J1 League
Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 11:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: SANKYO FRONTIER Kashiwa Stadium
Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at SANKYO FRONTIER Kashiwa Stadium, 11:00 (UK time).
Read the Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Kashiwa Reysol the side to beat, with roughly 59% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Kashiwa Reysol Preview
Kashiwa Reysol reach this fixture 9 match into their J1 League. Here is where Kashiwa Reysol stand:
In this competition
7 won, 0 drawn, 2 lost
2.33 points per game
21 scored, at 2.33 a game
14 conceded, at 1.56 a game
Kashiwa Reysol, season-wide
7 won, 0 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Yusuke Segawa, 7 goals
Most assists: Masaki Watai, 5 assists
Recent results — Kashiwa Reysol
17/10/2026 06:00
14/10/2026 06:00
09/10/2026 06:00
23/09/2026 04:00
20/09/2026 04:00
Nagoya Grampus: how they are travelling
Nagoya Grampus come in 9 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what Nagoya Grampus have produced:
In this competition
3 won, 0 drawn, 6 lost
1 points per game
9 scored, at 1 a game
15 conceded, at 1.67 a game
Nagoya Grampus, season-wide
3 won, 0 drawn, 6 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Yuya Yamagishi, 1 goals
Most assists: Ryuji Izumi, 1 assists
Recent results — Nagoya Grampus
17/10/2026 06:00
11/10/2026 03:00
19/09/2026 06:00
12/09/2026 06:00
06/09/2026 05:00
The head-to-head favours Nagoya Grampus
Nagoya Grampus have generally come out ahead of Kashiwa Reysol in their recent meetings.
From 28 match(es):
Nagoya Grampus: 14 win(s)
Kashiwa Reysol: 7 win(s)
Drawn: 7
That trend is worth factoring into the Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus prediction.
Form comparison Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Kashiwa Reysol
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
2.33 |
| Home |
L
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Goals | 3.89 | 4.25 | 3.6 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2.5 | 2.2 |
| Conceded | 1.56 | 1.75 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.53 | 1.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.41 | 1.04 |
Away Team
Nagoya Grampus
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 3 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.89 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.37 | 1.53 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus
Match: Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus
Competition: J1 League
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 11:00 (UK time)
Venue: SANKYO FRONTIER Kashiwa Stadium
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Kashiwa Reysol vs Nagoya Grampus that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3.33
League: 2.93
Both Teams to Score
58%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
90%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
68%
League: 54%
Cards
2.15
League: 3.07
Corners
8.05
League: 9.18
Home Team
Kashiwa Reysol
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
W
W
L
|
2.33 |
| Home |
L
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 78% | 75% | 80% |
| Goals | 3.89 | 4.25 | 3.6 |
| Scored | 2.33 | 2.5 | 2.2 |
| Conceded | 1.56 | 1.75 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.75 | 1.53 | 1.98 |
|
xGA
|
1.22 | 1.41 | 1.04 |
Away Team
Nagoya Grampus
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
W
L
L
L
|
1 |
| Home |
L
W
W
L
|
1.5 |
| Away |
L
W
L
L
L
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 50% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.67 | 3 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| Conceded | 1.67 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 44% | 25% | 60% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.53 | 1.89 | 1.25 |
|
xGA
|
1.46 | 1.37 | 1.53 |
Corners
9.23 / Match
+0% Corners / Match
Kashiwa Reysol received +0% more corners than Nagoya Grampus in the J1 League
9.22 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(7)
Vissel Kobe
(4)
Machida Zelvia
(8)
Kyoto Sanga
(5)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(4)
Cerezo Osaka
(9)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(6)(2)
Kashiwa Reysol
(6)
Kawasaki Frontale
(4)
Tokyo
(4)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(6)
Machida Zelvia
(1)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(6)
Fagiano Okayama
Cards
1.11 / Match
+20% Cards / Match
Nagoya Grampus received +20% more cards than Kashiwa Reysol in the J1 League
1.33 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(2)
Vissel Kobe
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(3)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(1)
Cerezo Osaka
(0)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)(0)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Tokyo
(1)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(2)
Machida Zelvia
(2)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
Goals Scored
2.33 / Match
+133%
Kashiwa Reysol is +133% better in terms of goals scored
1 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Vissel Kobe
(4)
Machida Zelvia
(4)
Kyoto Sanga
(3)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(0)
Cerezo Osaka
(0)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(1)(3)
Kashiwa Reysol
(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(0)
Tokyo
(0)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(1)
Machida Zelvia
(0)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(2)
Fagiano Okayama
Goals Conceded
1.56 / Match
+7%
Nagoya Grampus condeded +7% more goals than Kashiwa Reysol
1.67 / Match
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Vissel Kobe
(2)
Machida Zelvia
(2)
Kyoto Sanga
(2)
Yokohama F. Marinos
(2)
Cerezo Osaka
(2)
Shimizu S-Pulse
(0)(1)
Kashiwa Reysol
(1)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Tokyo
(2)
V-Varen Nagasaki
(3)
Machida Zelvia
(3)
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
(1)
Fagiano Okayama
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Tokyo
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 3 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Machida Zelvia
|
9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 2.22 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 2.11 |
| 6 |
Kashima Antlers
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 7 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 8 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 11 |
Urawa Reds
|
9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 9 | 1 |
| 14 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 9 | 1 |
| 15 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 16 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 18 |
Gamba Osaka
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 19 |
JEF United
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 20 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 4 | 0.4 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Kashima Antlers
Urawa Reds
Mito Hollyhock
Avispa Fukuoka
Gamba Osaka
JEF United
Tokyo Verdy