |
| Both Teams to Score | 41% | 44% | 38% |
| Without Conceding | 50% | 56% | 44% |
| Failed To Score | 34% | 31% | 38% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.23 | 1.29 | 1.17 |
|
xGA
|
1.35 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
Away Team
Cañuelas
Argentina - Primera C
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
D
W
W
W
|
1.91 |
| Home |
W
W
W
W
W
|
1.94 |
| Away |
D
W
W
L
W
|
1.88 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 56% | 50% |
| Goals | 2.03 | 1.94 | 2.13 |
| Scored | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.38 |
| Conceded | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.75 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 38% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Failed To Score | 19% | 31% | 6% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.19 | 1.19 | 1.18 |
|
xGA
|
1.03 | 0.82 | 1.23 |
Corners
8.57 / Match
+20% Corners / Match
Lugano received +20% more corners than Cañuelas in the Primera C
7.16 / Match
Mercedes
(1)
Argentino Rosario
(3)
Deportivo Paraguayo
(6)
Estrella del Sur
(8)
Leones de Rosario
(6)
Puerto Nuevo
(6)
Berazategui
(2)(6)
Central Ballester
(2)
El Porvenir
(5)
Fénix
(4)
Sportivo Barracas
(8)
Victoriano Arenas
(1)
Luján
(1)
General Lamadrid
Cards
0 / Match
Cards / Match
Both Teams are equal in terms of cards
0 / Match
Mercedes
(0)
Argentino Rosario
(0)
Deportivo Paraguayo
(0)
Estrella del Sur
(0)
Leones de Rosario
(0)
Puerto Nuevo
(0)
Berazategui
(0)(0)
Central Ballester
(0)
El Porvenir
(0)
Fénix
(0)
Sportivo Barracas
(-1)
Victoriano Arenas
(0)
Luján
(0)
General Lamadrid
Goals Scored
1.09 / Match
+23%
Cañuelas is +23% better in terms of goals scored
1.34 / Match
Mercedes
(0)
Argentino Rosario
(2)
Deportivo Paraguayo
(1)
Estrella del Sur
(1)
Leones de Rosario
(0)
Puerto Nuevo
(1)
Berazategui
(1)(4)
Central Ballester
(1)
El Porvenir
(2)
Fénix
(2)
Sportivo Barracas
(2)
Victoriano Arenas
(3)
Luján
(2)
General Lamadrid
Goals Conceded
0.91 / Match
+24%
Lugano condeded +24% more goals than Cañuelas
0.69 / Match
Mercedes
(1)
Argentino Rosario
(3)
Deportivo Paraguayo
(1)
Estrella del Sur
(1)
Leones de Rosario
(0)
Puerto Nuevo
(0)
Berazategui
(1)(0)
Central Ballester
(1)
El Porvenir
(1)
Fénix
(0)
Sportivo Barracas
(0)
Victoriano Arenas
(2)
Luján
(0)
General Lamadrid
Primera C Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Luján
|
31 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 45 | 22 | 23 | 61 | 1.97 |
| 2 |
Cañuelas
|
31 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 39 | 22 | 17 | 58 | 1.87 |
| 3 |
Central Córdoba
|
31 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 32 | 22 | 10 | 49 | 1.58 |
| 4 |
Deportivo Español
|
31 | 11 | 16 | 4 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 49 | 1.58 |
| 5 |
Berazategui
|
31 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 37 | 24 | 13 | 48 | 1.55 |
| 6 |
Leones de Rosario
|
31 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 48 | 1.55 |
| 7 |
Centro Español
|
31 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 42 | 28 | 14 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 8 |
Sacachispas
|
31 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 47 | 1.52 |
| 9 |
Lugano
|
31 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 35 | 28 | 7 | 46 | 1.48 |
| 10 |
Juventud Unida
|
31 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 31 | 7 | 45 | 1.45 |
| 11 |
Estrella del Sur
|
31 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 45 | 1.45 |
| 12 |
Mercedes
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 13 |
Victoriano Arenas
|
31 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 24 | 19 | 5 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 14 |
General Lamadrid
|
31 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 15 |
Sportivo Barracas
|
31 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 39 | 1.26 |
| 16 |
Central Ballester
|
31 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 29 | 30 | -1 | 38 | 1.23 |
| 17 |
Puerto Nuevo
|
31 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 28 | 35 | -7 | 38 | 1.23 |
| 18 |
Atlas
|
31 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 19 |
El Porvenir
|
31 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 26 | 31 | -5 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 20 |
Defensores de Cambaceres
|
31 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 25 | 31 | -6 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 21 |
Yupanqui
|
31 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 33 | 35 | -2 | 35 | 1.13 |
| 22 |
Fénix
|
31 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 30 | -7 | 34 | 1.1 |
| 23 |
Claypole
|
31 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 25 | 39 | -14 | 33 | 1.06 |
| 24 |
JJ Urquiza
|
31 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 25 |
Deportivo Paraguayo
|
31 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 23 | 39 | -16 | 32 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
|
31 | 8 | 7 | 16 | 30 | 56 | -26 | 31 | 1 |
| 27 |
Deportivo Muñiz
|
31 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 36 | -14 | 29 | 0.94 |
| 28 |
Argentino Rosario
|
31 | 4 | 15 | 12 | 30 | 41 | -11 | 27 | 0.87 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Central Córdoba
Deportivo Español
Centro Español
Sacachispas
Juventud Unida
Atlas
Defensores de Cambaceres
Yupanqui
Claypole
JJ Urquiza
Leandro Nicéforo Alem
Deportivo Muñiz