Veikkausliiga
Ilves vs SJK
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 12:00 (UK Time)
Stadium:
Ilves vs SJK Prediction & Stats - Veikkausliiga 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Ilves vs SJK carries real history into this round of the Veikkausliiga.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Tammela Stadium, 12:00 (UK time).
Read the Ilves vs SJK prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Ilves vs SJK
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Ilves vs SJK call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Ilves or Draw
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Ilves the side to beat, with roughly 52% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Veikkausliiga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Ilves Preview
Ilves reach this fixture 26 match into their Veikkausliiga. Here is where Ilves stand:
In this competition
10 won, 5 drawn, 11 lost
1.35 points per game
43 scored, at 1.65 a game
39 conceded, at 1.5 a game
Ilves, season-wide
2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Yiandro Raap, 1 goals
Most assists: Jardell Kanga, 3 assists
Recent results — Ilves
10/10/2026 12:00
19/09/2026 08:00
12/09/2026 12:00
08/09/2026 11:00
31/08/2026 12:00
SJK: how they are travelling
SJK come in 26 matches into their Veikkausliiga.
Here is what SJK have produced:
In this competition
6 won, 9 drawn, 11 lost
1.04 points per game
29 scored, at 1.12 a game
35 conceded, at 1.35 a game
SJK, season-wide
6 won, 9 drawn, 13 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Jeremiah Streng, 4 goals
Most assists: Eetu Mömmö, 3 assists
Recent results — SJK
09/10/2026 11:00
18/09/2026 11:00
12/09/2026 12:00
08/09/2026 11:00
31/08/2026 12:00
The head-to-head
Over 40 recent meetings between Ilves and SJK:
Ilves: 14 win(s)
SJK: 14 win(s)
Drawn: 12
An even record like this keeps the Ilves vs SJK prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Ilves vs SJK
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Ilves
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
L
|
1.35 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.92 |
| Away |
D
W
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 62% | 15% |
| Goals | 3.15 | 2.62 | 3.69 |
| Scored | 1.65 | 1.69 | 1.62 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 0.92 | 2.08 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 38% | 77% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 54% | 8% |
| Failed To Score | 12% | 8% | 15% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.31 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.7 | 1.53 | 1.86 |
Away Team
SJK
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
W
D
|
1.04 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.38 |
| Away |
D
D
D
D
L
|
0.69 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 38% | 8% |
| Goals | 2.46 | 2.69 | 2.23 |
| Scored | 1.12 | 1.46 | 0.77 |
| Conceded | 1.35 | 1.23 | 1.46 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 62% | 46% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 15% | 54% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.73 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.4 | 1.45 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Ilves vs SJK
Match: Ilves vs SJK
Competition: Veikkausliiga
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 12:00 (UK time)
Venue: Tammela Stadium
More Veikkausliiga predictions
Explore the rest of our Veikkausliiga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Ilves vs SJK that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.81
League: 2.49
Both Teams to Score
56%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
79%
League: 70%
Over 2.5+
56%
League: 43%
Cards
4.16
League: 3.78
Corners
9.73
League: 9.88
Home Team
Ilves
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
W
W
L
|
1.35 |
| Home |
W
W
L
L
W
|
1.92 |
| Away |
D
W
L
L
W
|
0.77 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 62% | 15% |
| Goals | 3.15 | 2.62 | 3.69 |
| Scored | 1.65 | 1.69 | 1.62 |
| Conceded | 1.5 | 0.92 | 2.08 |
| Both Teams to Score | 58% | 38% | 77% |
| Without Conceding | 31% | 54% | 8% |
| Failed To Score | 12% | 8% | 15% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.41 | 1.31 | 1.51 |
|
xGA
|
1.7 | 1.53 | 1.86 |
Away Team
SJK
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
D
W
W
D
|
1.04 |
| Home |
D
W
W
L
D
|
1.38 |
| Away |
D
D
D
D
L
|
0.69 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 38% | 8% |
| Goals | 2.46 | 2.69 | 2.23 |
| Scored | 1.12 | 1.46 | 0.77 |
| Conceded | 1.35 | 1.23 | 1.46 |
| Both Teams to Score | 54% | 62% | 46% |
| Without Conceding | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Failed To Score | 35% | 15% | 54% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.52 | 1.73 | 1.32 |
|
xGA
|
1.42 | 1.4 | 1.45 |
Corners
10 / Match
+2% Corners / Match
SJK received +2% more corners than Ilves in the Veikkausliiga
10.19 / Match
Mariehamn
(3)
TPS
(3)
Lahti
(0)
Jaro
(5)
HJK
(6)
VPS
(9)
Gnistan
(3)(3)
Lahti
(5)
Mariehamn
(5)
Jaro
(6)
TPS
(3)
Oulu
(4)
Lahti
(4)
Mariehamn
Cards
1.62 / Match
+57% Cards / Match
SJK received +57% more cards than Ilves in the Veikkausliiga
2.54 / Match
Mariehamn
(3)
TPS
(1)
Lahti
(1)
Jaro
(0)
HJK
(1)
VPS
(2)
Gnistan
(2)(2)
Lahti
(4)
Mariehamn
(2)
Jaro
(4)
TPS
(2)
Oulu
(4)
Lahti
(2)
Mariehamn
Goals Scored
1.65 / Match
+47%
Ilves is +47% better in terms of goals scored
1.12 / Match
Mariehamn
(1)
TPS
(3)
Lahti
(3)
Jaro
(2)
HJK
(1)
VPS
(0)
Gnistan
(2)(1)
Lahti
(2)
Mariehamn
(1)
Jaro
(0)
TPS
(0)
Oulu
(1)
Lahti
(0)
Mariehamn
Goals Conceded
1.5 / Match
+10%
Ilves condeded +10% more goals than SJK
1.35 / Match
Mariehamn
(1)
TPS
(0)
Lahti
(1)
Jaro
(0)
HJK
(2)
VPS
(1)
Gnistan
(3)(0)
Lahti
(1)
Mariehamn
(1)
Jaro
(0)
TPS
(0)
Oulu
(2)
Lahti
(2)
Mariehamn
Veikkausliiga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
KuPS
|
22 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 43 | 1.95 |
| 2 |
Inter Turku
|
22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 42 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
HJK
|
22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 37 | 1.68 |
| 4 |
Gnistan
|
22 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 36 | 29 | 7 | 36 | 1.64 |
| 5 |
Oulu
|
22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 34 | 1.55 |
| 6 |
VPS
|
22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 33 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Lahti
|
22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 32 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
TPS
|
22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 23 | 5 | 31 | 1.41 |
| 9 |
Ilves
|
22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 37 | -3 | 25 | 1.14 |
| 10 |
SJK
|
22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 33 | -8 | 19 | 0.86 |
| 11 |
Jaro
|
22 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 44 | -26 | 15 | 0.68 |
| 12 |
Mariehamn
|
22 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 43 | -26 | 14 | 0.64 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
KuPS
Inter Turku