Primera División
Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield
Tue, 03 Nov 2026 - 00:15 (UK Time)
Stadium: Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini
Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield Prediction & Stats - Primera División 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield carries real history into this round of the Primera División.
The two sides meet on 03/11 (Tuesday) at Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini, 00:15 (UK time).
Read the Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Independiente Rivadavia Win
Last updated on 01-11-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Independiente Rivadavia the side to beat, with roughly 61% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Primera División odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Independiente Rivadavia Preview
Independiente Rivadavia reach this fixture 31 match into their Primera División. Here is where Lepra stand:
In this competition
15 won, 8 drawn, 8 lost
1.71 points per game
47 scored, at 1.52 a game
39 conceded, at 1.26 a game
Lepra, season-wide
23 won, 12 drawn, 8 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Alex Adrián Arce Barrios, 9 goals
Most assists: Sebastián Villa Cano, 8 assists
Recent results — Independiente Rivadavia
27/10/2026 18:00
17/10/2026 16:30
11/10/2026 16:00
02/10/2026 20:30
21/09/2026 18:00
Banfield: how they are travelling
Banfield come in 30 matches into their Primera División.
Here is what CA Banfield have produced:
In this competition
8 won, 8 drawn, 14 lost
1.07 points per game
32 scored, at 1.07 a game
39 conceded, at 1.3 a game
CA Banfield, season-wide
9 won, 11 drawn, 14 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Mauro Andrés Méndez Acosta, 7 goals
Most assists: Santiago López Garcia, 5 assists
Recent results — CA Banfield
24/10/2026 13:45
17/10/2026 14:00
10/10/2026 18:15
05/10/2026 20:15
19/09/2026 13:30
The head-to-head favours Banfield
Banfield have generally come out ahead of Lepra in their recent meetings.
From 5 match(es):
Banfield: 3 win(s)
Independiente Rivadavia: 0 win(s)
Drawn: 2
That trend is worth factoring into the Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield prediction.
Form comparison Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Independiente Rivadavia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
W
|
2.06 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 63% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.77 | 3.44 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1.52 | 2.13 | 0.87 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 1.31 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 65% | 88% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 6% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 6% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.85 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.41 | 1.47 |
Away Team
Banfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
W
D
|
1.07 |
| Home |
D
D
L
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.37 | 2.33 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.07 | 1.2 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 1.13 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 53% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 27% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 27% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.56 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.8 | 1.5 | 2.11 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield
Match: Independiente Rivadavia vs Banfield
Competition: Primera División
Date: Tuesday, 03/11/2026
Kick-off: 00:15 (UK time)
Venue: Estadio Juan Bautista Gargantini
More Primera División predictions
Explore the rest of our Primera División predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for El Azul vs Banfield that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.57
League: 2.18
Both Teams to Score
61%
League: 47%
Over 1.5+
74%
League: 65%
Over 2.5+
49%
League: 39%
Cards
4.46
League: 5.1
Corners
7.7
League: 8.96
Home Team
Independiente Rivadavia
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
D
L
D
W
|
1.71 |
| Home |
D
D
W
W
W
|
2.06 |
| Away |
L
L
W
L
D
|
1.33 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 63% | 33% |
| Goals | 2.77 | 3.44 | 2.07 |
| Scored | 1.52 | 2.13 | 0.87 |
| Conceded | 1.26 | 1.31 | 1.2 |
| Both Teams to Score | 65% | 88% | 40% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 6% | 40% |
| Failed To Score | 23% | 6% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.85 | 1.36 |
|
xGA
|
1.44 | 1.41 | 1.47 |
Away Team
Banfield
Argentina - Primera División
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
L
W
D
|
1.07 |
| Home |
D
D
L
D
D
|
1.33 |
| Away |
W
D
L
L
W
|
0.8 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals | 2.37 | 2.33 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.07 | 1.2 | 0.93 |
| Conceded | 1.3 | 1.13 | 1.47 |
| Both Teams to Score | 57% | 53% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 20% | 27% | 13% |
| Failed To Score | 30% | 27% | 33% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.36 | 1.56 | 1.15 |
|
xGA
|
1.8 | 1.5 | 2.11 |
Corners
8.78 / Match
+3% Corners / Match
Independiente Rivadavia received +3% more corners than Banfield in the Primera División
8.5 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(3)
Tigre
(2)
