Veikkausliiga
HJK vs Gnistan
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 14:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Bolt Arena
HJK vs Gnistan Prediction & Stats - Veikkausliiga 2026
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. HJK vs Gnistan carries real history into this round of the Veikkausliiga.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Bolt Arena, 14:00 (UK time).
Read the HJK vs Gnistan prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on HJK vs Gnistan
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the HJK vs Gnistan call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Over 2.5 Goals
Last updated on 16-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes HJK the side to beat, with roughly 66% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all Veikkausliiga odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
HJK Preview
HJK reach this fixture 27 match into their Veikkausliiga. Here is where Klubi stand:
In this competition
14 won, 6 drawn, 7 lost
1.78 points per game
49 scored, at 1.81 a game
32 conceded, at 1.19 a game
Klubi, season-wide
2 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Teemu Pukki, 3 goals
Most assists: Teemu Pukki, 2 assists
Recent results — HJK
12/10/2026 12:00
08/10/2026 11:00
18/09/2026 12:00
13/09/2026 08:00
09/09/2026 11:00
Gnistan: how they are travelling
Gnistan come in 27 matches into their Veikkausliiga.
Here is what Gnistan have produced:
In this competition
11 won, 9 drawn, 7 lost
1.56 points per game
40 scored, at 1.48 a game
33 conceded, at 1.22 a game
Gnistan, season-wide
11 won, 9 drawn, 7 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Adeleke Akinola Akinyemi, 12 goals
Most assists: Joakim Latonen, 6 assists
Recent results — Gnistan
12/10/2026 11:00
07/10/2026 12:00
18/09/2026 12:00
12/09/2026 12:00
08/09/2026 12:00
The head-to-head favours HJK
Recent meetings have tended to go HJK's way against Gnistan.
From 12 match(es):
HJK: 6 win(s)
Gnistan: 4 win(s)
Drawn: 2
It is a pattern worth weighing in the HJK vs Gnistan prediction.
Form comparison HJK vs Gnistan
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
HJK
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
W
|
1.78 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 62% | 43% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.15 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 1.81 | 2 | 1.64 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.21 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 38% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 46% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 15% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.59 | 1.63 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.44 | 1.28 |
Away Team
Gnistan
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
L
D
|
1.56 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
D
|
1.64 |
| Away |
W
L
W
D
W
|
1.46 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 43% | 38% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 3 | 2.38 |
| Scored | 1.48 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| Conceded | 1.22 | 1.36 | 1.08 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 57% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 29% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 21% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.71 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.49 | 1.63 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - HJK vs Gnistan
Match: HJK vs Gnistan
Competition: Veikkausliiga
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 14:00 (UK time)
Venue: Bolt Arena
More Veikkausliiga predictions
Explore the rest of our Veikkausliiga predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for HJK vs Gnistan that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.85
League: 2.49
Both Teams to Score
50%
League: 48%
Over 1.5+
76%
League: 70%
Over 2.5+
50%
League: 43%
Cards
3
League: 3.78
Corners
9.7
League: 9.88
Home Team
HJK
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
W
W
D
D
W
|
1.78 |
| Home |
W
W
L
W
W
|
2 |
| Away |
W
D
D
W
W
|
1.57 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 62% | 43% |
| Goals | 3 | 3.15 | 2.86 |
| Scored | 1.81 | 2 | 1.64 |
| Conceded | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.21 |
| Both Teams to Score | 44% | 38% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 37% | 46% | 29% |
| Failed To Score | 22% | 15% | 29% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.61 | 1.59 | 1.63 |
|
xGA
|
1.36 | 1.44 | 1.28 |
Away Team
Gnistan
Finland - Veikkausliiga
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
W
L
L
D
|
1.56 |
| Home |
D
L
D
D
D
|
1.64 |
| Away |
W
L
W
D
W
|
1.46 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 43% | 38% |
| Goals | 2.7 | 3 | 2.38 |
| Scored | 1.48 | 1.64 | 1.31 |
| Conceded | 1.22 | 1.36 | 1.08 |
| Both Teams to Score | 56% | 57% | 54% |
| Without Conceding | 22% | 29% | 15% |
| Failed To Score | 26% | 21% | 31% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.49 | 1.71 | 1.26 |
|
xGA
|
1.56 | 1.49 | 1.63 |
Corners
10.63 / Match
+6% Corners / Match
HJK received +6% more corners than Gnistan in the Veikkausliiga
10.03 / Match
Oulu
(6)
VPS
(4)
Gnistan
(6)
KuPS
(4)
Inter Turku
(3)
Ilves
(4)
Gnistan
(1)(3)
VPS
(5)
Inter Turku
(5)
HJK
(3)
Oulu
(6)
KuPS
(11)
TPS
(7)
HJK
Cards
1.19 / Match
+52% Cards / Match
Gnistan received +52% more cards than HJK in the Veikkausliiga
1.81 / Match
Oulu
(0)
VPS
(0)
Gnistan
(0)
KuPS
(1)
Inter Turku
(0)
Ilves
(1)
Gnistan
(2)(1)
VPS
(1)
Inter Turku
(1)
HJK
(3)
Oulu
(2)
KuPS
(1)
TPS
(3)
HJK
Goals Scored
1.81 / Match
+22%
HJK is +22% better in terms of goals scored
1.48 / Match
Oulu
(4)
VPS
(6)
Gnistan
(1)
KuPS
(0)
Inter Turku
(2)
Ilves
(2)
Gnistan
(2)(0)
VPS
(0)
Inter Turku
(1)
HJK
(2)
Oulu
(1)
KuPS
(1)
TPS
(3)
HJK
Goals Conceded
1.19 / Match
+2%
Gnistan condeded +2% more goals than HJK
1.22 / Match
Oulu
(3)
VPS
(0)
Gnistan
(1)
KuPS
(0)
Inter Turku
(1)
Ilves
(1)
Gnistan
(3)(1)
VPS
(0)
Inter Turku
(1)
HJK
(1)
Oulu
(1)
KuPS
(1)
TPS
(2)
HJK
Veikkausliiga Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
KuPS
|
22 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 43 | 1.95 |
| 2 |
Inter Turku
|
22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 42 | 1.91 |
| 3 |
HJK
|
22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 37 | 1.68 |
| 4 |
Gnistan
|
22 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 36 | 29 | 7 | 36 | 1.64 |
| 5 |
Oulu
|
22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 34 | 1.55 |
| 6 |
VPS
|
22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 33 | 1.5 |
| 7 |
Lahti
|
22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 32 | 1.45 |
| 8 |
TPS
|
22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 23 | 5 | 31 | 1.41 |
| 9 |
Ilves
|
22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 37 | -3 | 25 | 1.14 |
| 10 |
SJK
|
22 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 33 | -8 | 19 | 0.86 |
| 11 |
Jaro
|
22 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 44 | -26 | 15 | 0.68 |
| 12 |
Mariehamn
|
22 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 43 | -26 | 14 | 0.64 |
Odds
Wilson took his first steps into the iGaming industry in 2019. He started by crafting online casino reviews for affiliate sites targeting North American audiences. Since then he has created content iGaming content that has appeared on several blogs. Wilson's interests extend beyond iGaming. He has ventured into other sectors, writing articles on cryptocurrency, technology, and sports. Notably, he has developed a strong fascination with the sporting industry, particularly football (soccer), which now occupies a significant portion of his content creation. Wilson's true talent lies in making complex concepts understandable. He combines his deep knowledge of the Sports and iGaming industries with a knack for clear explanations. This winning combination results in informative and accessible content.
Lahti
SJK
Jaro
Mariehamn