J1 League
Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 07:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Kashima Soccer Stadium
Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki Prediction & Stats - J1 League 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki carries real history into this round of the J1 League.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Kashima Soccer Stadium, 07:00 (UK time).
Read the Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Under 3.5 Goals
Last updated on 17-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Kashima Antlers the side to beat, with roughly 63% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all J1 League odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Kashima Antlers Preview
Kashima Antlers reach this fixture 9 match into their J1 League. Here is where Kashima Antlers stand:
In this competition
5 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost
1.78 points per game
19 scored, at 2.11 a game
16 conceded, at 1.78 a game
Kashima Antlers, season-wide
7 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Léo Ceará, 11 goals
Most assists: Yan Matheus Santos Souza, 2 assists
Recent results — Kashima Antlers
17/10/2026 02:00
13/10/2026 08:15
09/10/2026 06:00
23/09/2026 04:00
19/09/2026 05:00
V-Varen Nagasaki: how they are travelling
V-Varen Nagasaki come in 9 matches into their J1 League.
Here is what V-Varen Nagasaki have produced:
In this competition
2 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost
1 points per game
11 scored, at 1.22 a game
16 conceded, at 1.78 a game
V-Varen Nagasaki, season-wide
2 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Thiago Santos Santana, 3 goals
Most assists: Hotaru Yamaguchi, 3 assists
Recent results — V-Varen Nagasaki
17/10/2026 02:00
11/10/2026 01:00
07/10/2026 06:00
19/09/2026 05:30
12/09/2026 06:00
The head-to-head favours Kashima Antlers
Recent meetings have tended to go Kashima Antlers's way against V-Varen Nagasaki.
From 5 match(es):
Kashima Antlers: 5 win(s)
V-Varen Nagasaki: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 0
It is a pattern worth weighing in the Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki prediction.
Form comparison Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Kashima Antlers
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.78 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.89 | 2.75 | 4.8 |
| Scored | 2.11 | 1.75 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 1 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 1.53 | 1.99 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.44 | 1.29 |
Away Team
V-Varen Nagasaki
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.8 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 1.4 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.57 | 0.89 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.51 | 1.89 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki
Match: Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki
Competition: J1 League
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 07:00 (UK time)
Venue: Kashima Soccer Stadium
More J1 League predictions
Explore the rest of our J1 League predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Kashima Antlers vs V-Varen Nagasaki that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
3
League: 2.93
Both Teams to Score
63%
League: 56%
Over 1.5+
75%
League: 79%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 54%
Cards
2.75
League: 3.07
Corners
4.75
League: 9.18
Home Team
Kashima Antlers
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
L
L
|
1.78 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2.25 |
| Away |
D
L
L
W
W
|
1.4 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 75% | 40% |
| Goals | 3.89 | 2.75 | 4.8 |
| Scored | 2.11 | 1.75 | 2.4 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 1 | 2.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 50% | 80% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 11% | 25% | 0% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.76 | 1.53 | 1.99 |
|
xGA
|
1.37 | 1.44 | 1.29 |
Away Team
V-Varen Nagasaki
Japan - J1 League
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
D
W
L
|
1 |
| Home |
D
W
D
L
W
|
1.6 |
| Away |
L
D
L
L
L
|
0.25 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 40% | 0% |
| Goals | 3 | 2.8 | 3.25 |
| Scored | 1.22 | 1.4 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.78 | 1.4 | 2.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 67% | 60% | 75% |
| Without Conceding | 11% | 20% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 20% | 25% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.27 | 1.57 | 0.89 |
|
xGA
|
1.68 | 1.51 | 1.89 |
Corners
7.67 / Match
+17% Corners / Match
V-Varen Nagasaki received +17% more corners than Kashima Antlers in the J1 League
9 / Match
V-Varen Nagasaki
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(1)
Kawasaki Frontale
(2)
Vissel Kobe
(3)
Urawa Reds
(5)
Mito Hollyhock
(4)
Tokyo Verdy
(4)(5)
Kashima Antlers
(4)
JEF United
(7)
Cerezo Osaka
(3)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Vissel Kobe
(5)
Gamba Osaka
(7)
Tokyo
Cards
1.78 / Match
+34% Cards / Match
Kashima Antlers received +34% more cards than V-Varen Nagasaki in the J1 League
1.33 / Match
V-Varen Nagasaki
(0)
Gamba Osaka
(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(1)
Vissel Kobe
(3)
Urawa Reds
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(1)
Tokyo Verdy
(3)(3)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
JEF United
(2)
Cerezo Osaka
(1)
Nagoya Grampus
(2)
Vissel Kobe
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(2)
Tokyo
Goals Scored
2.11 / Match
+73%
Kashima Antlers is +73% better in terms of goals scored
1.22 / Match
V-Varen Nagasaki
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(2)
Kawasaki Frontale
(3)
Vissel Kobe
(1)
Urawa Reds
(0)
Mito Hollyhock
(2)
Tokyo Verdy
(2)(0)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
JEF United
(1)
Cerezo Osaka
(2)
Nagoya Grampus
(1)
Vissel Kobe
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(0)
Tokyo
Goals Conceded
1.78 / Match
+0%
Both Teams are equal in terms of goals conceded
1.78 / Match
V-Varen Nagasaki
(0)
Gamba Osaka
(0)
Kawasaki Frontale
(3)
Vissel Kobe
(2)
Urawa Reds
(1)
Mito Hollyhock
(4)
Tokyo Verdy
(0)(2)
Kashima Antlers
(1)
JEF United
(1)
Cerezo Osaka
(0)
Nagoya Grampus
(3)
Vissel Kobe
(2)
Gamba Osaka
(3)
Tokyo
J1 League Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 2 |
Tokyo
|
10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 23 | 2.3 |
| 3 |
Kashiwa Reysol
|
9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 2.33 |
| 4 |
Machida Zelvia
|
9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 2.22 |
| 5 |
Vissel Kobe
|
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 19 | 2.11 |
| 6 |
Kashima Antlers
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 7 |
Kawasaki Frontale
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 8 |
Yokohama F. Marinos
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 9 |
Shimizu S-Pulse
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 10 |
Fagiano Okayama
|
9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 13 | 1.44 |
| 11 |
Urawa Reds
|
9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 12 |
Cerezo Osaka
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 13 |
Mito Hollyhock
|
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 9 | 1 |
| 14 |
Nagoya Grampus
|
9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 9 | 1 |
| 15 |
V-Varen Nagasaki
|
10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 9 | 0.9 |
| 16 |
Kyoto Sanga
|
10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 17 |
Avispa Fukuoka
|
9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 7 | 0.78 |
| 18 |
Gamba Osaka
|
10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 7 | 0.7 |
| 19 |
JEF United
|
10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 20 |
Tokyo Verdy
|
10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 4 | 0.4 |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Kashiwa Reysol
Machida Zelvia
Yokohama F. Marinos
Fagiano Okayama
Kyoto Sanga
Avispa Fukuoka