Rosario Central
(5)
Gimnasia La Plata
(5)
Barracas Central
(5)
Aldosivi
(2)
River Plate
(0)(6)
Lanús
(3)
Argentinos Juniors
(3)
Tigre
(7)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(4)
Aldosivi
Cards
2.16 / Match
+6% Cards / Match
Banfield received +6% more cards than Independiente Rivadavia in the Primera División
2.3 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(3)
Tigre
(2)
Rosario Central
(3)
Gimnasia La Plata
(2)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(3)
River Plate
(5)(4)
Lanús
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(3)
Tigre
(2)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(4)
Aldosivi
Goals Scored
1.52 / Match
+42%
Independiente Rivadavia is +42% better in terms of goals scored
1.07 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(0)
Tigre
(2)
Rosario Central
(0)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
(4)
River Plate
(1)(1)
Lanús
(0)
Argentinos Juniors
(2)
Tigre
(1)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(1)
Aldosivi
Goals Conceded
1.26 / Match
+3%
Banfield condeded +3% more goals than Independiente Rivadavia
1.3 / Match
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Tigre
(2)
Rosario Central
(5)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(0)
Aldosivi
(3)
River Plate
(3)(1)
Lanús
(1)
Argentinos Juniors
(1)
Tigre
(1)
Rosario Central
(2)
Gimnasia La Plata
(1)
Barracas Central
(3)
Aldosivi
Primera División Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Rosario Central
|
34 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 65 | 1.91 |
| 2 |
Argentinos Juniors
|
33 | 18 | 10 | 5 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64 | 1.94 |
| 3 |
Boca Juniors
|
32 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 47 | 26 | 21 | 60 | 1.88 |
| 4 |
River Plate
|
35 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 31 | 17 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 5 |
Belgrano
|
35 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 40 | 29 | 11 | 59 | 1.69 |
| 6 |
Gimnasia La Plata
|
33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 43 | 40 | 3 | 57 | 1.73 |
| 7 |
Vélez Sarsfield
|
32 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 43 | 28 | 15 | 56 | 1.75 |
| 8 |
Instituto
|
31 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 41 | 30 | 11 | 54 | 1.74 |
| 9 |
Independiente Rivadavia
|
31 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 39 | 8 | 53 | 1.71 |
| 10 |
Lanús
|
32 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 49 | 1.53 |
| 11 |
Estudiantes
|
32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 29 | 10 | 46 | 1.44 |
| 12 |
Defensa y Justicia
|
30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 38 | 34 | 4 | 46 | 1.53 |
| 13 |
Independiente
|
31 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 38 | 37 | 1 | 45 | 1.45 |
| 14 |
Barracas Central
|
31 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 44 | 1.42 |
| 15 |
Huracán
|
33 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 44 | 1.33 |
| 16 |
Unión Santa Fe
|
33 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 47 | 1 | 42 | 1.27 |
| 17 |
San Lorenzo
|
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 25 | 30 | -5 | 42 | 1.31 |
| 18 |
Gimnasia Mendoza
|
31 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 31 | 38 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 19 |
Sarmiento
|
31 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 43 | -7 | 40 | 1.29 |
| 20 |
Racing Club
|
33 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 35 | 39 | -4 | 39 | 1.18 |
| 21 |
Talleres Córdoba
|
32 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 33 | 37 | -4 | 37 | 1.16 |
| 22 |
Newell's Old Boys
|
31 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 38 | -9 | 37 | 1.19 |
| 23 |
Tigre
|
31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 2 | 36 | 1.16 |
| 24 |
Banfield
|
30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 32 | 39 | -7 | 32 | 1.07 |
| 25 |
Atlético Tucumán
|
30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 28 | 33 | -5 | 31 | 1.03 |
| 26 |
Platense
|
30 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 35 | -11 | 30 | 1 |
| 27 |
Central Córdoba SdE
|
30 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 22 | 44 | -22 | 26 | 0.87 |
| 28 |
Deportivo Riestra
|
31 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 23 | 0.74 |
| 29 |
Aldosivi
|
31 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 22 | 43 | -21 | 19 | 0.61 |
| 30 |
Estudiantes Río Cuarto
|
31 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 15 | 45 | -30 | 14 | 0.45 |
Odds
Hey there! I’m Abhishek Nandwani, one of the voices behind the content at Eagle Predict. Hailing from India's capital, Delhi, I’m not just a football fan – I’m a die-hard Manchester United supporter. With 15 years of experience in the media world, I’ve spent the past three years in the betting world, producing content. When I’m not writing about football betting, you’ll probably catch me glued to football matches and enjoying some good food. For me, Zinedine Zidane is The GOAT! Stay tuned for my reviews – they’re always packed with detailed insights!
Boca Juniors
Belgrano
Vélez Sarsfield
Instituto
Estudiantes
Defensa y Justicia
Independiente
Huracán
Unión Santa Fe
San Lorenzo
Gimnasia Mendoza
Sarmiento
Racing Club
Talleres Córdoba
Newell's Old Boys
Atlético Tucumán
Platense
Central Córdoba SdE
Deportivo Riestra
Estudiantes Río Cuarto