EFL League Two
Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town
Sat, 17 Oct 2026 - 15:00 (UK Time)
Stadium: Blundell Park
Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town Prediction & Stats - EFL League Two 2026/27
Predictions
Another instalment of a long-running fixture. Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town carries real history into this round of the EFL League Two.
The two sides meet on 17/10 (Saturday) at Blundell Park, 15:00 (UK time).
Read the Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town prediction below before backing anything.
Our verdict on Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town
A deep head-to-head record gives this fixture a story, and that context feeds directly into our thinking. This is the Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town call we are most confident in:
Eagle Predict Prediction
Double Chance: Draw or Northampton Town
Last updated on 15-10-2026.
Who do the bookmakers favour?
The market makes Grimsby Town the side to beat, with roughly 55% of the implied odds in their favour.
For the wider picture, compare all EFL League Two odds and the rest of the round's fixtures before you settle on a bet.
Grimsby Town Preview
Grimsby Town reach this fixture 10 match into their EFL League Two. Here is where The Mariners stand:
In this competition
3 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost
1.3 points per game
13 scored, at 1.3 a game
11 conceded, at 1.1 a game
The Mariners, season-wide
3 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Kieran Green, 3 goals
Most assists: Kieran Green, 2 assists
Recent results — Grimsby Town
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
03/10/2026 10:00
26/09/2026 10:00
22/09/2026 14:00
Northampton Town: how they are travelling
Northampton Town come in 8 matches into their EFL League Two.
Here is what The Cobblers have produced:
In this competition
1 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost
0.88 points per game
4 scored, at 0.5 a game
7 conceded, at 0.88 a game
The Cobblers, season-wide
1 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost across all competitions
Leading scorer: Joseph O'Brien Whitmarsh, 2 goals
Most assists: Joseph O'Brien Whitmarsh, 1 assists
Recent results — The Cobblers
10/10/2026 10:00
06/10/2026 14:00
19/09/2026 10:00
12/09/2026 10:00
05/09/2026 10:00
The head-to-head
Over 7 recent meetings between Grimsby Town and Northampton Town:
Grimsby Town: 2 win(s)
Northampton Town: 2 win(s)
Drawn: 3
An even record like this keeps the Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town prediction genuinely open.
Form comparison Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town
A side-by-side look at how both teams are performing right now, to set the context for your bets:
Home Team
Grimsby Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
W
|
1.3 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.86 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 0.97 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Northampton Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
D
|
0.88 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
|
1.25 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.38 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 0.5 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 25% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.1 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.21 | 1.16 |
Further markets to consider
Beyond the main tip at the top of the page, two more selections stand out for this match-up:
Fixture information - Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town
Match: Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town
Competition: EFL League Two
Date: Saturday, 17/10/2026
Kick-off: 15:00 (UK time)
Venue: Blundell Park
More EFL League Two predictions
Explore the rest of our EFL League Two predictions and keep up with the analysis round by round.
Stats
The statistics for Grimsby Town vs Shoe Army that you will find on this page should help you make well-informed decisions for placing your bets.
Goal Average
2.08
League: 2.48
Both Teams to Score
45%
League: 53%
Over 1.5+
78%
League: 73%
Over 2.5+
20%
League: 43%
Cards
3.35
League: 4.23
Corners
12.35
League: 10
Home Team
Grimsby Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
L
L
L
W
W
|
1.3 |
| Home |
L
W
W
D
W
|
2 |
| Away |
L
L
D
D
D
|
0.6 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Scored | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Conceded | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| Both Teams to Score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Without Conceding | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Failed To Score | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.64 | 1.86 | 1.43 |
|
xGA
|
1.2 | 0.97 | 1.44 |
Away Team
Northampton Town
England - EFL League Two
| Form | Last 5 | PPG |
|---|---|---|
| Overall |
D
L
L
W
D
|
0.88 |
| Home |
L
W
D
D
|
1.25 |
| Away |
D
L
D
L
|
0.5 |
| Stats | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 13% | 25% | 0% |
| Goals | 1.38 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Scored | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Conceded | 0.88 | 0.5 | 1.25 |
| Both Teams to Score | 38% | 25% | 50% |
| Without Conceding | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Failed To Score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| first to Score | 0% | 0% | 0% |
|
xG
|
1.12 | 1.1 | 1.14 |
|
xGA
|
1.19 | 1.21 | 1.16 |
Corners
12.3 / Match
+37% Corners / Match
Grimsby Town received +37% more corners than Northampton Town in the EFL League Two
9 / Match
Port Vale
(4)
Shrewsbury Town
(8)
Newport County
(3)
Crawley Town
(9)
Bristol Rovers
(8)
Cheltenham Town
(7)
Accrington Stanley
(8)(4)
York City
(5)
Rotherham United
(5)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)
Newport County
(4)
Crawley Town
(4)
Gillingham
(6)
Crewe Alexandra
Cards
1.4 / Match
+25% Cards / Match
Northampton Town received +25% more cards than Grimsby Town in the EFL League Two
1.75 / Match
Port Vale
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(1)
Newport County
(2)
Crawley Town
(2)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(1)
Accrington Stanley
(1)(1)
York City
(2)
Rotherham United
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(3)
Newport County
(0)
Crawley Town
(4)
Gillingham
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
Goals Scored
1.3 / Match
+160%
Grimsby Town is +160% better in terms of goals scored
0.5 / Match
Port Vale
(0)
Shrewsbury Town
(1)
Newport County
(1)
Crawley Town
(2)
Bristol Rovers
(2)
Cheltenham Town
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(2)(1)
York City
(0)
Rotherham United
(0)
Shrewsbury Town
(1)
Newport County
(1)
Crawley Town
(1)
Gillingham
(0)
Crewe Alexandra
Goals Conceded
1.1 / Match
+20%
Grimsby Town condeded +20% more goals than Northampton Town
0.88 / Match
Port Vale
(1)
Shrewsbury Town
(2)
Newport County
(2)
Crawley Town
(0)
Bristol Rovers
(0)
Cheltenham Town
(2)
Accrington Stanley
(2)(1)
York City
(1)
Rotherham United
(2)
Shrewsbury Town
(0)
Newport County
(1)
Crawley Town
(1)
Gillingham
(1)
Crewe Alexandra
EFL League Two Standings
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Salford City
|
10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2 |
Barnet
|
8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 2.25 |
| 3 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 1.8 |
| 4 |
Gillingham
|
10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 1.6 |
| 5 |
Walsall
|
9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 6 |
York City
|
9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 1.67 |
| 7 |
Chesterfield
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 8 |
Cheltenham Town
|
10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 9 |
Bristol Rovers
|
10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 |
| 10 |
Rochdale
|
10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 11 |
Grimsby Town
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 12 |
Newport County
|
10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| 13 |
Exeter City
|
10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 14 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 15 |
Fleetwood Town
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 16 |
Accrington Stanley
|
10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 17 |
Swindon Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 18 |
Shrewsbury Town
|
10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 11 | 1.1 |
| 19 |
Colchester United
|
9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 |
| 20 |
Rotherham United
|
10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 10 | 1 |
| 21 |
Oldham Athletic
|
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 22 |
Port Vale
|
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 8 | 1 |
| 23 |
Northampton Town
|
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 |
| 24 |
Crawley Town
|
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | 0.63 |
Salford City
Barnet
Walsall
Chesterfield
Rochdale
Exeter City
Tranmere Rovers
Fleetwood Town
Swindon Town
Colchester United
Oldham Athletic